• Stock ID: 1625

    A birdwatcher's guide to Malaysia. Click here to buy

    Bransbury, John.

    $50.00

    Octavo, paperback, 282 pp., colour photographs, maps.

    Describes 40 sites in west (Peninsular) Malaysia and east Malaysia (Sabah and Sarawak on the island of Borneo). (ISBN: 0646145592) (EAN: 9780646145594)

  • Stock ID: 16955

    A comparative hand list of the birds of Japan and the British Isles. Click here to buy

    Hachisuka, Masa U.

    $350.00

    Small quarto, 107 pp., very good copy in chipped dustwrapper, the bookplate of Robert Washington Oates.

    Hachisuka's first book. "A list not only of Japanese birds but a comparison with them of many similar British birds" (Casey Wood p. 372).

  • Stock ID: 459

    A field guide to the birds of Borneo, Sumatra, Java and Bali. Click here to buy

    Mackinnon, John and Karen Phillipps.

    Octavo, 491 pp., colour plates, other illustrations, fine paperback copy.

    THIS ITEM IS NOT IN STOCK. PLEASE CONTACT US TO ADD YOUR NAME TO THE WAITING LIST FOR A COPY OR FOR MORE INFORMATION. A major addition to the field guide literature. 800 species are illustrated in colour with good information on bird watching localities. (ISBN: 0198540345) (EAN: 9780198540342)

  • Stock ID: 26760

    A field guide to the birds of Korea. Click here to buy

    Lee, Woo-Shin, et al.

    $75.00

    Octavo, paperback, 328 pp., colour plates, maps. BRAND NEW.

    A field guide covering the whole of the Korean peninsula in English and Korean editions. It features illustrations (depicting all of the 450 species recorded in the Peninsula up to November 2000), with species descriptions and maps given on facing pages. Species names are given in Latin, English and Korean.

  • Stock ID: 21610

    A field guide to the birds of Thailand. Click here to buy

    Robson, Craig.

    $79.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 272 pp., colour plates, distribution maps. BRAND NEW.

    REPRINTING, no due date. This guide is a condensed version of A field guide to the birds of South-east Asia, tailored specifically for Thailand. Species accounts are more concise. A small number of additional illustrations can be found in this edition. (ISBN: 1843309211) (EAN: 9781843309215)

  • Stock ID: 13125

    A guide to the birds of the Philippines. Click here to buy

    Kennedy, Robert et al.

    $140.00

    Octavo, paperback, 369 pp., 72 colour plates. BRAND NEW.

    This guide describes all 556 species of birds recorded from the Philippine islands. The avifauna includes some 170 endemics. A hardcover is also available.

  • Stock ID: 26603

    A list of birds known to inhabit the Island of Celebes. Click here to buy

    Walden, Arthur.

    $950.00

    Quarto, 23-118 pp., coloured map and ten handcoloured plates. Contemporary brown half morocco and marbled boards, upper corner of drop title restored without affecting text, a very good copy.

    Transactions of the Zoological Society, volume eight part two.

  • Stock ID: 195

    A list of the birds recorded from Bangka Island, Indonesia. Click here to buy

    Mees, G. F.

    $65.00

    Octavo, 176 pp., publisher's printed wrappers.

  • Stock ID: 27366

    A photographic guide to birds of Borneo, Sabah, Sarawak, Brunei and Kalimantan. Click here to buy

    Davison, G. W. H. and Chew Yen Fook.

    $25.00

    Octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour photographs, map. BRAND NEW.

    2007 edition now out of print, reprint due March 2009. Colour photographs illustrate each of the 252 species in this compact, easy to use guide. (ISBN: 1847733484) (EAN: 9781847733481)

  • Stock ID: 21457

    A photographic guide to birds of Hong Kong. Click here to buy

    Hong Kong Bird Watching Society.

    $60.00

    Octavo, paperback, 560 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    This photographic field guide is a joint effort by members of the Hong Kong Birdwatching Society and includes 768 photographs of 343 bird species of Hong Kong. There are notes on the identification and status of each species as well as an introduction to bird watching, bird habitats and local bird-watching hotspots. The text is written in both Chinese and English.

  • Stock ID: 13340

    A photographic guide to birds of Java, Sumatra and Bali. Click here to buy

    Tilford, Tony and Alain Compost.

    $25.00

    Octavo, paperback, 136 pp., colour photographs.

    This compact, easy to use guide has colour photographs of 236 species. (ISBN: 1853687308) (EAN: 9781853687303)

  • Stock ID: 27962

    A photographic guide to birds of Peninsula Malaysia and Singapore. Click here to buy

    Davison, G. W. H. and Chew Yen Fook.

    $25.00

    Octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    Compact, easy to use format; the ideal pocket-size travelling companion with authoritative text describing key identification features and full-colour photographs illustrating each of the 252 species. (ISBN: 1845378032) (EAN: 9781845378035)

  • Stock ID: 28400

    A photographic guide to birds of Thailand. Click here to buy

    Webster, Michael and Chew Yen Fook.

    $20.00

    Octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour photographs.

    Colour photographs illustrate 252 species in this compact, easy to use guide. (ISBN: 1843300133) (EAN: 9781843300137)

  • Stock ID: 11009

    A photographic guide to birds of Thailand. Click here to buy

    Webster, Michael and Chew Yen Fook.

    $25.00

    Octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    Colour photographs illustrate 252 species in this compact, easy to use guide. (ISBN: 1843300133) (EAN: 9781843300137)

  • Stock ID: 13338

    A photographic guide to birds of the Philippines. Click here to buy

    Fisher, Tim and Nigel Hicks.

    $25.00

    Octavo, paperback, 141 pp., 240 colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    A compact, easy-to-use guide with colour photographs illustration 214 species. (ISBN: 1859745105) (EAN: 9781859745106)

  • Stock ID: 21042

    A photographic guide to the birds of Indonesia. Click here to buy

    Strange, Morten

    $60.00

    Octavo, paperback, 416 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    This comprehensive photographic guide to the birds of Indonesia covers 686 species and contains almost 700 colour photographs. There is a distribution map for each species. (ISBN: 0713664045) (EAN: 9780713664041)

  • Stock ID: 15614

    A photographic guide to the birds of Southeast Asia: including the Philippines and Borneo. Click here to buy

    Strange, Morten.

    $40.00

    Octavo, paperback, 398 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    This book covers 668 species and contains more than 700 colour photographs. There is a distribution map for each species. The concise text has key information that will ensure accurate identification for one of the world's most diverse avifauna regions.

  • Stock ID: 19906

    A red data book of Japanese birds presenting life history, status and protection of the endangered birds of Japan. Click here to buy

    Yamashina Institute for Ornithology,

    $60.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 285 pp., colour plates, text in Japanese. Fine condition.

  • Stock ID: 7176

    An introduction to Malayan birds. Click here to buy

    Madoc, G. C.

    $60.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 234 pp., photographs, text illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 7044

    Bird guide of Thailand. Click here to buy

    Lekagul, Boonsong and Edward W. Cronin.

    $25.00

    Octavo, 324 pp., colour plates, maps, good copy in laminated boards.

  • Stock ID: 6438

    Birds collected by the Swedish Zoological Expedition to Siam 1911-1912. Click here to buy

    Gyldenstolpe, Nils.

    $300.00

    Quarto, two volumes, bound in one, 160 pp., coloured plate (some adhesion damage), photographs. Binder's cloth, some spotting and paper creasing.

  • Stock ID: 7799

    Birds from Siam and the Malay Peninsula in the United States National Museum collected by Drs. Hugh M. Smith and William L. Abbott. Click here to buy

    Riley, J. H.

    $90.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 582 pp., partly unopened.

    Smithsonian Bulletin 172.

  • Stock ID: 4749

    Birds in Japan: a field guide. Click here to buy

    Yamashina, Yoshimaro.

    $50.00

    Octavo, 233 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, signature, good copy in shelf worn dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 19486

    Birds of Fraser's Hill: an illustrated guide and checklist. Click here to buy

    Strange, Morten.

    $25.00

    Octavo, paperback, 120 pp., colour photographs.

    A guide to finding and identifying birds at Fraser's Hill and The Gap in Peninsula Malaysia. 95 birds are illustrated and described. It also includes an annotated checklist of all 247 species occurring in the region.

  • Stock ID: 4691

    Birds of Japan in natural colours. Click here to buy

    Kobayashi, Keisuke.

    $60.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 230 pp., colour plates, illustrations. Publisher?s slipcase and dustwrapper, inscribed by the author.

    Text in Japanese.

  • Stock ID: 15175

    Birds of Japan in natural colours. Click here to buy

    Kobayashi, Keisuke.

    $30.00

    Octavo, 204 pp., colour plates, illustrations, chipped dustwrapper, lacks slipcase.

    Text in Japanese.

  • Stock ID: 15176

    Birds of Japan in natural colours. Click here to buy

    Kobayashi, Keisuke.

    $50.00

    Octavo, 230 pp., colour plates, illustrations, slipcase.

    Text in Japanese.

  • Stock ID: 26708

    Birds of Japan in natural colours. Click here to buy

    Kobayashi, Keisuke.

    $40.00

    Octavo, 230 pp., colour plates, illustrations. Publisher?s slipcase and dustwrapper.

    Text in Japanese.

  • Stock ID: 5069

    Birds of Singapore. Click here to buy

    Hails, Christopher and Frank Jarvis.

    $38.00

    Octavo, 168 pp., colour photographs and illustrations, dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 9971400995) (EAN: 9789971400996)

  • Stock ID: 4814

    Birds of South Vietnam. Click here to buy

    Wildash, Philip.

    $35.00

    Octavo, 234 pp., colour plates. Good copy in sunned dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 24442

    Birds of Taman Negara. Click here to buy

    Strange, Morten and Dennis Yong.

    $25.00

    Small octavo, paperback, 120 pp., colour photographs.

    An illustrated guide and checklist to finding and identifying birds at Taman Negara National Park in Malaysia. 98 characteristic birds are described and illustrated in colour and an annotated checklist of all 380 species occurring in the park is included.

  • Stock ID: 5896

    Birds of the Philippines. Click here to buy

    Delacour, Jean and Ernst Mayr.

    $75.00

    Octavo, 310 pp., illustrations, dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 5881

    Checklist of the birds of Thailand. Click here to buy

    Deignan, Herbert G.

    $60.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 263 pp.

    Bulletin 226.

  • Stock ID: 10875

    Common birds of the Malay Peninsula. Click here to buy

    Tweedie, M. W. F.

    $20.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 70 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 10877

    Common Malayan birds. Click here to buy

    Tweedie, M. W. F.

    $25.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 70 pp., colour plates, text illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 13258

    Common Malayan birds. Click here to buy

    Tweedie, M. W. F.

    $20.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 70 pp., colour plates, text illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 16670

    Common Malayan birds. Click here to buy

    Tweedie, M. W. F.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 70 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, covers contacted.

  • Stock ID: 12569

    Fauna Japonica sive descriptio animalium. Description des oiseaux. Click here to buy

    Siebold, Philipp Franz von.

    $38,000.00

    Folio, 141 pp., 120 handcoloured plates. Binder's cloth, a few preliminary spots and some expert paper repairs, the plates clean and crisp, very scarce. On the front paste-down is a cutting from a bookseller's catalogue "very rare. From the Lilford library ..."

    The complete ornithological section from von Siebold's six volume Fauna Japonica (1833-1850). Philipp Franz Balthasar von Siebold (1796-1866) was a German physician who became the first European to teach Western medicine in Japan. Siebold was sent to Japan in 1823 and established an enduring reputation as a medical practitioner and naturalist. He was expelled from Japan in 1829 but managed to remove his enormous collection of plant and animal specimens to Leiden. In later years Siebold became an adviser on Japanese cultural and social issues for several governments and was allowed to return to Japan in 1859. Siebold's collection of Japanese animals were scientifically described by Coenraad Temminck, Hermann Schlegel and Wilhem de Haan in Fauna Japonica, a series of monographs published between 1833 and 1850. This was based primarily on Siebold's collection making the Japanese fauna the best-described non-European fauna. "This work and Schlegel's "Kritische Ubersicht der Europaschen vogel" appear to be rivals for the honor of constituting the earliest work in which trinomial nomenclature is used in the modern conception for geographic races of species" (Zimmer p. 592). Wood p. 568, Zimmer p. 592.

  • Stock ID: 28131

    Les oiseaux de l'Indochine Française. Click here to buy

    Delacour, J. and P. Jabouille.

    $1,650.00

    Quarto, four volumes, 1259 pp., indices, 67 chromolithographs by H. Grönvold. Binder's green cloth, all edges speckled, an attractive clean set.

    Nissen IVB 228.

  • Stock ID: 26950

    Les oiseaux de l'Indochine Française. Click here to buy

    Delacour, J. and P. Jabouille.

    $1,650.00

    Quarto, four volumes, 1259 pp., indices, 67 chromolithographs by H. Grönvold. Publisher's printed wrappers, uncut, "with the author's compliments" on the front endpaper of volume one, a fine set.

    Nissen IVB 228.

  • Stock ID: 21567

    New Holland field guide to the birds of south-east Asia. Click here to buy

    Robson, Craig.

    $50.00

    Octavo, paperback, 304 pp., 142 colour plates. BRAND NEW.

    This concise edition of the award-winning field guide is both more portable and compact. It details the plumage variations of over 1,250 bird species found in south-east Asia. Covers Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam. Also shows a wide range of species found in the Indian subcontinent, China, Taiwan, Sumatra, Java, Bali, Borneo and the Philippines. (ISBN: 1843307464) (EAN: 9781843307464)

  • Stock ID: 15535

    Ornithology of Sabah: History, gazetteer, annotated checklist, and bibliography. Click here to buy

    Sheldon, Frederick H. et al.

    $50.00

    Octavo, paperback, 285 pp. BRAND NEW.

    Includes introduction; history; gazetteer; and annotated checklist. American Ornithologists' Union Monograph number 52.

  • Stock ID: 4840

    Philippine birds. Click here to buy

    du Pont, John Eleuthere.

    $120.00

    Quarto, 480 pp., 85 colour plates, fine copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 5037

    Pocket guide to the birds of Borneo. Click here to buy

    Francis, Charles M.

    $15.00

    Small octavo, paperback, 123 pp., colour plates. BRAND NEW.

  • Stock ID: 3917

    Resident forest birds in Thailand: their status and conservation. Click here to buy

    Round, Philip D.

    $20.00

    Octavo, paperback, 211 pp., illustrations.

    International Council for Bird Preservation Monograph No. 2.

  • Stock ID: 8115

    The birds of Borneo. Click here to buy

    Smythies, Bertram E.

    $300.00

    Octavo, 593 pp., 51 colour plates by A. M. Hughes, folding map. Very good copy in dustwrapper, signature.

  • Stock ID: 8113

    The birds of Borneo. Click here to buy

    Smythies, Bertram E.

    $300.00

    Octavo, 562 pp., 50 colour plates by A. M. Hughes. Bookplate of Stephen Marchant, lacks dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 17464

    The birds of Borneo. Click here to buy

    Smythies, Bertram E.

    $300.00

    Octavo, 562 pp., 50 colour plates by A. M. Hughes, photographs, fine copy in very good dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 28054

    The birds of Borneo. Click here to buy

    Smythies, Bertram E.

    $250.00

    Octavo, 593 pp., 51 colour plates by A. M. Hughes, folding map. Owner's signature, some browning, otherwise good copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 20024

    The birds of Borneo. Click here to buy

    Smythies, Bertram E.

    $200.00

    Octavo, 562 pp., 50 colour plates by A. M. Hughes, photographs. Very small tear in spine, otherwise a very good copy in a chipped dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 28126

    The birds of Borneo. Click here to buy

    Smythies, Bertram E.

    $350.00

    Octavo, 562 pp., 50 colour plates by A. M. Hughes, photographs, folding map. Contemporary half blue morocco, a fine copy.

  • Stock ID: 28110

    The birds of Burma. Click here to buy

    Smythies, Bertram E.

    $100.00

    Octavo, 668 pp., 31 colour plates by A. M. Hughes, folding map, very good copy in chipped dustwrapper, library stamp on front paste down.

  • Stock ID: 18906

    The birds of Burma. Click here to buy

    Smythies, Bertram E.

    $350.00

    Octavo, 668 pp., 31 colour plates by A. M. Hughes, folding map, fine copy in dustwrapper, with the ownership stamp of Joseph Forshaw.

  • Stock ID: 26378

    The birds of Burma. Click here to buy

    Smythies, Bertram E.

    $350.00

    Octavo, 668 pp., 31 colour plates by A. M. Hughes, folding map, some pale foxing, otherwise very good copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 8114

    The birds of Burma. Click here to buy

    Smythies, Bertram E.

    $350.00

    Octavo, 668 pp., 31 colour plates by A. M. Hughes, folding map, fine copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 4216

    The birds of Burma. Click here to buy

    Smythies, B. E.

    $125.00

    Foolscap, dustwrapper, 432 pp., colour plates.

  • Stock ID: 9331

    The birds of Indochina, four volumes Click here to buy

    Delacour, Jean and P. Jabouille.

    $0.00

    Publication abandoned.

  • Stock ID: 5057

    The birds of Indonesia: a checklist (Peters' sequence). Click here to buy

    Andrew, P.

    $25.00

    Octavo, paperback, 83 pp.

    A photocopied version of the original, with a coloured cover. (ISBN: 9798354001) (EAN: 9789798354007)

  • Stock ID: 12532

    The birds of Japan. Click here to buy

    Kiyosu, Y.

    $600.00

    Octavo, three volumes 1000 pp., 62 color plates. Publisher's brown half calf and cardboard slipcases, a fine set.

    A voluminous work covering the birds of Japan in great detail. The text is in Japanese but the scientific latin names are used.

  • Stock ID: 1941

    The birds of Japan. Click here to buy

    Brazil, Mark A.

    $135.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 466 pp., eight colour plates, maps. BRAND NEW.

  • Stock ID: 11248

    The birds of peninsular Malaysia. Click here to buy

    Holmes, Derek.

    $30.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 96 pp., colour plates, illustrations. BRAND NEW.

    This guide covers the birds of the Malay Peninsular, the area extending from southern Thailand to Singapore. Includes descriptions of 150 species, including their distinguishing features and behaviour, voice and habitats, together with illustrations. (ISBN: 9835600295) (EAN: 9789835600296)

  • Stock ID: 448

    The birds of Sumatra and Kalimantan. Click here to buy

    Holmes, Derek and Stephen Nash.

    $30.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 83 pp., colour plates.

    Images of Asia series.

  • Stock ID: 3627

    The birds of Sumatra: an annotated check-list. Click here to buy

    Van Marle, J. G. and Karel H. Voous.

    $62.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 265 pp., photographs. BRAND NEW.

    BOU Checklist 10.

  • Stock ID: 13171

    The birds of the Malay Peninsula, Singapore and Penang: an account of all the Malayan species, with a note of their occurrence in Sumatra, Borneo, and Java and a list of the birds of these islands. Click here to buy

    Glenister, A. G.

    $60.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 282 pp., colour plates, signature, bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 19651

    The birds of the Malay Peninsula, Singapore and Penang: an account of all the Malayan species, with a note of their occurrence in Sumatra, Borneo, and Java and a list of the birds of these islands. Click here to buy

    Glenister, A. G.

    $25.00

    Octavo, 282 pp., colour plates, signature. Worn dustwrapper, foxing.

  • Stock ID: 2809

    The birds of the Malay Peninsula. A general account of the birds inhabiting the region from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore with the adjacent islands, Vol. 5: Conclusion, and survey of every species. Click here to buy

    Medway, Lord and David R. Wells.

    $300.00

    Quarto, 448 pp., 25 colour plates by H. Grönvold, a very good copy in dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 085493104X) (EAN: 9780854931040)

  • Stock ID: 25785

    The birds of the Malay Peninsula: a general account of the birds inhabiting the region from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore with the adjacent islands. Click here to buy

    Robinson, Herbert C. and Frederick N. Chasen.

    $1,850.00

    Small quarto, five volumes, 1858 pp., 125 colour plates by Gronvold. Publisher's red cloth (volume five in dustwrapper), a fine set.

    Volume five Conclusion and survey of every species was produced much later (1976) by Lord Medway and David R. Wells.

  • Stock ID: 7830

    The birds of the Malay Peninsula: a general account of the birds inhabiting the region from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore with the adjacent islands. Click here to buy

    Robinson, Herbert C. and Frederick N. Chasen.

    $1,250.00

    Small quarto, five volumes, 1858 pp., 125 colour plates by Gronvold. The first four volumes in half black morocco and red boards, spines labelled, the final volume in the publisher's cloth and dustwrapper. With the embossed library "cockatoo" library stamp of sir Edward Hallstrom, some waterstaining to volume three, nonetheless a sound and attractive set.

    Volume 5, Conclusion and survey of every species, was produced much later (1976) by Lord Medway and David R. Wells.

  • Stock ID: 26990

    The birds of the Malay Peninsula: a general account of the birds inhabiting the region from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore with the adjacent islands. Click here to buy

    Robinson, Herbert C. and Frederick N. Chasen.

    $2,250.00

    Small quarto, five volumes, 1858 pp., 125 colour plates by Gronvold. Publisher's red cloth (four volumes in original glassine wrappers, volume five in dustwrapper), a few spots confined primarily to outer margins and edges, the bookplate of Roy P. Cooper, handsome original prospectus (with coloured plate) and F. N. Chasen's business card tipped in, a very good set.

    Volume five Conclusion and survey of every species was published much later (1976) by Lord Medway and David R. Wells.

  • Stock ID: 3629

    The birds of the Philippines: an annotated checklist. Click here to buy

    Dickinson, Edward C. et al.

    $115.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 507 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    BOU Checklist 12. This checklist covers the 556 species so far recorded, of which 169 are endemic. Includes species notes, gazetteer and complete systematic list.

  • Stock ID: 11444

    The birds of the Thai-Malay Peninsula: covering Burma and Thailand south of the eleventh parallel, Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore: Volume one: Non-passerines Click here to buy

    Wells, David R. et al.

    $260.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 648 pp., 69 colour plates, maps.

    This volume covers the avifauna of the Republic of Singapore, peninsular Malaysia, southern Thailand and the tip of Tenasserim (Burma), with their associated island archipelagos to latitude 11°N. This classic region of high biodiversity is home to a rich and special resident avifauna that is joined in season by a host of migrants from north Asia to create a fascinating faunal mix. Most of its bird species, and nearly all of those endemic to the region, reside in tropical forest habitats. Until surprisingly recently, these forests clothed most of the area. Now, one of the tropical world's fastest rates of agricultural conversion has swept them from all but a fraction of their former range, opening space to newcomers with quite different ecological requirements - a truly dramatic conservation problem under constant watch by ornithologists in all places accessible to field workers. Twenty-two years after the last synoptic publication on the region, this volume, and its companion on passerine species (currently in preparation), bring together the most complete modern summary of field survey work and other research on all the birds found in the Peninsula. During 30 years of residence in the region, David Wells has acquired an unrivalled understanding of its birds, which he brings in full measure to this superb first volume. Over 380 species are described in contemporary handbook format. Historically complete accounts draw on a full range of recent field and museum research, together with much previously unpublished and little-circulated data from local compilers and the diaries and personal records of many enthusiasts. Each species account comprises 16 standard sections dealing with topics such as systematics, distribution, plumage, biometrics, status, habitat, food and foraging, voice, behaviour, breeding biology, moult and conservation - all fully referenced to a bibliography of over 800 sources. General introductory material will be divided between the two volumes. Here are included an explanatory guide to the species treatments, a full account of the biogeographical, including palaeo-environmental, background of the avifauna, and of its relevance to current conservation issues, plus a gazetteer of all sites mentioned in the text, keyed to essential maps. Volume 2 will cover ecological analyses, including of migration, built on data from the full set of species accounts, and feature a short history of ornithology in the area. Sixty-nine full-page colour plates show almost all the species covered and provide a unique collection of portraits by a team of internationally respected artists. (ISBN: 0127429611) (EAN: 9780127429618)

  • Stock ID: 26270

    The birds of Wallacea (Sulawesi, the Moluccas and Lesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia): an annotated check-list. Click here to buy

    White, C. M. N. and Murray D. Bruce.

    $110.00

    Octavo, paperback, 524 pp.,

    BOU Checklist 7. The 676 species accounts include local names, historical records and present distribution and status.

  • Stock ID: 27179

    Vanishing birds of Singapore. Click here to buy

    Lim Kim Seng.

    $30.00

    Octavo, 103 pp., colour and black and white illustrations, maps, good paperback copy.