• Stock ID: 4009

    A cabinet of Reed-warblers: a monograph dealing with the Acrocephaline warblers of the world, and embracing all known species and sub-species. Click here to buy

    Courtney-Haines, L. M.

    $24.00

    Octavo, paperback, 95 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.

    The author review literature on reed-warblers and includes his own observations.

  • Stock ID: 12310

    A comparative study of the egg-white proteins of Passerine birds. Click here to buy

    Sibley, Charles G.

    $45.00

    Octavo, 132 pp., 38 figures, signature, wrappers.

  • Stock ID: 13255

    A field guide to Australian birds. Click here to buy

    Slater, Peter.

    $40.00

    Octavo, two volumes, 428 pp., colour plates, maps, dustwrapper, good set.

    Volume one: Non-Passerines. Volume two: Passerines.

  • Stock ID: 13253

    A field guide to Australian birds: non-passerines. Click here to buy

    Slater, Peter.

    $30.00

    Octavo, 428 pp., colour plates, maps, fine copy in dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 0851791026) (EAN: 9780851791029)

  • Stock ID: 28645

    A field guide to Australian birds: non-passerines. Click here to buy

    Slater, Peter.

    $20.00

    Octavo, 428 pp., colour plates, maps, fine copy in dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 0851791026) (EAN: 9780851791029)

  • Stock ID: 13254

    A field guide to Australian birds: Passerines. Click here to buy

    Slater, Peter.

    $30.00

    Octavo, 310 pp., colour plates, maps, fine copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 14584

    A field guide to Australian birds: Passerines. Click here to buy

    Slater, Peter.

    $20.00

    Octavo, 310 pp., colour plates, maps, signature, dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 392

    A field guide to the warblers of Britain and Europe. Click here to buy

    Moore, Alick.

    $45.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 146 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, maps.

  • Stock ID: 11660

    A field guide to the warblers of North America. Click here to buy

    Dunn, Jon L. and Kimball Garrett.

    $15.00
    WAS $35.00

    Octavo, paperback, 656 pp., colour photographs, fine copy.

    WAS $35.

  • Stock ID: 12632

    A guide to the identification and natural history of the sparrows of the United States and Canada. Click here to buy

    Rising, James D.

    $75.00

    Octavo, paperback, 365 pp., colour plates. BRAND NEW.

  • Stock ID: 10362

    A guide to the sparrows of the United States and Canada. Click here to buy

    Rising, James and David Beadle.

    $104.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 365 pp., 27 colour plates. BRAND NEW.

    Features 62 species of New World sparrows occurring in North America, north of Mexico, including vagrant Asiatic buntings and Latin American grassquits.

  • Stock ID: 2451

    A handbook to the swallows and martins of the world. Click here to buy

    Turner, Angela and Chris Rose.

    $60.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 258 pp., colour plates.

    (ISBN: 0747032025) (EAN: 9780747032021)

  • Stock ID: 26081

    A handbook to the swallows and martins of the world. Click here to buy

    Turner, Angela and Chris Rose.

    $60.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 258 pp., colour plates. BRAND NEW.

    (ISBN: 0713642068) (EAN: 9780713642063)

  • Stock ID: 28144

    A monograph of the weaver-birds, Ploceidae, and arboreal and terrestrial finches, Fringillidae. Click here to buy

    Bartlett, Edward.

    $1,850.00

    Quarto, 31 lithographic plates (the first six plates handcoloured) by F. W. Frohawk. [5 parts] in a single volume [all published]. Contemporary half morocco, lacks title page, with the bookplates of John E. Thayer and H. Bradley Martin, a handsome copy free of blemishes.

    A curious copy because of the absence of the title page. Most copes are found in a publisher's brown cloth with a title page. The book was published in fascicles and this copy was presumably bound from these fascicles, probably prior to the production of a title page. The only monograph ever published on the weavers and sparrows. It was "? planned to extend to between 90 and 95 parts and to embrace all the known species of Ploceidae and Fringillidae. In the fragmentary form in which the publication remains, the pagination and plate-numbering are incomplete?" (Zimmer). Copies with all plates coloured are rare and typically most copies have between 3 and 12 plates coloured. The attractive plates are by F. W. Frohawk who is best known for his illustrations of Butler's Foreign finches in captivity 1893 and Wilson's Aves Hawaiiensis 1890-1899. Edward Bartlett (1836-1908) was the curator of the Maidstone Museum (1874-1890) and later the Sarawak Museum. Mengel 178; Mullens and Swann 48; Nissen IVB 77; Zimmer pp. 41-42.

  • Stock ID: 1315

    A study of blackbirds. Click here to buy

    Snow, D.W.

    $27.00

    Octavo, 196 pp., illustrations, paperback.

    (ISBN: 0565010212) (EAN: 9780565010218)

  • Stock ID: 8117

    A study of Blackbirds. Click here to buy

    Snow, D. W.

    $80.00

    Octavo, 192 pp., illustrations, fine copy in very slightly chipped dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 1672

    American warblers: an ecological and behavioral perspective. Click here to buy

    Morse, Douglass.

    $50.00

    Octavo, 406 pp., text illustrations, fine copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 11263

    Antbirds and ovenbirds: their lives and homes Click here to buy

    Skutch, Alexander F.

    $35.00

    Octavo, paperback, 268 pp., black and white photographs, text illustrations. BRAND NEW.

    Describes the life cycle of these fascinating birds, which inhabit Latin America from tropical Mexico to Tierra del Fuego. Covers all aspects of the birds' lives, including various species in each family, food and foraging, daily life, voice, displays and courtship, nests and incubation, and parental care. Also available in hardcover [stock id 11460].

  • Stock ID: 11460

    Antbirds and ovenbirds: their lives and homes Click here to buy

    Skutch, Alexander F.

    $70.00

    Octavo, publisher's cloth, 268 pp., black and white photographs, text illustrations. BRAND NEW.

    Describes the life cycle of these fascinating birds, which inhabit Latin America from tropical Mexico to Tierra del Fuego. Covers all aspects of the birds' lives, including various species in each family, food and foraging, daily life, voice, displays and courtship, nests and incubation, and parental care. Also available in paperback [stock id 11263].

  • Stock ID: 28050

    Arnie, the darling starling. Click here to buy

    Corbo, Margarete Sigl and Diane Marie Barras.

    $20.00

    Octavo, 231 pp., black and white illustrations, ex-library, still sound copy in dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 0860512754) (EAN: 9780860512752)

  • Stock ID: 1436

    Aspects of the breeding biology of the whitebrowed sparrowweaver plocepasser mahali (aves: ploceidae). Click here to buy

    Earle, R.A.

    $5.00

    14 pp.

  • Stock ID: 7532

    Australian flycatchers and their allies. Click here to buy

    Officer, Hugh R.

    $20.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 112 pp., colour plates by Peter Slater, signature.

  • Stock ID: 14691

    Australian flycatchers and their allies. Click here to buy

    Officer, Hugh R.

    $20.00

    Octavo, 111 pp., colour plates by Peter Slater, fine copy in dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 0909711046) (EAN: 9780909711047)

  • Stock ID: 7300

    Australian warblers. Click here to buy

    McGill, Arnold R.

    $30.00

    Small octavo, 148 pp., colour plates, maps, very good copy in rubbed and slightly chipped dustwrapper, signature.

  • Stock ID: 19850

    Australian warblers. Click here to buy

    McGill, Arnold R.

    $20.00

    Small octavo, dustwrapper, 148 pp., colour plates, maps, a very good copy, neat owner's stamp on endpaper.

  • Stock ID: 25111

    Biology of the ubiquitous House sparrow: from genes to populations. Click here to buy

    Anderson, Theodore R.

    $180.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 547 pp., black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.

    Is the House sparrow a contemporary 'canary in the mine'? Other topics of interest include the reproductive and flock-foraging strategies of sparrows, and sexual selection and the function of the male badge in the species. This book also explores the role of the House sparrow in disease transmission to humans and their domesticated animals.

  • Stock ID: 10625

    Bird life. Click here to buy

    Armstrong, Edward A.

    $40.00

    Octavo, 152 pp., colour frontispiece, photographs.

  • Stock ID: 24161

    Birds of paradise and bower birds. Click here to buy

    Iredale, Tom.

    $225.00

    Quarto, 240 pp., 33 colour plates by Lilian Medland. Publisher's quarter morocco, very good copy in chipped and worn dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 14418

    Birds of paradise and bower birds. Click here to buy

    Iredale, Tom.

    $300.00

    Quarto, 240 pp., 33 colour plates by Lilian Medland. Publisher's quarter morocco, a fine copy in slightly worn dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 4365

    Birds of the world: songbirds. Click here to buy

    Mackenzie, John P. S.

    $30.00

    Quarto, 144 pp., photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 1853102210) (EAN: 9781853102219)

  • Stock ID: 750

    Blackbirds of the Americas. Click here to buy

    Orians, Gordon H. and Tony Angell.

    $50.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 163 pp., text illustrations by Tony Angell, fine copy.

    (ISBN: 0295962534) (EAN: 9780295962535)

  • Stock ID: 27434

    Bowerbirds. Click here to buy

    Rowland, Peter.

    $40.00

    Octavo, paperback, 136 pp., colour photographs, other illustrations. BRAND NEW.

    The bowerbirds are famed for their unique bower-building behaviour which, in some species, can be a complex construction of sticks and other vegetable matter that can grow to two metres or so in diameter and about one and a half metres high. Many species are also accomplished mimics, and are able to copy the calls of other bird species, other natural and mechanical sounds and even human speech. These fascinating birds are confined to Australia and New Guinea and, due to the difficulty in accessing certain areas of their distribution, the study of their habits has been challenging. This book aims to condense the published knowledge acquired by ornithologists that have studied the bowerbirds since their discovery, and deliver it in a format suitable for natural history enthusiasts at any level. Australian Natural History Series. (ISBN: 0643094202) (EAN: 9780643094208)

  • Stock ID: 26825

    Bowerbirds: nature, art and history. Click here to buy

    Frith, Clifford B. and Dawn W. Frith.

    $80.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 304 pp., colour photographs, black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.

    Bowerbirds are fascinating because of their unusual behaviour involving building complex structures, called bowers. Some bowers are like miniature buildings and are artistically decorated with flowers, fruits, bones, shells, feathers and much more, including numerous human artefacts. Birds even paint their bowers, some applying pigment to bower walls by the use of a tool. Males vigorously compete by destroying each other?s bowers and by stealing bower decorations from one another. All this is performed to attract, court, and mate females at bowers. The authors have studied bowerbirds and their habitats for over 30 years. In this beautifully illustrated book, they examine aspects of bowerbird natural and cultural history. The book includes detailed information on bower construction and other aspects of bowerbird behaviour as well as historical information on bowerbird discovery. (ISBN: 1876473630) (EAN: 9781876473631)

  • Stock ID: 20006

    Bower-birds: their displays and breeding cycles. A preliminary statement. Click here to buy

    Marshall, A. J.

    $80.00

    Octavo, 208 pp., text illustrations, torn dustwrapper, with signature on front cover. Otherwise a good, clean copy.

  • Stock ID: 7226

    Bower-birds: their displays and breeding cycles. A preliminary statement. Click here to buy

    Marshall, A. J.

    $100.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 208 pp., text illustrations, some spotting on endpapers, inscription.

  • Stock ID: 126

    British thrushes. Click here to buy

    Simms, Eric.

    $60.00

    Octavo, 304 pp., illustrations, very good copy in sunned dustwrapper, plastic covering adhered to dustwrapper.

    New Naturalist Number 63. (ISBN: 0002196700) (EAN: 9780002196703)

  • Stock ID: 15557

    British tits. Click here to buy

    Perrins, C. M.

    $70.00

    Octavo, 304 pp., illustrations, very good copy in dustwrapper.

    New Naturalist Number 62.

  • Stock ID: 18695

    British tits. Click here to buy

    Perrins, C. M.

    $60.00

    Octavo, 304 pp., photographs, text illustrations, good copy in dustwrapper with plastic covering adhered.

    New Naturalist Number 62. (ISBN: 0002195372) (EAN: 9780002195379)

  • Stock ID: 109

    British warblers. Click here to buy

    Simms, Eric.

    $100.00

    Octavo, 432 pp., text illustrations, paperback with bargain sticker on spine and cover.

    New Naturalist Number 71.

  • Stock ID: 11557

    Bulbuls. Click here to buy

    Fishpool, Lincoln and Des Allen.

    $0.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, about 256 pp., 40 colour plates by Mark Andrews, maps.

    Publication abandoned.

  • Stock ID: 9129

    Buntings and sparrows: a guide to the buntings and North American sparrows. Click here to buy

    Byers, Clive et al.

    $115.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 334 pp., colour plates, maps. BRAND NEW.

    Covers all the buntings and sparrows of the Holarctic region. These birds are members of the sub-family Emberizinae and are represented in most Holarctic habitats. They also present considerable identification problems. (ISBN: 1873403194) (EAN: 9781873403198)

  • Stock ID: 19923

    Buntings and sparrows: a guide to the buntings and North American sparrows. Click here to buy

    Byers, Clive et al.

    $100.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 334 pp., colour plates, maps, very good copy.

    (ISBN: 1873403194) (EAN: 9781873403198)

  • Stock ID: 9260

    Catalogue of the Passeriformes, or perching birds, in the Collection of the British Museum. Fringilliformes: part three. Containing the family Fringillidæ ..[Catalogue of Birds in the British Museum, Vol. 12] Click here to buy

    Sharpe, R. Bowdler.

    $850.00

    Octavo, 872 pp., 16 chromolithograph plates by Hart and Keulemans. Publisher's cloth, double page manuscript letter from Salvadori to Sharpe tipped-in.

  • Stock ID: 9261

    Catalogue of the Passeriformes, or perching birds, in the Collection of the British Museum. Sturniformes, containing the families Artamidæ, Sturnidæ, Ploceidæ, Alaudidæ. Also the families Atrichiidæ and Menuridæ. Click here to buy

    Sharpe, R. Bowdler.

    $600.00

    Octavo, 702 pp., 15 colour plates by Smit. Publisher's cloth, fine copy.

  • Stock ID: 21081

    Chasing warblers. Click here to buy

    Thornton, Vera and Bob.

    $35.00

    Octavo, paperback, 148 pp., colour photographs.

    In this entertaining, beautifully illustrated book, Bob Thornton recounts his and Vera Thornton's cross-continent adventures in finding and photographing all 52 species of wood warblers that nest in the United States. In addition to describing where and how they photographed each species, Thornton tells marvelous stories of the colorful characters they encountered along the way. He also touches on the current human threats to wood warblers that come from loss of habitat. Also available in hardcover [stock id 23832].

  • Stock ID: 23832

    Chasing warblers. Click here to buy

    Thornton, Vera and Bob.

    $65.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 148 pp., colour photographs.

    In this entertaining, beautifully illustrated book, Bob Thornton recounts his and Vera Thornton's cross-continent adventures in finding and photographing all 52 species of wood warblers that nest in the United States. In addition to describing where and how they photographed each species, Thornton tells marvelous stories of the colorful characters they encountered along the way. He also touches on the current human threats to wood warblers that come from loss of habitat. Also available in paperback [stock id 21081].

  • Stock ID: 28562

    Corvus: a life with birds. Click here to buy

    Woolfson, Esther.

    $35.00

    Octavo, paperback, 337 pp. BRAND NEW.

    Esther Woolfson has been fascinated by corvids, the bird group that includes crows, rooks, magpies and ravens, since her daughter rescued a fledgling rook sixteen years ago. That rook - named Chicken - has lived with the family ever since. Other birds have also taken their place in the household - a magpie, starling, parrot and the inhabitants of an outdoor dove-house. But above all, it has been the corvids (a talking magpie named Spike, Chicken the rook, and, recently, a baby crow named Ziki) that she has formed the closest attachments with, amazed by their intelligence, personality and capacity for affection. Living with birds has allowed Woolfson to learn aspects of bird behavior which would otherwise have been impossible to know - the way they happily become part of the structure of a family, how they communicate, their astonishing empathy.We hear about Chicken's fears and foibles: her hatred of computers and other machines and her love of sitting on Woolfson's knee in the evening and having her neck scratched; the birds' elaborate bathing rituals, springtime broodiness, and tendency to cache food in the most unlikely places., Woolfson tells the darker story of way corvids have always been objects of superstition and persecution; and with the lightest of touches, she weaves in the science of bird intelligence, evolution, song and flight throughout. Also available in hardcover [stock id 28439]. (ISBN: 1847080898) (EAN: 9781847080899)

  • Stock ID: 28439

    Corvus: a life with birds. Click here to buy

    Woolfson, Esther.

    $50.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 288 pp. BRAND NEW.

    Esther Woolfson has been fascinated by Corvids, the bird group that includes crows, rooks, magpies and ravens, since her daughter rescued a fledgling rook sixteen years ago. That rook - named Chicken - has lived with the family ever since. Other birds have also taken their place in the household - a magpie, starling, parrot and the inhabitants of an outdoor dovehouse. But above all, it has been the corvids (a talking magpie named Spike, Chicken the rook, and, recently, a baby crow named Ziki) that she has formed the closest attachments with, amazed by their intelligence, personality and capacity for affection.Living with birds has allowed Woolfson to learn aspects of bird behaviour which would otherwise have been impossible to know - the way they happily become part of the structure of a family, how they communicate, their astonishing empathy. We hear about Chicken's fears and foibles: her hatred of computers and other machines and her love of sitting on Woolfson's knee in the evening and having her neck scratched; the birds' elaborate bathing rituals, springtime broodiness, and tendency to cache food in the most unlikely places., Woolfson tells the darker story of way corvids have always been objects of superstition and persecution; and with the lightest of touches, she weaves in the science of bird intelligence, evolution, song and flight throughout.Also available in paperback [stock id 28562]. (ISBN: 1847080294) (EAN: 9781847080295)

  • Stock ID: 11545

    Cotingas and manakins. Click here to buy

    Green, Graeme and Colin Bushell.

    $99.00

    About 256 pp., 40 colour plates by Eustace Barnes, maps. BRAND NEW.

    FORTHCOMING, price is approximate. No publication date set. Two of the most spectacular bird families of the Neotropics. 133 species illustrated. (ISBN: 0713660252) (EAN: 9780713660258)

  • Stock ID: 11983

    Cowbirds and other brood parasites. Click here to buy

    Ortega, Catherine P.

    $130.00

    Octavo, 380 pp., illustrations, fine copy in dustwrapper.

    The authors summarises the information on cowbirds that has appeared since the publication of Friedmann's classic 1929 monograph. (ISBN: 0816515271) (EAN: 9780816515271)

  • Stock ID: 24436

    Cowbirds and other brood parasites. Click here to buy

    Ortega, Catherine P.

    $20.00
    WAS $110.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 380 pp., illustrations.

    WAS $110.00 The authors summarises the information on cowbirds that has appeared since the publication of Friedmann's classic 1929 monograph on these birds.

  • Stock ID: 19695

    Crow. Click here to buy

    Sax, Boria.

    $35.00

    Octavo, paperback, 184 pp., colour photographs, black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.

    Part of an unusual series that looks at the subject animal and its place in human history. Other titles in this animal series are available.

  • Stock ID: 12687

    Crows and jays: a guide to the crows, jays and magpies of the world. Click here to buy

    Madge, Steve and Hilary Burn.

    $60.00

    Octavo, paperback, 192 pp., 30 colour plates, maps. BRAND NEW.

    Out of stock overseas, possibly reprinting. This guide details all 120 of the world's species of corvid. Now in paperback. (ISBN: 0713652071) (EAN: 9780713652079)

  • Stock ID: 1814

    Crows of the world. Click here to buy

    Goodwin, Derek.

    $60.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 354 pp., colour plates by Robert Gillmor.

  • Stock ID: 1293

    Crows of the world. Click here to buy

    Goodwin, Derek.

    $60.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 354 pp., three colour plates, illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 13321

    Cuckoos, cowbirds and other cheats. Click here to buy

    Davies, N. B.

    $90.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 310 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.

    Cuckoos and cowbirds are among the birds renowned as professional parasites, who always lay their eggs in the nests of other species. Occassional parasitic laying is also widespread in many other birds, who gladly parasitise the nests of their own kind when the opportunity arises. In this fascinating new book, Nick Davies describes the natural histories of all the brood parasites and examines the exciting questions they raise about the evolution of cheating and the adaptations of parasites and their hosts.

  • Stock ID: 25232

    Ecology and behavior of chickadees and titmice: an intergrated approach. Click here to buy

    Otter, Ken.

    $185.00

    Small quarto, laminated boards, 319 pp., diagrams. BRAND NEW.

    Chickadees and titmice are among the most popular birds in North America, due in large part to their readiness to use bird feeders, to nest in urban gardens, and even to be trained to take food from people?s hands. These attributes have also made them (and their Eurasian tit counterparts) perhaps the most intensively studied bird family in the world. Long-term research in Europe has yielded some of the most comprehensive data on the impact of global warming on the breeding ecology of birds. Chickadees have amongst the best-studied and most complex vocal behaviour of any bird species, displaying one of the closest analogies to human sentence structure in the animal kingdom in their familiar chick-a-dee call. The social dominance hierarchies commonly witnessed in the form of squabbling at winter feeders are some of most stable and closely studied, and have huge impacts on controlling lives of these small birds. Their food-storing behaviour, and the brain and physiological mechanisms controlling this, has contributed significantly to our wider understanding of spatial orientation. In recent years, these birds have also been used as model species for investigating topics as diverse as inter species hybridization, the impacts of forest fragmentation and complex systems of communication. In short, chickadees and titmice have contributed enormously to our understanding of a myriad of topics in ecology, behaviour and psychology. This book brings together a range of experts from across North America who utilize chickadees or titmice as study organisms. Each chapter reviews the latest advances in evolution and behavioral research that have been accomplished through the study of North American Parids, and compares and contrasts this literature with research on their Eurasian counterparts as well as other avian families.

  • Stock ID: 1297

    Estrildid finches of the world. Click here to buy

    Goodwin, Derek.

    $200.00

    Quarto, 328 pp., colour plates, maps, fine copy in fine dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 0565008323) (EAN: 9780565008321)

  • Stock ID: 623

    Evolutionary dynamics of a natural population: the Large Cactus Finch of the Galapagos. Click here to buy

    Grant, B. Rosemary and Peter R. Grant.

    $132.00

    350 pp., colour plates. BRAND NEW.

    A classic account of evolutionary biology

  • Stock ID: 624

    Evolutionary dynamics of a natural population: the Large Cactus Finch of the Galapagos. Click here to buy

    Grant, B. Rosemary and Peter R. Grant.

    $60.00

    Octavo, paperback, 350 pp., colour plates.

    A detailed and careful examination of behavior and ecology in the wild.

  • Stock ID: 15344

    Finches of Australia: a folio. Click here to buy

    Morris, Frank T.

    $50.00

    Folio, 68 pp., colour plates, good paperback copy.

    (ISBN: 0701810009) (EAN: 9780701810009)

  • Stock ID: 26579

    Finches of Australia: a folio. Click here to buy

    Morris, Frank T.

    $200.00

    Folio, 68 pp., colour plates. Publisher's quarter brown calf, limited edition of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author, few spots, otherwise a fine copy. Contains the print entitled "Thirteen finches at Cannon Hill Lagoon, N.T."

    (ISBN: 0701810009) (EAN: 9780701810009)

  • Stock ID: 13449

    Finches. Click here to buy

    Newton, Ian.

    $110.00

    Octavo, 288 pp., photographs, text illustrations, worn copy in dustwrapper with adhered plastic covering causing minor staining.

    New Naturalist number 55.

  • Stock ID: 25127

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old world sparrows. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    FORTHCOMING, due late 2009, price is approximate. The seventh passerine volume. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. This volume includes: Bush-shrikes Helmet-shrikes Vangas Drongos Wattlebirds Stitchbird Magpie-larks White-winged chough and Apostlebird Woodswallows Bornean bristlehead Butcherbirds Birds-of-paradise Bowerbirds Crows Oxpeckers Starlings Old world sparrows.

  • Stock ID: 25128

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume 15: weavers to new world warblers. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    FORTHCOMING, due late 2010, price is approximate. The eighth passerine volume. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. This volume includes: Weavers Waxbills Indigobirds Vireos Finches Hawaiian honeycreepers New world warblers

  • Stock ID: 25129

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume 16: tanagers to new world blackbirds. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    FORTHCOMING, due lat 2011, price is approximate. The ninth and final passerine volume. This volume completes the sixteen volume series. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. This volume includes: Cardinals Tanagers Buntings and New world sparrows New world blackbirds

  • Stock ID: 17234

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume eight: broadbills to tapaculos. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 850 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    To be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. The first passerine volume. This volume covers broadbills, asities, pittas, ovenbirds, woodcreepers, typical antbirds, ground-antbirds, gnateaters and tapaculos.

  • Stock ID: 24817

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume eleven: old world flycatchers to old world warblers. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 798 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    This is the fourth passerine volume. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. Covers old world flycatchers, batises and wattle-eyes, fantails, monarch-flycatchers, kinglets and firecrests, gnatcatchers, cisticolas and allies, and old world warblers. (ISBN: 849655306X) (EAN: 9788496553064)

  • Stock ID: 20134

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume nine: cotingas to pipits and wagtails. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 863 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    The second passerine volume. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. The second passerine volume and includes cotingas, manakins, tyrant-flycatchers, New Zealand wrens, scrub birds, lyrebirds, larks, swallows, pipits and wagtails. (ISBN: 8487334695) (EAN: 9788487334696)

  • Stock ID: 15783

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume seven: jacamars to woodpeckers. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 613 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    To be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. This volume covers jacamars, puffbirds, barbets, toucans, honeyguides and woodpeckers.

  • Stock ID: 14445

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume six: mousebirds to hornbills. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 600 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    To be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. This volume includes mousebirds, trogons, kingfishers, todies, motmots, bee-eaters, rollers, ground-rollers, cuckoo-roller, Hoopoe, woodhoopoes and hornbills. (ISBN: 848733430X) (EAN: 9788487334306)

  • Stock ID: 21207

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume ten: cuckoo-shrikes to thrushes. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 895 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    The third of the passerine volumes covering cuckoo-shrikes, bulbuls, leafbirds, fairy-bluebirds, silky-flycatchers, waxwings, Hypocolius, Palmchat, dippers, wrens, mockingbirds and thrashers, accentors, and thrushes. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. (ISBN: 8487334725) (EAN: 9788487334726)

  • Stock ID: 25126

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume thirteen: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, approx 800 pp., colour plates and colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    FORTHCOMING, due January 2009. The sixth passerine volume and contains sections on Australian species, such as Pardalotes and Honeyeaters, written by Australian experts. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. Other volumes in the series are available. Content and authors Order PASSERINES -Family Remizidae (Penduline-tits) by Steve Madge -Family Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits) by Simon Harrap -Family Sittidae (Nuthatches) by Simon Harrap -Family Tichodromidae (Wallcreeper) byHans Löhrl and Mike Wilson -Family Certhiidae (Treecreepers) by Simon Harrap -Family Rhabdornithidae (Rhabdornis) by Robert Kennedy and Hector Miranda -Family Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) and Robert Cheke and Clive Mann -Family Melanocharitidae (Berrypeckers and Longbills) by Phil Gregory -Family Paramythiidae (Painted Berrypeckers) by Brian Coates -Family Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) by Robert Cheke and Clive Mann -Family Pardalotidae (Pardalotes) and John Woinarski -Family Zosteropidae (White-eyes) by Bas van Balen -Family Promeropidae (Sugarbirds) by Dawie de Swardt -Family Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters) by Peter Higgins, Les Christidis and Hugh Ford -Family Oriolidae (Orioles) by Bruno Walther and Peter Jones -Family Laniidae (Shrikes) by Reuven Yosef and International Shrike Working Group (ISBN: 8496553450) (EAN: 9788496553453)

  • Stock ID: 25125

    Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume twelve: Picathartes to tits and chickadees. Click here to buy

    del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.

    $430.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 815 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    This is the fifth passerine volume and covers many Australian families written by Australian experts. Covers Picathartes, babblers, parrotbills, Australasian babblers, logrunners, jewel-babblers and allies, whistlers, Australasian robins, fairywrens, bristlebirds, thornbills, Australian chats, sittellas, Australasian treecreepers, and tits and chickadees. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes and previous volumes are available. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. List of passerine families covered in this volume: - Family Picathartidae (Picathartes)by Hazell Thompson - Family Timaliidae (Babblers) by Nigel Collar & Craig Robson - Family Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills) by Craig Robson - Family Pomatostomidae (Australasian Babblers) by Jamie Matthew - Family Orthonychidae (Logrunners) by Walter Boles - Family Eupetidae (Jewel-babblers and allies) by Walter Boles - Family Pachycephalidae (Whistlers) by Walter Boles - Family Petroicidae (Australasian Robins) by Walter Boles - Family Maluridae (Fairywrens) by Ian Rowley & Eleanor Russell - Family Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds) by Phil Gregory - Family Acanthizidae (Thornbills) by Phil Gregory - Family Epthianuridae (Australian Chats) by Jamie Matthew - Family Neosittidae (Sittellas) by Richard Noske - Family Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers) by Richard Noske - Family Paridae (Tits and Chickadees) by Andrew Gosler & Peter Clement (ISBN: 8496553426) (EAN: 9788496553422)

  • Stock ID: 6204

    Host relations of the parasitic cowbirds. Click here to buy

    Friedmann, Herbert.

    $60.00

    Octavo, 276 pp., wrappers, a very good copy.

    United States National Museum Bulletin 233.

  • Stock ID: 1128

    Hummingbirds of the Caribbean. Click here to buy

    Tyrrell, Esther Quesada and Robert A. [Tyrrell].

    $30.00

    Quarto, 238 pp., colour photographs, map, good copy.

  • Stock ID: 7939

    Hummingbirds: flying jewels. Click here to buy

    Scheithauer, Walter.

    $60.00

    Octavo, 176 pp., colour photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 1127

    Hummingbirds: their life and behavior. A photographic study of the North American species. Click here to buy

    Tyrrell, Esther Quesada.

    $45.00

    Quarto, 212 pp., colour photographs, very good copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 8577

    Identification for ringers 1: The genera Cettia, Locustella, Acrocephalus and Hippolais Click here to buy

    Williamson, Kenneth.

    $10.00

    Small octavo, 79 pp., worn wrappers.

  • Stock ID: 2302

    In quest of bower birds. Click here to buy

    Chaffer, Norman.

    $40.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 108 pp., colour photographs.

    (ISBN: 0727019422) (EAN: 9780727019424)

  • Stock ID: 2924

    In search of sparrows. Click here to buy

    Summers-Smith, Denis.

    $90.00

    Octavo, 141 pp., text illustrations, fine copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 25999

    In the company of Crows and Ravens. Click here to buy

    Marzluff, John M. and Tony Angell.

    $28.00

    Octavo, paperback, 384 pp., black and white illustrations.

    From the cave walls at Lascaux to the last painting by Van Gogh, from the works of Shakespeare to those of Mark Twain, there is clear evidence that crows and ravens influence human culture. Yet this influence is not unidirectional, say the authors of this fascinating book: people profoundly influence crow culture, ecology and evolution as well. John Marzluff and Tony Angell examine the often surprising ways that crows and humans interact. The authors contend that those interactions reflect a process of 'cultural coevolution'. They offer a challenging new view of the human-crow dynamic, a view that may change our thinking not only about crows but also about ourselves. Featuring over 100 original drawings, the book takes a close look at the influences people have had on the lives of crows throughout history and at the significant ways crows have altered human lives. Also available in hardcover [stock id 24215].

  • Stock ID: 24215

    In the company of Crows and Ravens. Click here to buy

    Marzluff, John M. and Tony Angell.

    $50.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 384 pp., black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.

    From the cave walls at Lascaux to the last painting by Van Gogh, from the works of Shakespeare to those of Mark Twain, there is clear evidence that crows and ravens influence human culture. Yet this influence is not unidirectional, say the authors of this fascinating book: people profoundly influence crow culture, ecology and evolution as well. John Marzluff and Tony Angell examine the often surprising ways that crows and humans interact. The authors contend that those interactions reflect a process of 'cultural coevolution'. They offer a challenging new view of the human-crow dynamic, a view that may change our thinking not only about crows but also about ourselves. Featuring over 100 original drawings, the book takes a close look at the influences people have had on the lives of crows throughout history and at the significant ways crows have altered human lives. Also available in paperback [stock id 25999].

  • Stock ID: 12152

    Intra-island variation in the Mascarene White-eye Zosterops borbonica. Click here to buy

    Gill, Frank B.

    $25.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 66 pp., one colour plate.