-
A biography of the sea: the story of the world ocean, its animal and plant populations, and its influence on human history. Click here to buy
Carrington, Richard.
$35.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 286 pp., photographs.
-
A brief history of the Royal Society. Click here to buy
Andrade, E. N. da C.
$80.00
Octavo, 28 pp., photographs, signature, very good copy in dustwrapper.
Includes a pamphlet on the Society's Portraits and Busts by Gillian Hammill (reprinted from the Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 24, No. 1, June 1969).
A desert calling: life in a forbidding landscape. Click here to buy
Mares, Michael A.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 320 pp., black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.
Mares travels to the deserts of Argentina, Iran, Egypt and southwest America and investigates the rodents, bats and other small mammals that are adapted to live in these harsh environments. (ISBN: 0674007476) (EAN: 9780674007475)
A magnificent obsession: the story of The Mitchell Library, Sydney. Click here to buy
Fletcher, Brian M.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 512 pp., colour photographs, other black and white illustrations.
The Mitchell Library is based on the collection of David Scott Mitchell, Australia's first and greatest collector of Australiana. The Library was opened in 1910 with the exceedingly generous endowment of 70,000 pounds from David Mitchell, and many thousands of items have been added to the Library since it opened. The collection continues to grow and now contains over 800,000 objects, documents, and books. The Library is a major centre for research into Australian history and culture, and this book, detailing the Mitchell's history and the significance of its collection, documents an important though unsung Australian institution.
A naturalist and other beasts: tales from a life in the field. Click here to buy
Schaller, George B.
$45.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 272 pp., black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.
Since the 1950s, eminent field biologist George Schaller has roamed through many lands observing wild animals and conducting landmark long-term studies that have deepened our understanding of these creatures. He has reported and reflected on his work in classic books such as "The Year of the Gorilla, The Last Panda," and National Book Award winner "The Serengeti Lion," but much of his best writing has been ephemeral, published in magazines only to drop out of sight. This collection features nineteen short pieces, here brought together in book form for the first time, offering a unique overview of his remarkable career. Chapters describe stalking tigers in India and jaguars in Brazil's Pantanal swamps, studying mountain gorillas in Rwanda and predator- prey relations in the Serengeti, tracking new species on the wild border of Vietnam and Laos, searching for snow leopards in the Hindu Kush, and Schaller's groundbreaking work with giant pandas in Sichuan. Later accounts broaden the focus from individual creatures to whole ecosystems. "The careless rapture of my early studies has been replaced more and more by efforts to protect animals and their habitats," he writes. New to this book are Schaller's introductions for each chapter, which add and update information, and an overall introduction that looks back on his career. His own photographs appear throughout: of animals and their behavior, of fieldwork, of the author and his family "on location" in temporary homes from a hut in the African highlands to a tent in the snowy mountains of China. (ISBN: 1578051290) (EAN: 9781578051298)
A passion for natural history: the life and legacy of the 13th Earl of Derby. Click here to buy
Fisher, Clemency, editor.
$85.00
Quarto, paperback, 240 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.
This lavish catalogue was produced to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the bequest of the 13th Earl of Derby's bird and mammal collections, upon which the Liverpool Museum was founded. Lord Derby's zoological collection at Knowsley Hall is held in high scientific regard throughout the world and has special significance to students of Australian natural history because of the substantial holdings of John and Elizabeth Gould manuscript material. (ISBN: 1902700147) (EAN: 9781902700144)
-
A species of eternity. Click here to buy
Kastner, Joseph.
$20.00
Octavo, 350 pp., text illustrations, very good copy in dustwrapper.
A wolverine is eating my leg. Click here to buy
Cahill, Tim.
$25.00
Octavo, paperback, 384 pp. BRAND NEW.
Not only has Tim Cahill survived fantastic journeys through the Himalayan rapids, the Grand Terror of Montana, and Dian Fossey's forbidden zone, he writes about them, too. (ISBN: 0552771570) (EAN: 9780552771573)
Alexander Collie: colonial surgeon, naturalist and explorer. Click here to buy
Chessell, Gwen.
$40.00
Octavo, paperback, 224 pp., colour photographs and illustrations. BRAND NEW.
A biography of this remarkable Scottish pioneer who accompanied Lieutenant-Governor James Stirling to Western Australia?s fledgling Swan River Colony in 1829. With the assistance of his Aboriginal guide, Collie?s expeditions across the state?s southwest yielded many botanical, geographical and meteorological discoveries essential to the colony?s expansion and development over subsequent decades. Chessell?s meticulous research vividly recreates the harsh conditions endured by Collie and his fellow Swan River colonists. (ISBN: 0980296536) (EAN: 9780980296532)
-
Alexander Wilson: naturalist and pioneer. Click here to buy
Cantwell, Robert.
$100.00
Quarto, 319 pp., photographs, text illustrations, very good copy in chipped dustwrapper.
-
Animal days. Click here to buy
Morris, Desmond.
$20.00
Octavo, 275 pp., black and white photographs, dustwrapper, few minor sellotape stains endpapers, otherwise good.
Animals first: the story of pioneer Australian conservationist and zoologist Dr David Fleay. Click here to buy
Fleay-Thomson, Rosemary.
$50.00
Quarto, paperback, 338 pp., black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.
A biography of Dr David Fleay has just been published. An important figure in Australian wildlife conservation and the development of zoological gardens, he played a key role in raising public interest in Australian native flora and fauna. Please find details of "Animals first: the story of pioneer Australian conservationist and zoologist Dr David Fleay" by Rosemary Fleay-Thomson below. Also listed are a selection of related titles. (ISBN: 0980422809) (EAN: 9780980422801)
-
Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of The Royal Society, volume 23. Click here to buy
The Royal Society.
$50.00
Octavo, 642 pp., photographs, signature, vety good copy in dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 0854030964) (EAN: 9780854030965)
-
Birds of the air: the autobiography of a naturalist and broadcaster. Click here to buy
Simms, Eric.
$10.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 192 pp., photographs.
(ISBN: 0091260701) (EAN: 9780091260705)
-
Blue angels and whales: a record of personal experiences below and above water. Click here to buy
Gibbings, Robert.
$25.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 114 pp., illustrations, bookplate.
A curiosity. Many of the illustrations in this book were drawn underwater.
Bugs and the Victorians. Click here to buy
Clark, John F. McDiarmid.
$122.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 322 pp., black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.
In the wake of the Scientific Revolution, the impulse to name and classify the natural world accelerated, and insects presented a particularly inviting challenge. This lively book explores how science became increasingly important in nineteenth-century British culture and how the systematic study of insects permitted entomologists to engage with the most pressing questions of Victorian times: the nature of God, mind, and governance, and the origins of life.By placing insects in a myriad of contexts - politics, religion, gender, and empire - John F. McDiarmid Clark demonstrates the impact of Victorian culture on the science of insects and on the systematic knowledge of the natural world. Through engaging accounts of famous and eccentric innovators who sought to define social roles for themselves through a specialist study of insects - among them a Tory clergyman, a banker and member of Parliament, a wealthy spinster, and an entrepreneurial academic - Clark highlights the role of insects in the making of modern Britain and maintains that the legacy of Victorian entomologists continues to this day. (ISBN: 0300150911) (EAN: 9780300150919)
Charles Darwin: an Australian selection. Click here to buy
Darwin, Charles.
$30.00
Octavo, paperback, 132 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Charles Darwin found much in Australia to challenge and inform his thinking. This book explores the impact that Darwin?s short visit to Australia in 1836 had on the man himself and on the emerging nation. Now, more than 170 years later, Darwin continues to influence Australian attitudes to life and living. (ISBN: 1876944722) (EAN: 9781876944728)
-
Charles Darwin: evolution by natural selection. Click here to buy
de Beer, Gavin.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 290 pp., photographs, a few biro annotations otherwise a good copy.
-
Charles Darwin: his life told in an autobiographical chapter, and in a selected series of his published letters. Click here to buy
Darwin, Francis, edited by.
$300.00
Octavo, 348 pp., black and white portrait frontispiece. Publisher's cloth binding worn, some browning, upper hinge starting, signature, a sound copy.
Charles Darwin: the Beagle letters. Click here to buy
Burkhardt, Frederick, editor.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 470 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Charles Darwin's voyage on the HMS Beagle is a gripping adventure story, and a turning point in the making of the modern world. Brought together here in chronological order, the letters he wrote and received during his trip provide a first-hand account of a voyage of discovery that was as much personal as intellectual. We follow Darwin's adventures as he prepares for his travels, lands on his first tropical island, watches an earthquake level a city, and learns how to catch ostriches from a running horse. We witness slavery, political revolution, and epidemic disease, and share the otherworldly experience of landing on the Galapagos Islands and collecting specimens. His letters are counterpoised by replies from family and friends that record a comfortable, intimate world back in England. Original watercolours by the ship's artist Conrad Martens vividly bring to life Darwin's descriptions of his travels. (ISBN: 0521898382) (EAN: 9780521898386)
Charles Darwin: the concise story of an extraordinary man. Click here to buy
Berra, Tim M.
$40.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 116 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Published to coincide with the 200th anniversary of Charles Darwin's birth (February 12, 2009), this compact biography reveals the great scientist as husband, father, and friend. Tim M. Berra, whose "Darwin the Man" lectures are in high demand worldwide, tells the fascinating story of the person and the idea that changed everything. Berra discusses Darwin's revolutionary scientific work, its impact on modern-day biological science, and the influence of Darwin's evolutionary theory on Western thought. But Berra digs deeper to reveal Darwin the man by synthesizing anecdotes with carefully selected illustrations and photographs. This small gem of a book includes 20 colour plates and 60 black-and-white illustrations, along with an annotated list of Darwin's publications and a chronology of his life. (ISBN: 0801891043) (EAN: 9780801891045)
Charles Darwin: the story of the man and his theories of evolution. Click here to buy
Van Wyhe, John.
$60.00
Quarto, in slipcase, 64 pp., colour photographs, black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.
From Darwin's early childhood experiments to his ground-breaking publications and including his expedition aboard the Beagle, this book examines Darwin's own experiences to show how he created the theories for which he became known. It also features over 27 illuminating items of facsimile memorabilia, including: Diaries and letters; Drafts and handwritten notes for Darwin's most famous works; Sketches and maps. (ISBN: 0233002510) (EAN: 9780233002514)
Chrysalis: Maria Sibylla Merian and the secrets of metamorphosis. Click here to buy
Todd, Kim.
$54.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 328 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Before Darwin, before Audubon, before Gilbert White, there was Merian. An artist turned naturalist, known for her botanical illustrations, Maria Sybilla Merian was born in Germany just sixteen years after Galileo proclaimed that the earth orbited the sun. But at the age of fifty she sailed from Europe to the New World on a solo scientific expedition to study insect metamorphosis - an unheard-of journey for any naturalist at that time, much less an unaccompanied woman. When she returned she produced a book that secured her reputation, only to have it savaged in the nineteenth century by scientists who disdained the work of 'amateurs'. Exquisitely written and illustrated, Chrysalis takes us from golden-age Amsterdam to the Surinam tropics to modern laboratories where Merian's insights fuel a new branch of biology. Kim Todd brilliantly brings to life a seventeenth-century woman whose boldness and vision would still be exceptional today and restores her to her rightful position amongst those scientists who have changed the way we view the world. (ISBN: 1845114310) (EAN: 9781845114312)
Collapse: how societies choose to fail or survive. Click here to buy
Diamond, Jared.
$33.00
Octavo, paperback, 575 pp., black and white photographs, map. BRAND NEW.
Bringing together new evidence from a startling range of sources and piecing together the myriad influences, from climate to culture, that make societies self-destruct, Collapse also shows how, unlike our ancestors, we can benefit from our knowledge of the past - and learn to be survivors. Hardcover [stock id 21159]is out of print. (ISBN: 0713998628) (EAN: 9780713998627)
-
Crosbie Morrison: voice of nature. Click here to buy
Pizzey, Graham.
$30.00
Octavo, paperback, 303 pp., illustrations.
(ISBN: 0724184430) (EAN: 9780724184439)
Curiosity and enlightenment: collectors and collections from the sixteenth to the nineteenth century. Click here to buy
MacGregor, Arthur.
$166.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 386 pp., colour photographs, black and white illustrations, colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.
This fascinating and unique book offers a history of museum collecting in western Europe over the course of its formative centuries, tracing its origins from the culture of collecting that emerged during the Renaissance, which served the purposes of both prestige and academic enquiry, and concluding with the great changes of the nineteenth century which would prove so influential to the museum movement of later years. Taking into account both individual collectors and public institutions, Arthur MacGregor covers topics such as the methods by which materials from both the manmade and natural world were selected and displayed, problems of preservation and presentation, the specialization of individual areas, such as fine arts, antiquities or natural history, as well as the developments of the nineteenth century which brought such collections within the reach of a much wider public. With the aid of 200 images, this book offers for the first time a wide-ranging survey of this entire process as well as the changing preoccupations of collectors, all set within a broader social context. (ISBN: 0300124937) (EAN: 9780300124934)
Daniel Solander, collected correspondence 1753-1782. Click here to buy
Duyker, Edward and Per Tingbrand.
$77.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 466 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Daniel Solander sailed with James Cook and Banks in the Endeavour in 1768. He was the first man to write a scientific description of the kangaroo and he classified over a thousand new species on Cook?s first voyage to the Pacific.
Darwin and the barnacle. Click here to buy
Stott, Rebecca.
$35.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 309 pp., black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.
In 1846, Charles Darwin has a secret: an essay sealed in an envelope and locked in his study drawer, which will overturn human understanding of time and nature forever. Now he must publish and take the consequences. But he hesitates. In this beautifully written and illustrated book, Rebecca Stott illuminates an age of discovery in which the natural world came to life as never before; how genius sometimes proceeds through indirection - and how one small item of curiosity contributed to history's most spectacular scientific breakthrough. (ISBN: 0571209661) (EAN: 9780571209668)
Darwin: the indelible stamp, the evolution of an idea. Click here to buy
Watson, James D.
$30.00
Octavo, paperback, 1262 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Offers four of Charles Darwin's most influential works, with an introduction and commentary by Nobel Prize winning scientist James D Watson. This book helps readers to trace the evolution of Darwin's own thinking as he challenges conventional thinking, unveils fundamental laws of nature, and documents the astounding power that drives evolution. (ISBN: 0762430516) (EAN: 9780762430512)
Darwin's island: The Galapagos in the garden of England. Click here to buy
Jones, Steve.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 320 pp. BRAND NEW.
In this beautifully written, witty and illuminating book, Steve Jones explores the domestic Darwin, the sage of Kent, and brings his work up to date. Great Britain was Charles Darwin's other island, its countryside as much, or more, a place of discovery than had been the Galapagos. It traces the great naturalist's second journey across its modest landscape: a voyage not of the body but of the mind. (ISBN: 140870000X) (EAN: 9781408700006)
Darwin's luck: chance and fortune in the life and work of Charles Darwin. Click here to buy
Armstrong, Patrick H.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 195 pp., black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Just how far did Charles Darwin's luck - both good and bad - affect his life and scientific discoveries? One might make a case for saying that Darwin's life was dogged by ill-luck (or perhaps ill-fortune is more appropriate). His mother died when he was seven; he was sent to a school at which he 'learnt little'; he left Edinburgh Medical School after two years, unqualified. He undertook a five-year voyage although he was prone to sea-sickness; his girlfriend (of whom there is evidence he was very fond) married someone else a few months into this voyage. He was affected by ill-health throughout much of his life. One of his children appears to have been mentally handicapped and this child, and also his beloved Annie, died in infancy. In addition to all this, his brother became addicted to drugs. On the other hand one could argue that he had a privileged and fortunate life - perhaps the more common view. At a number of key points in his life he made a choice, or others made a choice, or circumstances occurred, that profoundly influenced the path that he took., There is a school of thought, one that this book investigates, that although Darwin came to the right conclusions, he did not actually follow the right path in getting there. While his science was sometimes flawed, he had the distinct knack of good instinct. Whilst on his voyage to the Galapagos vital evidence that would have led to his theories becoming clearer quite literally slipped through his fingers - Galapagos turtles were caught, examined and their shells thrown overboard. Had he been more thorough, Darwin may have noticed that the clues to his theory of evolution were on these very shells. (ISBN: 1847251501) (EAN: 9781847251503)
Darwin's sacred cause: race, slavery and the quest for human origins. Click here to buy
Desmond, Adrian J. and James Moore.
$55.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 512 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
In this remarkable book Adrian Desmond and James Moore, world authorities on Darwin, give a completely new explanation of how Darwin came to his famous view of evolution, which traced all life to an ancient common ancestor. Darwin was committed to the abolition of slavery, in part because of his family's deeply held beliefs. It was his 'Sacred Cause' and at its core lay a belief in human racial unity. Desmond and Moore show how he extended to all life the idea of human brotherhood held by those who fought to abolish slavery, so developing our modern view of evolution. Through massive detective work among unpublished family correspondence, manuscripts and rare works, the authors back up their compelling claim. Leading apologists for slavery in Darwin's day argued that blacks and whites had originated as separate species, with whites superior. Creationists too believed that 'man' was superior to other species. Darwin abhorred such 'arrogance'; he declared it 'more humble & true' to see humans 'created from animals'. Darwin gave all the races - blacks and whites, animals and plants - a common origin and freed them from creationist shackles. Evolution meant emancipation. (ISBN: 1846140358) (EAN: 9781846140358)
-
Discovery: great moments in the lives of outstanding naturalists. Click here to buy
Terres, John K., editor.
$20.00
Octavo, 338 pp., fine copy in dustwrapper.
Donald Thomson: the man and scholar. Click here to buy
Rigsby, Bruce and Nicolas Peterson, editors.
$60.00
Quarto, paperback, 269 pp., colour and black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.
The essays in this richly illustrated volume examine aspects of Thomson's contribution across the fields of anthropology, photography, ornithology, ichthyology, herpetology and mammalogy. (ISBN: 0908290217) (EAN: 9780908290215)
Dream birds: the strange history of the ostrich in fashion, food and fortune. Click here to buy
Nixon, Rob.
$25.00
Octavo, paperback, 289 pp.
Part memoir and part travelogue. (ISBN: 0312270127) (EAN: 9780312270124)
Dune is a four-letter word: desert crossings and dusty memories. Click here to buy
Sprigg, Griselda.
$28.00
Octavo, paperback, 256 pp., black and white and colour photographs. BRAND NEW.
This is the story of Griselda and Reg Sprigg?s pioneering desert adventures ? not only in the Simpson Desert but all over the vast Australian outback. (ISBN: 1862545405) (EAN: 9781862545403)
Evolution in the antipodes: Charles Darwin and Australia. Click here to buy
Frame, Tom.
$40.00
Octavo, paperback, 307 pp. BRAND NEW.
Examines Charles Darwin's profound influence on Australian thinking. This book provides useful contextual material on Darwin's life and times, including: his 1836 visit to Australia in HMS Beagle, and the background to historic disputes and contemporary debates about Darwin's motivations and methods. (ISBN: 1921410760) (EAN: 9781921410765)
Evolution: selected letters of Charles Darwin 1860 - 1870. Click here to buy
Burkhardt, Frederick et al.
$40.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 308 pp. BRAND NEW.
Charles Darwin is a towering figure in the history of science, who changed the direction of modern thought by establishing the basis of evolutionary biology. With a Foreword by Sir David Attenborough, this is a fascinating insight into Darwin's life as he first directly addressed the issues of humanity's place in nature, and the consequences of his ideas for religious belief. Incorporating previously unpublished material, this volume includes letters written by Darwin, and also those written to him by friends and scientific colleagues world-wide, by critics who tried to stamp out his ideas, and admirers who helped them to spread. They take up the story of Darwin's life in 1860, in the immediate aftermath of the publication of On the Origin of Species, and carry it through one of the most intense and productive decades of his career, to the eve of publication of Descent of Man in 1871. (ISBN: 0521874122) (EAN: 9780521874120)
Evolution's captain: the dark fate of the man who sailed Charles Darwin around the world. Click here to buy
Nichols, Peter.
$30.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 328 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
This is the remarkable story of how a misguided decision by Robert FitzRoy, captain of HMS Beagle, precipitated his employment of a young naturalist named Charles Darwin. Also available in paperback see stock id: 25333 (ISBN: 0732274788) (EAN: 9780732274788)
Evolution's captain: the story of the kidnapping that led to Charles Darwin's voyage aboard the "Beagle". Click here to buy
Nichols, Peter.
$25.00
Octavo, paperback, 328 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
This is the remarkable story of how a misguided decision by Robert FitzRoy, captain of HMS Beagle, precipitated his employment of a young naturalist named Charles Darwin. Also available in hardback see stock id: 19419 (ISBN: 0732274788) (EAN: 9780732274788)
Footsteps in the forest: Alfred Russel Wallace in the Amazon. Click here to buy
Knapp, Sandra.
$45.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 90 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Alfred Russel Wallace spent two years in the Amazon from 1848. His extensive collections were almost totally destroyed in a fire on the voyage back to England and among the few things saved was a collection of sketches of fish. This book is illustrated with sketches and drawings from his trip. (ISBN: 0565091433) (EAN: 9780565091439)
-
Francis Galton: the life and work of a Victorian genius. Click here to buy
Forrest, D.W.
$45.00
Octavo, 340 pp., black and white photographs, text illustrations, light wear front pastedown, some spotting, dustwrapper, good copy.
Francois Péron: an impetuous life. Click here to buy
Duyker, Edward.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 349 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
In 1800 François Péron, an ambitious young medical student not long released from the French revolutionary army, gained a place as an assistant zoologist on Nicolas Baudin's expedition to Australian waters. As his colleagues either deserted or died, he would rise rapidly within the expedition's ranks and even write its official account. In doing so, Péron would seek to destroy Baudin's posthumous reputation. The expedition was famously marked by the vexed relationship between Péron and Baudin, but Péron's work, as a man of science, profoundly enhanced the achievements of the expedition: he seized valuable opportunities to pioneer zoological, oceanographic and ethnographic studies, and as an ecological observer was remarkably prescient. Edward Duyker's meticulously researched biography of Péron takes readers on an engaging and wide-ranging journey-from the heart of pre-revolutionary rural France, to the bitter fighting on the Rhineland front in 1793-94, to the late eighteenth-century Paris medical school, to landfalls in the Atlantic and the Indian Oceans, to the little-known shores of Van Diemen's Land and New Holland, and back into the very heart of Napoleon's Empire. This is both a balanced assessment of the difficult relationship between Péron and Baudin, and an analysis of the conduct of science during some of the most turbulent years in French history. (ISBN: 0522852602) (EAN: 9780522852608)
Frogs, flies and dandelions: the making of species. Click here to buy
Schilthuizen, Menno.
$70.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 245 pp., text illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Using the sometimes vicious academic debates and the powerful personalities of scientists as background, Schilthuizen explores the meandering path of species research and sets it out in the clearest possible terms. From looking at how we define a species, to exploring how geographical isolation and sexual selection contribute to making new species, to showing how species may appear gradually or instantaneously, Frogs, Flies, and Dandelions offers a comprehensive account of this evolutionary drama. Along the way, we get to know a remarkable cast of characters from the plant and animal kingdoms, from the copper-loving monkey flower to sockeye salmon, fire-bellied toads, lyrebirds, apple maggot flies, and many others. Most important, we get a clear picture of all the conditions necessary for one species to give birth to another. Also available in paperback. (ISBN: 0198503938) (EAN: 9780198503934)
Frogs, flies and dandelions: the making of species. Click here to buy
Schilthuizen, Menno.
$35.00
Octavo, paperback, 245 pp., text illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Using the sometimes vicious academic debates and the powerful personalities of scientists as background, Schilthuizen explores the meandering path of species research and sets it out in the clearest possible terms. From looking at how we define a species, to exploring how geographical isolation and sexual selection contribute to making new species, to showing how species may appear gradually or instantaneously, Frogs, Flies, and Dandelions offers a comprehensive account of this evolutionary drama. Along the way, we get to know a remarkable cast of characters from the plant and animal kingdoms, from the copper-loving monkey flower to sockeye salmon, fire-bellied toads, lyrebirds, apple maggot flies, and many others. Most important, we get a clear picture of all the conditions necessary for one species to give birth to another. Also available in hardcover. (ISBN: 019850392X) (EAN: 9780198503927)
George Gaylord Simpson: paleontologist and evolutionist. Click here to buy
Laporte, Leo F.
$35.00
WAS $50.00Octavo, paperback, 332 pp., illustrations, diagrams.
In 1978 the distinguished paleontologist George Gaylord Simpson published his autobiography, "Concession to the Improbable", which gave the basic facts of his life but left more questions than it answered. Now L o F. Laporte presents this intellectual study of Simpson's major areas of work. Focusing on Simpson's scientific contributions, Laporte provides chapters on Simpson's earliest paleontological research through his distinguished Alexander Agassiz professorship at Harvard and his extensive fieldwork for the American Museum of Natural History, where he developed the core themes set forth in his most prestigious work, "Tempo and Mode in Evolution" (Columbia University Press, 1944). Simpson was arguably the first evolutionary paleontologist to combine descriptive taxonomy with the modern approaches of genetics and statistical analysis. Despite his brilliance Simpson was a difficult person to know; Laporte addresses the nature of Simpson's interpersonal problems with colleagues during his life. An introductory overview provides the biographical context of Simpson's career and provides the framework for his major paleontological and evolutionary contributions. (ISBN: 0231120656) (EAN: 9780231120654)
George Miksch Sutton: artist, scientist and teacher. Click here to buy
Jackson, A. Jerome.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 238 pp., colour illustrations.
Biography of George Miksch Sutton (1898 - 1982). George Miksch Sutton is revered by bird lovers for his beautiful paintings. A Victorian gentleman, adventurer, and raconteur, he was trained in the sciences but felt equally at home in the arts. In this first biography of Sutton, Jerome Jackson depicts a Renaissance man whose life was, more than a search for birds, a quest for knowledge through science and art in the service of humanity. Tracing Sutton's roots through two generations, Jackson reveals what set him apart from other ornithologists and bird artists.
-
Gilbert White: pioneer, poet, and stylist. Click here to buy
Johnson, Walter.
$80.00
Octavo, 340 pp., maps, minor foxing confined to preliminaries and edges, bookplates, publisher's cloth, fine copy.
Glimpses of the Wonderful: the life of Philip Henry Gosse. Click here to buy
Thwaite, Ann.
$75.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 387 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
An examination of the life of Philip Henry Gosse, renowned Victorian naturalist, author, illustrator and Christian fundamentalist, who as friend and antagonist of Charles Darwin was a central figure in the Victorian conflict between science and religion. (ISBN: 0571193285) (EAN: 9780571193288)
Gorilla Mountain: the story of wildlife biologist Amy Vedder. Click here to buy
Ebersole, Rene.
$52.00
Quarto, laminated boards, 118 pp., colour photographs.
Biography of the life and work of Amy Vedder.
Gorilla Mountain: the story of wildlife biologist Amy Vedder. Click here to buy
Ebersole, Rene.
$22.00
Octavo, paperback, 118 pp., illustrations, maps.
Story of the life and career of Amy Vedder.
Guardian spirit of the East Bank: a celebration of the life of R.A.Richardson. Click here to buy
Taylor, Moss.
$90.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 232 pp., illustrations, corners and head and tail of spine bumped otherwise sound.
A biography of the acclaimed bird artist and field ornithologist, Richard Richardson, who lived at Cley between 1949 and 1977, This beautiful book also contains many excerpts from his personal bird diaries, which he kept from 1949 to 1970. Lavishly illustrated with examples of his watercolours and line drawings, as well as many of his personal photographs.
Guns, germs and steel: A short history of everybody for the last 13,000 years. Click here to buy
Diamond, Jared.
$30.00
Octavo, paperback, 480 pp., black and white photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
This is an ambitious synthesis of history, biology, ecology and linguistics. (ISBN: 0099302780) (EAN: 9780099302780)
-
Homo tyrannicus: a history of man's war against animals. Click here to buy
Verney, Peter.
$20.00
Octavo, 186 pp., photographs, very good copy in dustwrapper.
-
Hubert Murray: the Australian Pro-Consul. Click here to buy
West, Francis.
$35.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 296 pp.
In Amazonia: a natural history. Click here to buy
Raffles, Hugh.
$50.00
Octavo, paperback, 288 pp., illustrations, maps.
Also available in hardcover. (ISBN: 0691048851) (EAN: 9780691048857)
In Darwin's shadow: the life and science of Alfred Russel Wallace. Click here to buy
Shermer, Michael.
$80.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 422 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
This is a print on demand title. This title is not held in stock but we are happy to supply on special order. Please contact us. Alfred Russel Wallace was the co-discoverer of natural selection with Charles Darwin, and an eminent scientist who stood out among his Victorian peers as a man of formidable mind and outsized personality. (ISBN: 0195148304) (EAN: 9780195148305)
In nature's name: an anthology of women's writing and illustration, 1780-1930. Click here to buy
Gates, Barbara T.
$60.00
Octavo, paperback, 673 pp., black and white photographs, text illustrations. BRAND NEW.
The varied works in this volume include passionate essays on the protection of animals, vivid accounts of travel and adventure from the English seashore to the Himalayas, poetry and fiction, and marvellous tales of nature for children. Special features of the book include a detailed chronology placing each selection in its historical and literary context; biographical sketches of each author's life and works; a comprehensive bibliography of primary and secondary literature; and over sixty illustrations. Also available in hardcover. (ISBN: 0226284468) (EAN: 9780226284460)
Is nature enough?: meaning and truth in the age of science. Click here to buy
Haught, John F.
$45.00
Octavo, paperback, 232 pp. BRAND NEW.
Is nature all there is? John Haught examines this question and in doing so addresses a fundamental issue in the dialogue of science with religion. The belief that nature is all there is and that no overall purpose exists in the universe is known broadly as 'naturalism'. Naturalism, in this context, denies the existence of any realities distinct from the natural world and human culture. Since the rise of science in the modern world has had so much influence on naturalism's intellectual acceptance, the author focuses on 'scientific' naturalism and the way in which its defenders are now attempting to put a distance between contemporary thought and humanity's religious traditions. Haught seeks to provide a reasonable, scientifically informed alternative to naturalism. His approach will provide the basis for lively discussion among students, scholars, scientists, theologians and intellectually curious people in general. (ISBN: 0521609933) (EAN: 9780521609937)
Jane Goodall: the woman who redefined man. Click here to buy
Peterson, Dale.
$55.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 740 pp., black and white photographs.
Peterson shows clearly and convincingly how truly remarkable Goodall's accomplishments were and how unlikely it is that anyone else could have duplicated them. Peterson details not only how Jane Goodall revolutionized the study of primates, but how she helped set radically new standards and a new intellectual style in the study of animal behaviour.
-
John Gould and the fauna of Southern Australia. Click here to buy
Dawes, Sean.
$40.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 256 pp., colour illustrations, maps. BRAND NEW.
FORTHCOMING, due date unknown. Gould spent some eight weeks in South Australia in 1839. During his South Australian visit, whether upon the Adelaide plains or adjacent hills and coast, or even towards the Murray Gould went where no other European had been, and collected species of birds and other animals unknown to science. (ISBN: 1863333010) (EAN: 9781863333016)
John James Audubon: writings and drawings. Click here to buy
Audubon, John James.
$25.00
WAS $70.00Octavo, dustwrapper, 942 pp., colour illustrations.
WAS $70. This comprehensive selection of Audubon's writings drawings includes The "Mississippi River Journal," selections from his "1826 Journal," and 45 entries from the five-volume Ornithological Biography. An extensive selection of letters charting Audubon's artistic development, along with two essays on artistic technique and a brief memoir, round out the volume. (ISBN: 1883011817) (EAN: 9781883011819)
John Muir's last journey: south to the Amazon and east to Africa. Unpublished journals and selected correspondence. Click here to buy
Muir, John.
$15.00
WAS $32.00Octavo, paperback, 337 pp., black and white photographs and other illustrations, maps.
Leaving from Brooklyn, New York, in August 1911, the great naturalist and environmentalist John Muir embarked on an eight-month, 40,000-mile solo voyage to South America and Africa. He was then 73. His journals and notes languished, unpublished and virtually untouched, for 90 years. With introductions by Michael P. Branch that set Muir's extraordinary trip in the context of his life and work, and a foreword by nature writer Robert Michael Pyle, this book is a significant addition to Muir's legacy. (ISBN: 1559636416) (EAN: 9781559636414)
Joseph Leidy: the last man who knew everything. Click here to buy
Warren, Leonard.
$76.00
Octavo, paperback, 303 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Contemporaries of the modest and unassuming scientist Joseph Leidy (1823-91) revered him as the supreme consultant in questions relating to human anatomy, paleontology, protozoology, parasitology, anthropology, mineralogy, botany, and numerous other scientific fields. Leidy's achievements and the breadth of his scientific interests and knowledge were astonishing. He seemed, in short, to be the man who knew everything. (ISBN: 0300073593) (EAN: 9780300073591)
Lake monster mysteries: investigating the world's most elusive creatures. Click here to buy
Radford, Benjamin and Joe Nickell.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 190 pp., black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.
For centuries, eyewitnesses around the world - from America to Africa, Argentina to Scotland - have reported sightings of dark, mysterious creatures in area lakes that surface briefly, only to quickly disappear. While the most famous lake monsters, those living in Loch Ness and Lake Champlain, have gained international notoriety, hundreds of lakes around the world are said to shelter these shadowy creatures. "Lake Monster Mysteries" is the first book to collectively approach these widespread mysteries from a scientific perspective. By using exhaustive research and results from their own investigations to help separate truth from myth, the authors foster our understanding of what really lurks in the cold, murky depths. Benjamin Radford and Joe Nickell are considered to be among the top lake monster authorities in the world. Here, they share unique insights into many of the world's best-known lake monsters. They interview dozens of people and discuss the different types of lake monster sightings, delve into possible explanations for those sightings, and examine hoaxes, evidence claims, and legends surrounding the monsters. (ISBN: 0813123941) (EAN: 9780813123943)
-
Letters of Charles Waterton ... Click here to buy
Irwin, R. A., editor.
$30.00
Octavo, 159 pp., photographs, very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper.
-
Letters of John James Audubon 1826-1840. Click here to buy
Corning, Howard, editor.
$80.00
Ocatvo, 556 pp.
-
Life and letters of Thomas Henry Huxley. Click here to buy
Huxley, Leonard.
$30.00
Octavo, two volumes, 1007 pp., uncoloured frontispeices. Publisher's cloth, very worn, a shabby copy only.
Life in the treetops: adventures of a woman in field biology. Click here to buy
Lowman, Margaret D.
$30.00
Octavo, paperback, 219 pp., illustrations.
The author is a biologist who has worked in forest canopies and she describes the progression from using ropes in Australia, to building treetop walkways in the Americas. (ISBN: 0300084641) (EAN: 9780300084641)
Life in the treetops: adventures of a woman in field biology. Click here to buy
Lowman, Margaret D.
$55.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 288 pp., illustrations.
The author is a biologist who has worked in forest canopies and she describes the progression from using ropes in Australia, to building treetop walkways in the Americas.
Life of the Reverend Julian Edmund Tenison Woods (1832-1889). Click here to buy
O'Neill, George.
$300.00
Octavo, 416 pp., photographs. Fine copy in damaged dustwrapper, inscribed by the author, scarce in this condition.
Apart from being a highly important figure in the nineteenth century Australian Catholic Church Tenison-Woods made a significant contribution to colonial science. He was a serious biologist with many scientific papers to his name and served as president of the Linnean Society of New South Wales.
Linnaeus: genius of Uppsala. Click here to buy
Harnesk, Helena.
$60.00
Octavo, laminated boards, 123 pp., colour photographs, line drawings. BRAND NEW.
A little gem of a book, beautifully produced and with many illustrations in halftone. The author Helena Harnesk has worked for many years at Uppsala County Museum and the translator Skans Victoria Airey is the former head of education at Bristol City Museum. This popular science book describes Linnaeus the man, his work and achievements in the context of life in a small university town and makes good and enjoyable reading. (ISBN: 9173828254) (EAN: 9789173828253)
Linnaeus: nature and nation. Click here to buy
Koerner, Lisbet.
$90.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 298 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
A new biography of this great scientist drawing on secret diaries, poems, notebooks and letters. (ISBN: 0674097459) (EAN: 9780674097452)
Linnaeus: nature and nation. Click here to buy
Koerner, Lisbet.
$48.00
Octavo, paperback, 298 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Drawing on letters, poems, notebooks, and secret diaries, Lisbet Koerner tells the moving story of one of the most famous naturalists who ever lived, the Swedish-born botanist and systematizer, Carl Linnaeus. Now in paperback. (ISBN: 0674005651) (EAN: 9780674005655)
Looking at animals in human history. Click here to buy
Kalof, Linda.
$0.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 288 pp., illustrations.
PUBLICATION ABANDONED. Looking at animals in human history is an overview of the cultural representation of animals from prehistory to post-modernity. With a focus on how animals have been reflected in the visual and narrative texts of western culture from cave paintings to electronic zoos, from Pliny the Elder to Donna Haraway, this book provides a much-needed and well-documented synthesis of the literature on the cultural representations of animals and how those representations have changed with changing social conditions.Looking at Animals in Human Historyhelps the reader experience the human-animal story with 60 high quality images and numerous extracts from historical and literary sources. Bringing together a wealth of information about animals that will appeal to a wide interdisciplinary audience, the book covers a range of topics rarely discussed in recent books on animal cultural studies, such as the Black Plague, dead animal portraiture and animal rituals that reflect hierarchies of gender, race and class, including the medieval backwards ride, horning ceremonies, animal massacres and the anti-vivisection movement.
Matthew Flinders: personal letters from an extraordinary life. Click here to buy
Brunton, Paul, editor.
$140.00
Octavo, 272 pp., illustrations.
A collection of Matthew Flinders' letters accompanied by biographical notes, bibliography and illustrations.
-
Mostly about museums. Click here to buy
Parr, Albert Eide.
$20.00
Octavo, 112 pp., signature.
-
My way to Ornithology. Click here to buy
Pettingill, Olin Sewall.
$20.00
Octavo, 245 pp., black and white photographs, as new in dustwrapper.
Autobiography. (ISBN: 0806124091) (EAN: 9780806124094)
Naturalist. Click here to buy
Wilson, Edward O.
$40.00
Octavo, 380 pp., photographs, illustrations, inscription titlepage, occasional marginal notes, copy in dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 0713991410) (EAN: 9780713991413)
Naturalist: E.O. Wilson. Click here to buy
Wilson, Edward O.
$35.00
Octavo, paperback, 394 pp., black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.
This autobiography describes the author's growth as a scientist and the evolution of the science he has helped define. This work traces the trajectory of his life - from a childhood spent exploring the Gulf Coast of Alabama and Florida to life as a tenured professor at Harvard - detailing how his youthful fascination with nature blossomed into a lifelong calling. (ISBN: 1597260886) (EAN: 9781597260886)
Nature revealed: selected writings, 1949-2006. Click here to buy
Wilson, Edward O.
$72.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 719 pp., black and white photographs, text illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Two-time Pulitzer Prize winner Edward O. Wilson is one of the leading biologists and philosophical thinkers of our time. This book presents each article in its original form with an introduction by Wilson and explores topics as diverse as slavery in ants, the genetic basis of societal structure, the discovery of the taxon cycle, the original formulation of the theory of island biology, a critique of subspecies as a unit of classification, and the conservation of life's diversity. (ISBN: 0801883296) (EAN: 9780801883293)
Nature's Argonaut: Daniel Solander 1733-1782. Click here to buy
Duyker, Edward.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 380 pp., maps, illustrations.
The first full biography on Daniel Solander, naturalist on the Endeavour.
Nature's connections: an exploration of natural history. Click here to buy
McGirr, Nicola.
$35.00
Quarto, paperback, 212 pp., colour photographs, other illustrations. BRAND NEW.
An exploration of natural history past, present and future drawing on the collections of the Natural History Museum, London and other sources. (ISBN: 0565091441) (EAN: 9780565091446)
Nature's museums: Victorian sciences and the architecture of display. Click here to buy
Yanni, Carla.
$18.00
WAS $40.00Octavo, paperback, 199 pp., black and white photographs, text illustrations.
WAS $40. The carefully organized collections created by 19th-century curators and scientists helped shape our vision of the natural world and the social and architectural construction of knowledge. In this beautifully illustrated book, Yanni brings together the history of architecture and the history of science in an engaging study of how the Victorians approached the housing and display of scientific artifacts. (ISBN: 1568984723) (EAN: 9781568984728)
Niko's nature: the life of Niko Tinbergen and his science of animal behaviour. Click here to buy
Kruuk, Hans.
$30.00
WAS $55.00Octavo, dustwrapper, 391 pp., photographs, text illustrations.
WAS $55. A charismatic naturalist, bird-watcher, teacher, artist, photographer, film-maker, and winner of the Nobel Prize, Niko Tinbergen was a prominent and influential scientist. Jointly with Konrad Lorenz, he laid the foundation for a new science, the biological study of animal behaviour. This is his story, illustrated throughout with photographs and with Tinbergen's own drawings. (ISBN: 0198515588) (EAN: 9780198515586)
One flew into the Cuckoo's egg. Click here to buy
Oddie, Bill.
$35.00
Octavo, paperback, 308 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Bill Oddie is utterly candid in this unconventional autobiography, in which he shares his many highs as a comedian in Goodies, and more recently as a wildlife presenter, and explores the crippling lows he has suffered as a result of his severe clinical depression. Other formats see [stock id 29623 and 29622]. (ISBN: 0340951931) (EAN: 9780340951934)
One flew into the Cuckoo's egg. Click here to buy
Oddie, Bill.
$25.00
Octavo, paperback, 320 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.
FORTHCOMING, due August 2009. Bill Oddie is utterly candid in this unconventional autobiography, in which he shares his many highs as a comedian in Goodies, and more recently as a wildlife presenter, and explores the crippling lows he has suffered as a result of his severe clinical depression. Other formats see [stock id 29621 and 29622]. (ISBN: 034095194X) (EAN: 9780340951941)
One flew into the Cuckoo's egg. Click here to buy
Oddie, Bill.
$65.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 320 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Bill Oddie is utterly candid in this unconventional autobiography, in which he shares his many highs as a comedian in Goodies, and more recently as a wildlife presenter, and explores the crippling lows he has suffered as a result of his severe clinical depression. Other formats see [stock id 29623 and 29621]. (ISBN: 0340951923) (EAN: 9780340951927)
Ontogeny and phylogeny. Click here to buy
Gould, Stephen Jay.
$68.00
Octavo, paperback, 501 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Turning to modern concepts, Gould demonstrates that, even though the whole subject of parallels between ontogeny and phylogeny fell into disrepute, it is still one of the great themes of evolutionary biology. (ISBN: 0674639413) (EAN: 9780674639416)
Origins of nature's beauty. Click here to buy
Skutch, Alexander F.
$50.00
Octavo, 292pp., text illustrations, fine copy in dustwrapper.
Origins: selected letters of Charles Darwin, 1822-1859. Click here to buy
Burkhardt, Frederick H.
$40.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 254 pp., line drawings. BRAND NEW.
Anniversary edition. Charles Darwin changed the direction of modern thought by establishing the basis of evolutionary biology. This fascinating selection of letters, offers a glimpse of his daily experiences, scientific observations, personal concerns and friendships. Beginning with a charming set of letters at the age of twelve, through his university years in Edinburgh and Cambridge up to the publication of his most famous work, On the Origin of Species in 1859, these letters chart one of the most exciting periods of Darwin's life, including the voyage of the Beagle and subsequent studies which led him to develop his theory of natural selection. Darwin's vivid writing style enables the reader to see the world through his own eyes, as he matures from grubby schoolboy in Shropshire to one of the most controversial thinkers of modern times. (ISBN: 0521898625) (EAN: 9780521898621)
Penguins and mandarins: memories of natural and unnatural history. Click here to buy
Holdgate, Martin.
$65.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 372 pp., black and white photographs, upper corners very lightly bumped. BRAND NEW.
A unique account of exploration, conservation and environmental politics in the latter half of the twenieth century. Beginning with the author's early travels and studies in the remote islands and mountains of Antarctica and the Subantarctic, the story then moves on to the author's involvement in conservation in Britain, and ultimately to his appointment to Chief Scientist in the Department of the Environment and then to six years as the Director General of IUCN. (ISBN: 1841040797) (EAN: 9781841040790)
Pilgrim on the great bird continent: the importance of everything and other lessons from Darwin's lost notebooks. Click here to buy
Haupt, Lyanda Lynn.
$18.00
WAS $40.00Octavo, dustwrapper, 276 pp., text illustrations.
WAS $40. An eye-opening chronicle of discovery - a narrative that traces the evolution of Darwin's genius and celebrates the unexpected rewards of close observation of the natural world. (ISBN: 0316836648) (EAN: 9780316836647)
-
Pilgrims to the wild: Everett Ruess, Henry David Thoreau, John Muir, Clarence King, Mary Austin Click here to buy
O'Grady, John P.
$30.00
169 pp., softcover.
(ISBN: 0874804124) (EAN: 9780874804126)
Professor David: the life of Sir Edgeworth David. Click here to buy
David, M. E.
$350.00
Octavo, 320 pp., photographs. Fine copy in slightly chipped dustwrapper, scarce in this condition.
-
Reason for hope: a spiritual journey. Click here to buy
Goodall, Jane and Phillip Berman.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 304 pp. BRAND NEW.
The distinguished scientist draws on her experiences and spiritual beliefs to explore the higher purpose to life, explaining how this can be best served through a commitment to understand the spiritual ties between humankind and the natural world., Those who know Jane Goodall through her many books, speeches, and National Geographic television specials, know she is obviously no ordinary scientist. She is a genuinely spiritual woman who cares passionately about the preservation and enhancement of life in all its forms. Based upon the many spiritual experiences that have graced and shaped her outlook on life, Dr. Goodall is convinced there is a higher purpose to life, and that this purpose can best be served by a sense of reverence for creation - a commitment to opening our hearts and minds to the spiritual ties that bind us to the Earth. In this book, Dr. Goodall takes us through the pivotal events of her life - her childhood in war-torn England, her relationship with the Leakeys, her groundbreaking work with the chimpanzees of Gombe - and in doing so, touches upon such topics as faith and love, mysticism and science, the origins of good and evil and evolution, and the existence of the soul and of God. She sheds light not only on why millions of people today are hungry for meaning, but on the steps we can take to transform our lives for the better; to rekindle our spirits and reawaken our minds. Also available in paperback [stock id 25019]. (ISBN: 0446522252) (EAN: 9780446522250)
Reason for hope: a spiritual journey. Click here to buy
Goodall, Jane and Phillip Berman.
$30.00
Octavo, paperback, 298 pp. BRAND NEW.
The distinguished scientist draws on her experiences and spiritual beliefs to explore the higher purpose to life, explaining how this can be best served through a commitment to understand the spiritual ties between humankind and the natural world. Also available in hardcover [stock id 25020]. (ISBN: 0446676136) (EAN: 9780446676137)
Reckoning with the beast: animals, pain, and humanity in the Victorian mind. Click here to buy
Turner, James.
$48.00
Octavo, paperback, 190 pp. BRAND NEW.
Historian James Turner focuses on the great rise of Victorian concern for the humane treatment of animals. Turner draws on extensive research in the archives of animal protection societies, literature of the period, and controversial writings on the treatment of animals. (ISBN: 0801866774) (EAN: 9780801866777)
-
Reflections on the Colony of New South Wales: George Caley. Click here to buy
Currey, J. E. B., editor.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 240 pp.
George Caley was an explorer and collector for Sir Joseph Banks.
-
Regardfully yours: selected correspondence of Ferdinand Von Mueller, volume one 1840-1859. Click here to buy
Mueller, Ferdinand von and Roderick Weir Home, et al., editors.
$200.00
Octavo, laminated boards, 842 pp., colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.
This title is not held in stock but we are happy to supply on special order. Please contact us.
-
Regardfully yours: selected correspondence of Ferdinand Von Mueller, volume three 1876-1896. Click here to buy
Mueller, Ferdinand von and Roderick Weir Home, et al., editors.
$175.00
Octavo, laminated boards, 909 pp., colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.
This title is not held in stock but we are happy to supply on special order. Please contact us. This is the third and final volume of Mueller's selected correspondence. It covers the last two decades of his life - his most productive period from a scientific point of view -including his work as Government Botanist of Victoria; his multifarious contributions to taxonomy, biogeography and economic botany; his engagement with the exploration of inland Australia, New Guinea and Antarctica; his manifold links with international science; and his evolving personal circumstances as one of the leading citizens of his adopted country. This volume contains a substantial historical introduction, and a further extension of the editorial apparatus developed in previous volumes. (ISBN: 3906757102) (EAN: 9783906757100)
-
Regardfully yours: selected correspondence of Ferdinand Von Mueller, volume two 1860-1875. Click here to buy
Mueller, Ferdinand von and Roderick Weir Home, et al., editors.
Octavo, laminated boards, 865 pp., colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations.
This title is not held in stock but we are happy to supply on special order. Please contact us. (ISBN: 3906757099) (EAN: 9783906757094)
-
Selected letters of Hubert Murray. Click here to buy
West, Francis, editor.
$35.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 256 pp.
(ISBN: 1955031398)
-
Simple curiosity: letters from George Gaylord Simpson to his family, 1921-1970. Click here to buy
LaPorte, Leo F.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 340 pp., illustrations, spine faded.
(ISBN: 0520057929) (EAN: 9780520057920)
Stuffed animals and pickled heads: the culture and evolution of natural history museums. Click here to buy
Asma, Stephen T.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 302 pp., illustrations.
A stimulating discussion of the role of natural history museums in culture and society. (ISBN: 0195130502) (EAN: 9780195130508)
Tales from the Thebaide: reflections of a turtleman. Click here to buy
Pritchard, Peter C.H.
$76.00
Octavo, laminated boards, 330 pp., black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.
A volume of scientific essays, personal adventures, autobiographical vignettes, and philosophical musings. The author is an expecrt on turtles and tortoises and a cheloniological thread runs through this book. (ISBN: 157524277X) (EAN: 9781575242774)
-
The 1826 journal of John James Audubon. An account of his journey to England and Scotland to arrange the publication of The Birds of America. Transcribed from the original, in the collection of Henry Bradley Martin, and with a foreword and notes. Click here to buy
Audubon. Ford, Alice.
$30.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 447 pp., text illustrations.
(ISBN: 0896596893) (EAN: 9780896596894)
-
The bird man: an autobiography. Click here to buy
Strange, Ian.
$20.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 182 pp., photographs.
(ISBN: 086033015X) (EAN: 9780860330158)
-
The birdman: memories of birds by Henry Douglas-Home. Click here to buy
McEwen, John, editor.
$25.00
Octavo, 175 pp., photographs, very good in dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 0002190141) (EAN: 9780002190145)
-
The book of naturalists: an anthology of the best natural history. Click here to buy
Beebe, William, editor.
$45.00
Octavo, paperback, 499 pp.
(ISBN: 0691024081) (EAN: 9780691024080)
The compleat naturalist: a life of Linnaeus. Click here to buy
Blunt, Wilfred.
$70.00
Large octavo, dustwrapper, 264 pp., photographs, illustrations.
A revised edition of Blunt's definitive Linneaus biography originally published in 1971. This beautifully illustrated edition features a new introduction by Professor William T. Stearn.
The compleat naturalist: a life of Linnaeus. Click here to buy
Blunt, Wilfred.
$23.00
Octavo, paperback, 240 pp., photographs, illustrations. BRAND NEW.
A lively account of Linnaeus, now in paperback. DUSTWRAPPER TEXT This classic book is the definitive biography of the great naturalist and taxonomer, Carl Linnaeus (1707-78), who invented the system of giving all living organisms two Latin names. Through his Systema Naturae, published in 1735, he brought order to all recorded knowledge about plants and animals, distinguishing and naming 7,700 plants and 4,400 animals in his lifetime. Wilfrid Blunts narrative charts Linnaeus's rise from poor student at Lund University in Sweden to Professor of ' Medicine at Uppsala and founder of the Royal Academy of Sciences, chronicling his adventures in the wilds of Lapland, his family life and his relations with his pupils, as well as his epoch-making scientific achievements. (ISBN: 0711223629) (EAN: 9780711223622)
-
The Darwinian revolution: science red in tooth and claw. Click here to buy
Ruse, Michael.
$92.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 346 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
"No other account of the Darwinian Revolution provides so detailed and sympathetic an account of the framework within which the scientific debates took place." Peter J. Bowler, Canadian Journal of History. Also available in paperback [stock id 13073]. (ISBN: 0226731685) (EAN: 9780226731681)
The Darwinian revolution: science red in tooth and claw. Click here to buy
Ruse, Michael.
$50.00
Octavo, paperback, 346 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
"No other account of the Darwinian Revolution provides so detailed and sympathetic an account of the framework within which the scientific debates took place." Peter J. Bowler, Canadian Journal of History. Also available in hardcover [stock id 27289]. (ISBN: 0226731693) (EAN: 9780226731698)
The diversity of life. Click here to buy
Wilson, Edward O.
$26.00
Octavo, paperback, 406 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Wilson looks at the diversity of life from its earliest beginnings more than a billion years ago to the current crisis of man-driven extinction. (ISBN: 014029161X) (EAN: 9780140291612)
The door in the dream: conversations with eminent women in science. Click here to buy
Wasserman, Elga.
$35.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 254 pp.
Provides a window into the changing status and representation of women in science in the 20th century. This book gathers the personal stories of the select few women scientists who have achieved the honor of election to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences. It is helpful to those concerned about women: educators, employers, and more., While much has been written about barriers to women in science, very little work celebrates the wisdom and insights of the women who have risen to the top of their chosen scientific profession. In this remarkable book, the author gathers the personal stories of the select few women scientists who have achieved the honor of election to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences. Including several Nobel laureates, the group is elite - yet their career profiles and personal interviews have much to say to everyone struggling to overcome obstacles. From their passionate love of research to their struggle to balance the demands of home and career, these women share a great deal. At the same time, these intimate portraits offer widely different insights about how being female has affected their careers. In these chapters, readers will discover the importance of such factors as persistence, good mentoring, talent, and plain luck. Often, there is a critical moment at which, but for a serendipitous event, even these dedicated women could easily have been diverted from their career paths., "The Door in the Dream" offers an intimate glimpse into the lives of these inspiring women, providing readers the opportunity to benefit from their personal insights and anecdotes. In an informal and engaging manner, the author provides a fascinating window into the changing status and representation of women in science in the 20th century. Among the eminent women interviewed: Mary Ellen Avery; May R. Berenbaum; Mary K. Gaillard; Margaret Kidwell; Judith P. Klinman; Nancy Kopell; Marian Koshland; Jane Lubchenco; Pamela Matson; Cathleen Morawetz; Myriam Sarachik; Joan Steitz; and Susan Taylor. This book will be helpful to anyone concerned about women: educators, employers, university administrators, career counselors, scholarship funders, scientific professional groups, established women scientists, and - perhaps most important - young women aspiring to a science career, their parents, and their advisors.
The energy of nature. Click here to buy
Pielou, E. C.
$28.00
Octavo, paperback, 244 pp., text illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Filled with fascinating information and helpful illustrations (hand drawn by the author), The energy of nature is entertaining, readable, and instructive. Also available in hardcover [stock id 14952]. (ISBN: 0226668088) (EAN: 9780226668086)
The energy of nature. Click here to buy
Pielou, E. C.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 244 pp., text illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Filled with fascinating information and helpful illustrations (hand drawn by the author), The energy of nature is fun, readable, and instructive. (ISBN: 0226668061) (EAN: 9780226668062)
The explorers. Click here to buy
Flannery, Tim.
$25.00
Octavo, paperback, 400 pp. BRAND NEW.
The explorers includes the work of Wills, Giles, Leichhardt, Sturt, Eyre and Mitchell, and a host of other fascinating figures. (ISBN: 1876485221) (EAN: 9781876485221)
The eye of the Lynx: Galileo, his friends, and the beginnings of modern natural history. Click here to buy
Freedberg, David.
$65.00
Large octavo, paperback, 513 pp., colour plates, black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.
TEXT Some years ago, David Freedberg opened a dusty cupboard at Windsor Castle and discovered hundreds of vividly colored, masterfully precise drawings of all sorts of plants and animals from the Old and New Worlds. Coming upon thousands more drawings like them across Europe, Freedberg finally traced them all back to a little-known scientific organization from seventeenth-century Italy called the Academy of Linceans (or Lynxes). Founded by Prince Federico Cesi in 1603, the Linceans took as their task nothing less than the documentation and classification of all of nature in pictorial form. In this first book-length study of the Linceans to appear in English, Freedberg focuses especially on their unprecedented use of drawings based on microscopic observation and other new techniques of visualization. Where previous thinkers had classified objects based mainly on similarities of external appearance, the Linceans instead turned increasingly to sectioning, dissection, and observation of internal structures. They applied their new research techniques to an incredible variety of subjects, from the objects in the heavens studied by their most famous (and infamous) member Galileo Galilei--whom they supported at the most critical moments of his career--to the flora and fauna of Mexico, bees, fossils, and the reproduction of plants and fungi. But by demonstrating the inadequacy of surface structures for ordering the world, the Linceans unwittingly planted the seeds for the demise of their own favorite method--visual description-as a mode of scientific classification. Profusely illustrated and engagingly written, Eye of the Lynx uncovers a crucial episode in the development of visual representation and natural history. And perhaps as important, it offers readers a dazzling array of early modern drawings, from magnificently depicted birds and flowers to frogs in amber, monstrously misshapen citrus fruits, and more. (ISBN: 0226261484) (EAN: 9780226261485)
The flight of the iguana: a sidelong view of science and nature. Click here to buy
Quammen, David.
$28.00
Octavo, paperback, 302 pp. BRAND NEW.
"David Quammen's curiosity is infectious and his thought provocative. Lewis Thomas and Stephen Gould will have to make room for him the small company of distinguished essayists in the natural sciences." Peter Matthiessen. (ISBN: 0684836262) (EAN: 9780684836263)
The geese of Beaver Bog. Click here to buy
Heinrich, Bernd.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 217 pp., colour photographs, other illustrations. BRAND NEW.
The story of the fostering of a gosling. Also available in paperback. (ISBN: 0060197455) (EAN: 9780060197452)
The Huxleys. Click here to buy
Clark, Ronald W.
$20.00
Octavo, 398 pp., text illustrations, black and white photographs, trifle worn and chipped dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 4341358014)
-
The insect man: Adelaide's first entomologist. Click here to buy
Wilson, John.
$50.00
Octavo, 256 pp.
This title is not held in stock but we are happy to supply on special order. Please contact us. An historical record of an early colonist of South Australia, Charles Algernon Wilson. Charles Wilson wrote many articles in the daily paper, The Register on The Natural History of the Colony in 1840's. He wrote extensively and contributed regularly to several early magazines on scientific subjects.
The Jim Corbett omnibus: Man-eaters of Kumaon, The temple tiger and More man-eaters of Kumaon, The man-eating Leopard of Rudraprayag. Click here to buy
Corbett, Jim.
$40.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 604 pp.,] illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Three classic Corbett books within the covers of one hardback volume. (ISBN: 0195627628) (EAN: 9780195627626)
-
The journals of Gilbert White 1784-1793, volume three. Click here to buy
Grenoak, Francesca, editor.
$20.00
Octavo, 496 pp., fine copy in dustwrapper.
-
The journeys and plant introductions of George Forrest. Click here to buy
Cowan, J. Macqueen.
$150.00
Octavo, 252 pp., folding map, black and white plates. Publisher's cloth, very slight rubbing, inscription, a very good copy.
-
The kindly fruits of the earth: recollections of embryo ecologist. Click here to buy
Hutchinson, G. Evelyn.
$30.00
Octavo, 264 pp., black and white illustrations, signature and stamp one prelim, good copy in rubbed dustwrapper.
The life of George Bass: surgeon and sailor of the enlightenment. Click here to buy
Estensen, Miriam.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 320 pp., BRAND NEW.
Brings to bear exhaustive research in the archives and libraries of the world, to present an account of the life and death of this most complicated man. (ISBN: 1741141303) (EAN: 9781741141306)
The man who found the missing link: the extraordinary life of Eugene Dubois. Click here to buy
Shipman, Pat.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 580 pp., illustrations.
Shipman's book tells the story of Dutch scientist Eugene Dubois, whose discovery completely altered our view of human origins. The author uses a range of letters, diaries and photographs from Dubois' personal collection, friends and enemies to create this chain reaction of inspiration, betrayal, cruelty and love that orbited round those fossils. Written in the style of a novel, this biography tells the story of one the greatest turn-of-the-century scientists, the Dutchman Eugene Dubois, whose discovery of the "missing link" completely altered our view of human origins. Through sheer force of personality, intellect and luck, Dubois pulled off one of the most amazing scientific coups of all time. As a young man, he decided that the most important contribution a man could make to science would be to find the missing link, the extinct form that exemplifies the evolutionary connection between apes and humans. It would be proof of Darwinian evolution, then still a highly controversial theory. On the basis of logic he deduced where the missing line should be, went to Java in 1891, and found the fossil now known as "homo erectus". Dubois was a brilliant and complex character who guarded his fossils jealously: "homo erectus" was kept on his bookshelf for 20 years. In this biography, Shipman uses a range of letters, diaries and photographs from Dubois' personal collection and those of friends, enemies and admirers to create a story driven account of how Dubois' life and career exploded across the world in the 1890s. (ISBN: 0297842900) (EAN: 9780297842903)
The Medici Giraffe: and other tales of exotic animals and power. Click here to buy
Belozerskaya, Marina.
$18.00
WAS $35.00Octavo, dustwrapper, 414 pp., black and white illustrations, remainder mark.
WAS $35. Exotic animals have entranced and inspired us and this book explores their remarkably influential role in history as among the most advantageous diplomatic gifts, the most cherished royal treasures and the most impressive symbols of power and learning. How did these creatures come to make or break rulers and help shape the definition of what it means to be civilized? These questions are explored through a chain of stories, beginning in ancient Alexandria and traveling through imperial Rome, Renaissance Florence, Aztec Mexico, baroque Prague, Napoleon?s France, the robber barons? America, up to the present day, when two sets of giant pandas helped warm frosty relations between two superpowers. (ISBN: 0316525650) (EAN: 9780316525657)
The Meinertzhagen mystery: the life and times of a colossal fraud. Click here to buy
Garfield, Brian.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 354 pp., black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.
Tall, handsome, charming Col. Richard Meinertzhagen (1878-1967) was an acclaimed British war hero, a secret agent, and a dean of international ornithology. His exploits inspired three biographies, movies have been based on his life, and a square in Jerusalem is dedicated to his memory. Meinertzhagen was trusted by Winston Churchill, David Lloyd George, Chaim Weizmann, David Ben Gurion, T. E. Lawrence, Elspeth Huxley, and a great many others. He bamboozled them all. Meinertzhagen was a fraud. Many of the adventures recorded in his celebrated diaries were imaginary, including a meeting with Hitler while he had a loaded pistol in his pocket, an attempt to rescue the Russian royal family in 1918, and a shoot-out with Arabs in Haifa when he was seventy years old. True, he was a key player in Middle Eastern events after World War I, and during the 1930s he represented Zionism's interests in negotiations with Germany. But he also set up Nazi front organizations in England, committed a half-century of major and costly scientific fraud, and may have murdered his wife to boot. A compelling read about a flamboyant rogue, The Meinertzhagen mystery shows how recorded history reflects not what happened, but what we believe happened. (ISBN: 1597970417) (EAN: 9781597970419)
The Natural History Museum: Nature's treasurehouse. Click here to buy
Thackery, J. and B. Press.
$35.00
Octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Nature's treasurehouse takes us on a whirlwind journey through the history of The Natural History Museum, London, the people, the influences, the discoveries and much more. It chronicles the most important milestones in the development of the museum, and brings to life the times in which they occurred. (ISBN: 0565091646) (EAN: 9780565091644)
The natural history of the Bible: an environmental exploration of the Hebrew scriptures. Click here to buy
Hillel, Daniel.
$72.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 376 pp., illustrations, maps. BRAND NEW.
Traversing river valleys, steppes, deserts, rain-fed forests, farmlands, and seacoasts, the early Israelites experienced all the contrasting ecological domains of the ancient Near East. As they grew from a nomadic clan to become a nation-state in Canaan, they interacted with indigenous societies of the region, absorbed selective elements of their cultures, and integrated them into a radically new culture of their own. Daniel Hillel reveals the interplay between the culture of the Israelites and the environments within which it evolved. More than just affecting their material existence, the region's ecology influenced their views of creation and the creator, their conception of humanity's role on Earth, their own distinctive identity and destiny, and their ethics.In The Natural History of the Bible, Hillel shows how the eclectic experiences of the Israelites shaped their perception of the overarching unity governing nature's varied manifestations. Where other societies idolized disparate and capricious forces of nature, the Israelites discerned essential harmony and higher moral purpose.Inspired by visionary prophets, they looked to a singular, omnipresent, omnipotent force of nature mandating justice and compassion in human affairs., Monotheism was promoted as state policy and centralized in the Temple of Jerusalem. After it was destroyed and the people were exiled, a collection of scrolls distilling the nation's memories and spiritual quest served as the focus of faith in its stead.A prominent environmental scientist who surveyed Israel's land and water resources and has worked on agricultural development projects throughout the region, Daniel Hillel is a uniquely qualified expert on the natural history of the lands of the Bible. Combining his scientific work with a passionate, life-long study of the Bible, Hillel offers new perspectives on biblical views of the environment and the origin of ethical monotheism as an outgrowth of the Israelites' internalized experiences. Also available in paperback [stock id 29011]. (ISBN: 0231133626) (EAN: 9780231133623)
The oxford book of creatures. Click here to buy
Adcock, Fleur and Jacqueline Simms, editors.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 387 pp., black and white illustrations.
A literary anthology celebrating every variety of animal life from microbe to mouse, eagle to elephant, in verse and prose from ancient times to the present, including imaginary monsters and fabled beasts. (ISBN: 0192142267) (EAN: 9780192142269)
The philosopher and the wolf: lessons from the wild on love, death and happiness. Click here to buy
Rowlands, Mark.
$25.00
Octavo, paperback, 246 pp. BRAND NEW.
Charts the relationship between Mark Rowlands, a rootless philosopher, and Brenin, his extraordinarily well-travelled wolf. (ISBN: 1847081029) (EAN: 9781847081025)
The reluctant Mr Darwin: an intimate portrait of Charles Darwin and the making of his theory of evolution. Click here to buy
Quammen, David.
$18.00
WAS $40.00Octavo, dustwrapper, 304 pp.
WAS $40. Traces the twenty-one-year period between Charles Darwin's original idea about natural selection and the publication of "On the Origin of Species," in an account that offers insight into his experiences as a cautious naturalist. (ISBN: 0393059812) (EAN: 9780393059816)
The remarkable life of William Beebe: explorer and naturalist. Click here to buy
Gould, Carol Grant.
$40.00
Octavo, paperback, 416 pp., colour photographs.
William Beebe?s curiosity about the natural world was insatiable, and he did nothing by halves. As the first biographer to see the letters and private journals Beebe kept from 1887 until his death in 1962, science writer Carol Grant Gould brings the life and times of this groundbreaking scientist and explorer compellingly to light. From the Galapagos Islands to the jungles of British Guiana, from the Bronx Zoo to the deep seas, Beebe?s biography is a riveting adventure. A best-selling author in his own time, Beebe was a fearless explorer and thoughtful scientist who put his life on the line in pursuit of knowledge. The unique glimpses he provided into the complex web of interactions that keeps the earth alive and breathing have inspired generations of conservationists and ecologists. This exciting biography of a great naturalist brings William Beebe at last to the recognition he deserves. Also available in hardcover [stock id 20690].
The remarkable life of William Beebe: explorer and naturalist. Click here to buy
Gould, Carol Grant.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 416 pp., colour photographs.
William Beebe’s curiosity about the natural world was insatiable, and he did nothing by halves. As the first biographer to see the letters and private journals Beebe kept from 1887 until his death in 1962, science writer Carol Grant Gould brings the life and times of this groundbreaking scientist and explorer compellingly to light. From the Galapagos Islands to the jungles of British Guiana, from the Bronx Zoo to the deep seas, Beebe’s biography is a riveting adventure. A best-selling author in his own time, Beebe was a fearless explorer and thoughtful scientist who put his life on the line in pursuit of knowledge. The unique glimpses he provided into the complex web of interactions that keeps the earth alive and breathing have inspired generations of conservationists and ecologists. This exciting biography of a great naturalist brings William Beebe at last to the recognition he deserves. Also available in paperback [stock id 25062].
-
The Royal Society: its origins and founders. Click here to buy
Hartley, Harold, editor.
$30.00
Octavo, 275 pp., signature, very good copy in dustwrapper
The snoring bird: my family's journey through a century of biology. Click here to buy
Heinrich, Bernd.
$20.00
WAS $45.00Octavo, dustwrapper, 461 pp., black and white illustrations.
WAS $45. From the author of Winter world: the ingenuity of animal survival and Ravens in winter comes the remarkable story of his fathers life, his family's past, and how the forces of history and nature shaped his own life. Also available in paperback [stock id 27279]. (ISBN: 0060742151) (EAN: 9780060742157)
The snoring bird: my family's journey through a century of biology. Click here to buy
Heinrich, Bernd.
$30.00
Octavo, paperback, 461 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
From the author of Winter world: the ingenuity of animal survival and Ravens in winter comes the remarkable story of his fathers life, his familys past, and how the forces of history and nature shaped his own life. Also available in hardcover [stock id 27278]. (ISBN: 006074216X) (EAN: 9780060742164)
The structure of evolutionary theory. Click here to buy
Gould, Stephen Jay.
$102.00
Large octavo, dustwrapper, 1433 pp., illustrations.
With characteristic attention to detail, Stephen Jay Gould first describes the content and discusses the history and origins of the three core commitments of classical Darwinism: that natural selection works on organisms, not genes or species; that it is almost exclusively the mechanism of adaptive evolutionary change; and that these changes are incremental, not drastic. Next, he examines the three critiques that currently challenge this classic Darwinian edifice: that selection operates on multiple levels, from the gene to the group; that evolution proceeds by a variety of mechanisms, not just natural selection; and that causes operating at broader scales, including catastrophes, have figured prominently in the course of evolution. Then Gould proposes his own system for integrating these classical commitments and contemporary critiques into a new structure of evolutionary thought. (ISBN: 0674006135) (EAN: 9780674006133)
The travels of William Bartram. Click here to buy
Harper, Francis.
$57.00
Octavo, paperback, 728 pp.
-
The voyage of Charles Darwin: his autobiographical writings. Click here to buy
Ralling, Christopher, editor.
$40.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 183 pp., photographs.
The voyage of Charles Darwin presents a selection of Darwin's autobiographical writings in a single volume. (ISBN: 0831792124) (EAN: 9780831792121)
The wizard of Humbug Forest: the story of Thomas Paine Bellchambers 1858-1929. Click here to buy
Bellchambers, Philip.
$30.00
Octavo, spirally bound, illustrations.
This revised edition is the story of the renowned naturalist, Thomas Paine Bellchambers, 1858-1929. The first section describes Tom?s background, character and philosophy. The next section concentrates on his Humbug Scrub Sanctuary which he began in 1905 and the problems he faced. Unlike the first edition in 1998 which was sold out, the new edition contains a well-illustrated section about the mallee fowl. This amazing bird fascinated Tom so much he dedicated much of his time to it, documenting important factors for those who would carry on the work. His efforts were rewarded as he became the first person to breed the mallee fowl in captivity.
Theatres of nature: dioramas at the Field Museum. Click here to buy
Metzler, Sally.
$20.00
Octavo, paperback, 68 pp., colour and black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.
For more than one hundred years, the Field Museum's dioramas have engaged the imaginations of visitors of all ages, drawing them into vivid encounters with the wonders of our natural world. "Theatres of Nature" takes the reader on a journey around the globe, from the Kalahari desert to the Himalayas, to encounter some of nature's most impressive animals in their natural habitats. Beginning with the rich history of the personalities involved in creating these tableaux, this volume is an in-depth look at selected highlights as well as a comprehensive catalogue of every diorama in the museum's collection, divided into sections for mammals and birds. (ISBN: 091486825X) (EAN: 9780914868255)
-
Thesiger. Click here to buy
Asher, Michael.
$25.00
Octavo, paperback, 608 pp.
Biography of Wilfred Thessiger.
-
Thomas Bewick. My life. Click here to buy
Bain, Iain, editor.
$40.00
Octavo, 192 pp., text illustrations, papercovered boards, cloth spine, bookplate, fine.
Thomas Huxley: making the 'Man of science'. Click here to buy
White, Paul.
$15.00
WAS $35.00Octavo, paperback, 204 pp., black and white illustrations.
WAS $35. This biography of Thomas Huxley reflects on the historical significance of scientific authority. Dubbed 'Darwin's Bulldog' for his role in the debate over evolutionary theory, Huxley has been widely regarded as the epitome of the 19th-century professional scientist. Yet Huxley defined himself not as a scientist but as a "man of science," a moral and religious figure. Exploring Huxley's relationships with his wife, fellow naturalists, clergymen, and men of letters, White presents a new analysis of the authority of science, literature, and religion in the Victorian era. (ISBN: 0521649676) (EAN: 9780521649674)
-
Thomas Say: new world naturalist. Click here to buy
Stroud, Patricia Tyson.
$40.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 340 pp., illustrations.
(ISBN: 0812231031) (EAN: 9780812231038)
Throwim way leg: an adventure. Click here to buy
Flannery, Tim.
$25.00
Octavo, paperback, 326 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.
In New Guinea Pidgin, Tim Flannery explains, throwim way leg means to go on a journey. It describes the action of thrusting out your leg to take the first step of what can be a long march. With these words he invites us to share in his breathtaking adventures in the jungles of Papua New Guinea and Irian Jaya. (ISBN: 1876485191) (EAN: 9781876485191)
Under a wild sky: John James Audubon and the making of the birds of America. Click here to buy
Souder, William.
$25.00
WAS $45.00Octavo, dustwrapper, 367 pp., black and white photographs.
WAS $45. Traces the life of John James Audubon, his efforts to record the wild birds of North America, and his fifteen-year struggle against a conventional scientific establishment to find a publisher for his masterwork, "The Birds of America.".
-
W.H. Hudson: a portrait. Click here to buy
Roberts, Morley.
$80.00
Octavo, 320 pp., photographs, letters. A good copy in chipped dustwrapper, inscription and owner's bookplate.
Where fate beckons: the life of Jean-François de la Pérouse. Click here to buy
Dunmore, John.
$45.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 292 pp., black and white illustrations, maps. BRAND NEW.
John Dunmore is recognised as a world authority on La Perouse and French Navigation. This very readable book not only tells the story of an important and remarkable life but also provides a lively introduction to the world of French colonialism, exploration and society in the years leading up to the Revolution. (ISBN: 0733316468) (EAN: 9780733316463)
Wildwood: a journey through trees. Click here to buy
Deakin, Roger.
$60.00
Octavo, laminated boards, 391 pp.
From the walnut tree at his Suffolk home, the author embarks upon a quest that takes him through Britain, across Europe, to Central Asia and Australia, in search of what lies behind man's profound and enduring connection with wood and with trees. (ISBN: 0241141842) (EAN: 9780241141847)