Browse Antiquarian Books
From Taxonomy to Tadpoles - Browse books by subject here.
Browse by Subject
From Australia to Zanzibar - Browse books by region here.
Browse by RegionTo limit your browsing within ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS click on browse by subject or region above. To browse new, secondhand, bargain books or artwork select from OUR STOCK menu on the left.
Octavo, four volumes. 1944 pp. Binders half morocco and cloth boards, printed wrappers retained.
Large octavo, 467 pp. text illustrations. Publisher's green pictorial cloth, slightly shaken, otherwise a very good copy, scarce.
Small quarto, two volumes, 1339 pp. 16 chromolithograph plates. Contemporary quarter morocco and marbled boards, slightly rubbed, top edges gilt, wrappers retained, a very good copy.
A Monograph of the Pittidae, or Family of Ant Thrushes.
Folio, 31 handcoloured lithographic plates heightened with gum arabic, after Elliot and P.L. Oudart. Six parts in the original printed tan card covers and half red roan, some light wear; a fine well coloured set.
Octavo, 5- 78 pp. printed title wrapper, title, preface. Early quarter calf, substantial wear particularly to top and bottom spine, signatures of Julie Adele Livingston, July 2nd 1904 Kingston, Jamaica on title and top margin of page 5, some browning confined to text, lacking back wrapper. EXTRA ILLUSTRATED with 74 original watercolours of locally grown Jamaican flora, fruit and vegetables mainly edible varieties, all named and some annotated, neatly tipped in. Impressed monogram of Duncan Harris on title page and margins of some watercolours.
Die papageien, monographisch bearbeitet.
Octavo, three volumes 1557 pp. one handcoloured lithographic distribution map, six (one folded plain and five handcoloured) lithographed plates and some folded tables. Modern green half morocco and marbled boards, marbled edges, a very good set.
Tall octavo, 537 pp. frontispiece, 31 lithographed plates including eleven coloured and seven either folding or double page, water staining to the frontispiece and some plates. Publisher's brown half morocco, the bookplate of H. M. Whittell, tipped in a letter from Forbes to R. H. Porter on Zoological Society Gardens letterhead.
Folio, 26 colour plates. This edition limited to 1000 copies signed by the author and artist.
Parrots of the world.
Folio, 584 pp. colour plates by William T. Cooper. Publisher's full green calf and slipcase, limited to 100 numbered copies and signed by Forshaw and Cooper.
Folio, 52 plates (including one monochrome plate). Publisher's blue cloth, a fine copy.
Octavo, 73 hand-coloured lithographic plates by and after Elizabeth Gould, with accompanying letterpress. Lacks title page as issued., eight page appendix 'Description of New Species of Australian Birds' at end of part four. Contemporary full morocco, gilt with raised bands, all edges gilt, a few spots but otherwise a handsome copy.
Folio, 92 colour plates. Publisher's green cloth, fine copy.
The birds of Australia.
Folio, eight volumes, coloured plates. Publisher's vinyl, a fine clean set.
Parrots in captivity.
Tall octavo, three volumes, 81 colour-printed wood-engraved plates (chromoxylographs) by Benjamin Fawcett drawn by A. F. Lydon. Publisher's medium green blindstamped cloth, a very good crisp set.
Parrots in captivity.
Octavo, three volumes, 402 pp. 81 colour-printed wood-engraved plates (chromoxylographs) by Benjamin Fawcett drawn by A. F. Lydon. Publisher's second issue green cloth (the most common of the three variants), with gilt macaw on upper boards, top edges gilt, some slight wear and sunning, hinges lightly cracked otherwise a sound clean copy.
Quarto, 141 pp. 58 pp. appendix, eight (lacks plate nine) plates including uncoloured frontispiece and coloured folding map. Publisher's brown cloth and printed label, some wear to top of spine and corners, a few spots otherwise a sound copy.
Octavo, 71 pp. three plates of coloured microscopic photographic illustrations on two leaves. Publisher's cloth, inscribed by the author for his son, a fine presentation copy of a scarce book.
Octavo, three volumes, 2328 pp. text illustrations. Contemporary green half morocco, with the bookplates of David Armitage Bannerman.
Small folio, three volumes, 1880 pp. indices, 56 uncoloured engraved plates. Contemporary full calf, worn, modern spines with labels, some library stamps of the "Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales", occasional heavy foxing and oxidation, slight worming and some staining. The copy of E. P. Ramsay (1842-1916 and curator of the Australian Museum) with his large copperplate signature in all volumes; although there are blemishes it is still a sound, acceptable set.
Large quarto, two volumes 574 pp. (lacks leaf 49-50- supplied in photocopy), coloured map, 187 handcoloured plates by William Hood Fitch (numbered 1-198) including 13 double page plates. Early half red morocco and green morocco grained cloth, some wear to both volumes but mainly confined to volume one, top edge coloured, other edges uncut. The bookplate of Alice de. V. Clarke in both volumes and three owner's signatures (John Amory Lowell, Alice de V. Clarke and Susan L. Clarke) on the half titles. All plates brightly coloured and with no obvious blemishes, some tissue guards present.
Connect with us:
Facebook Twitter