Browse Antiquarian Books
From Taxonomy to Tadpoles - Browse books by subject here.
Browse by Subject
From Australia to Zanzibar - Browse books by region here.
Browse by RegionTo limit your browsing within ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS click on browse by subject or region above. To browse new, secondhand, bargain books or artwork select from OUR STOCK menu on the left.
Large octavo, two volumes, 1289 pp. portrait, 37 lithographed plates mostly coloured, folding coloured map. Binder's cloth retaining the two printed front wrappers, top edges gilt, others uncut, scarce.
Quarto, four volumes, 1580 pp. 25 egg plates, uncoloured vignettes by Neville Cayley senior, photographs by the author and H. Barnes. Binder's cloth showing signs of wear, some pale foxing throughout, nonetheless a sound set.
Quarto, four volumes, 1580 pp. 25 egg plates, uncoloured vignettes by Neville Cayley senior, photographs by the author and H. Barnes. Near contemporary half black calf, all edges speckled, slight wear otherwise an excellent set.
Octavo, four volumes, 1913 pp. text illustrations. Contemporary half morocco, slight wear and previous owner's notes, otherwise a sound set.
The wildfowl paintings of Henry Jones.
Folio, oblong format, 272 pp. 60 colour plates. Publisher's quarter blue calf and blue cloth, blue cloth case, limited edition of 350 copies signed and numbered by the author of the text, fine copy.
Folio, 33 chromolithographic (finished by hand) plates and accompanying text leaves. Publisher's handsome green blindstamped and gilt cloth, hinges split and some shelf wear to corners, a few spots mainly confined to the first two plates, a very good copy.
Small quarto, five volumes, 1858 pp. 125 colour plates by Gronvold. Publisher's red cloth (volume five in dustwrapper), a fine set.
Die Gefiederte Welt.
Quarto, 63 volumes (lacks years 1879, 1880. 1881 and 1929). Mixed bindings, almost half the set in the publisher's decorated cloth, scarce.
Octavo, 658 pp. 18 chromolithographic plates by Keulemans. Publisher's brown cloth, partly unopened, a superb near mint copy, very scarce in this condition.
Quarto, four volumes, 2690 pp. Modern quarter morocco and marbled boards, some minor marginal staining in volume one, publisher's blue wrappers retained, very scarce.
The naturalist in Australia.
Large quarto, 302 pp. photographs, three chromolithographs including one of the Frill-necked Lizard. Publisher's handsome illustrated green cloth and top edge gilt, some slight rubbing and both hinges cracked and shaken otherwise a very good copy.
Large quarto, 24 pp. 30 double page handcoloured plates including eight of reptiles and amphibians. Publisher's coloured illustrated boards with new spine and endpapers, a few blemishes but a very sound copy of a handsome book. With the bookplate of David McPhee.
Octavo, 104 pp. 45 handcoloured plates by Oudart, one coloured map. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled boards, later endpapers (?) top edge gilt other edges uncut, minor shelf wear. Two bookplates and single library stamp on front endpaper, a few plates with minor background staining, otherwise a sound attractive copy.
Quarto, 166 pp. 30 handcoloured plates by Smit. Early plain orange wrappers, some chipping, the signature of "V. Reiser 1906". A few spots mainly confined to the text, the plates clean.
Octavo, 447 pp. four tinted plates, folding map. Publisher's cloth, the bookplate of J. Walter Tyas, a fine copy.
General zoology or systematic natural history.
Octavo, engraved plates. Fourteen volumes (bound in twenty), contemporary full diced calf with tooled spine, some shelf wear, two volumes with spines repaired, some spotting and paper oxidation throughout, nonetheless a sound acceptable set.
A handbook to the birds of Egypt.
Octavo, 342 pp. 14 handcoloured plates by J.G. Keulemans. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, bookplate, a very good copy.
Folio, 94 pp. colour plates. Publisher's half morocco, marbled boards and slipcase, spine sunned. Limited to 295 numbered copies numbered and signed by both authors.
Octavo, 128 pp. 80 handcoloured plates. Publisher's (?) handsome blindstamped and decorated cloth, all edges gilt, a few occasional spots and signature on front endpaper, a fine copy.
Quarto, four volumes illustrations, fine set in dustwrappers.
Connect with us:
Facebook Twitter