A cabinet of Reed-warblers: a monograph dealing with the Acrocephaline warblers of the world, and embracing all known species and sub-species. Click here to buy
Courtney-Haines, L. M.
$24.00
Octavo, paperback, 95 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.
The author review literature on reed-warblers and includes his own observations.
-
A comparative study of the egg-white proteins of Passerine birds. Click here to buy
Sibley, Charles G.
$45.00
Octavo, 132 pp., 38 figures, signature, wrappers.
A field guide to Australian birds. Click here to buy
Slater, Peter.
$40.00
Octavo, two volumes, 428 pp., colour plates, maps, dustwrapper, good set.
Volume one: Non-Passerines. Volume two: Passerines.
-
A field guide to Australian birds: non-passerines. Click here to buy
Slater, Peter.
$30.00
Octavo, 428 pp., colour plates, maps, fine copy in dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 0851791026) (EAN: 9780851791029)
-
A field guide to Australian birds: non-passerines. Click here to buy
Slater, Peter.
$20.00
Octavo, 428 pp., colour plates, maps, fine copy in dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 0851791026) (EAN: 9780851791029)
-
A field guide to Australian birds: Passerines. Click here to buy
Slater, Peter.
$30.00
Octavo, 310 pp., colour plates, maps, fine copy in dustwrapper.
A field guide to Australian birds: Passerines. Click here to buy
Slater, Peter.
$20.00
Octavo, 310 pp., colour plates, maps, signature, dustwrapper.
A field guide to the warblers of Britain and Europe. Click here to buy
Moore, Alick.
$45.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 146 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, maps.
A field guide to the warblers of North America. Click here to buy
Dunn, Jon L. and Kimball Garrett.
$15.00
WAS $35.00Octavo, paperback, 656 pp., colour photographs, fine copy.
WAS $35.
-
A guide to the identification and natural history of the sparrows of the United States and Canada. Click here to buy
Rising, James D.
$75.00
Octavo, paperback, 365 pp., colour plates. BRAND NEW.
A guide to the sparrows of the United States and Canada. Click here to buy
Rising, James and David Beadle.
$104.00
Octavo, laminated boards, 365 pp., 27 colour plates. BRAND NEW.
Features 62 species of New World sparrows occurring in North America, north of Mexico, including vagrant Asiatic buntings and Latin American grassquits.
A handbook to the swallows and martins of the world. Click here to buy
Turner, Angela and Chris Rose.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 258 pp., colour plates.
(ISBN: 0747032025) (EAN: 9780747032021)
-
A handbook to the swallows and martins of the world. Click here to buy
Turner, Angela and Chris Rose.
$60.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 258 pp., colour plates. BRAND NEW.
(ISBN: 0713642068) (EAN: 9780713642063)
A monograph of the weaver-birds, Ploceidae, and arboreal and terrestrial finches, Fringillidae. Click here to buy
Bartlett, Edward.
$1,850.00
Quarto, 31 lithographic plates (the first six plates handcoloured) by F. W. Frohawk. [5 parts] in a single volume [all published]. Contemporary half morocco, lacks title page, with the bookplates of John E. Thayer and H. Bradley Martin, a handsome copy free of blemishes.
A curious copy because of the absence of the title page. Most copes are found in a publisher's brown cloth with a title page. The book was published in fascicles and this copy was presumably bound from these fascicles, probably prior to the production of a title page. The only monograph ever published on the weavers and sparrows. It was "? planned to extend to between 90 and 95 parts and to embrace all the known species of Ploceidae and Fringillidae. In the fragmentary form in which the publication remains, the pagination and plate-numbering are incomplete?" (Zimmer). Copies with all plates coloured are rare and typically most copies have between 3 and 12 plates coloured. The attractive plates are by F. W. Frohawk who is best known for his illustrations of Butler's Foreign finches in captivity 1893 and Wilson's Aves Hawaiiensis 1890-1899. Edward Bartlett (1836-1908) was the curator of the Maidstone Museum (1874-1890) and later the Sarawak Museum. Mengel 178; Mullens and Swann 48; Nissen IVB 77; Zimmer pp. 41-42.
-
A study of blackbirds. Click here to buy
Snow, D.W.
$27.00
Octavo, 196 pp., illustrations, paperback.
(ISBN: 0565010212) (EAN: 9780565010218)
-
A study of Blackbirds. Click here to buy
Snow, D. W.
$80.00
Octavo, 192 pp., illustrations, fine copy in very slightly chipped dustwrapper.
-
American warblers: an ecological and behavioral perspective. Click here to buy
Morse, Douglass.
$50.00
Octavo, 406 pp., text illustrations, fine copy in dustwrapper.
Antbirds and ovenbirds: their lives and homes Click here to buy
Skutch, Alexander F.
$35.00
Octavo, paperback, 268 pp., black and white photographs, text illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Describes the life cycle of these fascinating birds, which inhabit Latin America from tropical Mexico to Tierra del Fuego. Covers all aspects of the birds' lives, including various species in each family, food and foraging, daily life, voice, displays and courtship, nests and incubation, and parental care. Also available in hardcover [stock id 11460].
-
Antbirds and ovenbirds: their lives and homes Click here to buy
Skutch, Alexander F.
$70.00
Octavo, publisher's cloth, 268 pp., black and white photographs, text illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Describes the life cycle of these fascinating birds, which inhabit Latin America from tropical Mexico to Tierra del Fuego. Covers all aspects of the birds' lives, including various species in each family, food and foraging, daily life, voice, displays and courtship, nests and incubation, and parental care. Also available in paperback [stock id 11263].
-
Arnie, the darling starling. Click here to buy
Corbo, Margarete Sigl and Diane Marie Barras.
$20.00
Octavo, 231 pp., black and white illustrations, ex-library, still sound copy in dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 0860512754) (EAN: 9780860512752)
-
Aspects of the breeding biology of the whitebrowed sparrowweaver plocepasser mahali (aves: ploceidae). Click here to buy
Earle, R.A.
$5.00
14 pp.
-
Australian flycatchers and their allies. Click here to buy
Officer, Hugh R.
$20.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 112 pp., colour plates by Peter Slater, signature.
-
Australian flycatchers and their allies. Click here to buy
Officer, Hugh R.
$20.00
Octavo, 111 pp., colour plates by Peter Slater, fine copy in dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 0909711046) (EAN: 9780909711047)
-
Australian warblers. Click here to buy
McGill, Arnold R.
$30.00
Small octavo, 148 pp., colour plates, maps, very good copy in rubbed and slightly chipped dustwrapper, signature.
-
Australian warblers. Click here to buy
McGill, Arnold R.
$20.00
Small octavo, dustwrapper, 148 pp., colour plates, maps, a very good copy, neat owner's stamp on endpaper.
Biology of the ubiquitous House sparrow: from genes to populations. Click here to buy
Anderson, Theodore R.
$180.00
Octavo, laminated boards, 547 pp., black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Is the House sparrow a contemporary 'canary in the mine'? Other topics of interest include the reproductive and flock-foraging strategies of sparrows, and sexual selection and the function of the male badge in the species. This book also explores the role of the House sparrow in disease transmission to humans and their domesticated animals.
Bird life. Click here to buy
Armstrong, Edward A.
$40.00
Octavo, 152 pp., colour frontispiece, photographs.
Birds of paradise and bower birds. Click here to buy
Iredale, Tom.
$225.00
Quarto, 240 pp., 33 colour plates by Lilian Medland. Publisher's quarter morocco, very good copy in chipped and worn dustwrapper.
Birds of paradise and bower birds. Click here to buy
Iredale, Tom.
$300.00
Quarto, 240 pp., 33 colour plates by Lilian Medland. Publisher's quarter morocco, a fine copy in slightly worn dustwrapper.
-
Birds of the world: songbirds. Click here to buy
Mackenzie, John P. S.
$30.00
Quarto, 144 pp., photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 1853102210) (EAN: 9781853102219)
Blackbirds of the Americas. Click here to buy
Orians, Gordon H. and Tony Angell.
$50.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 163 pp., text illustrations by Tony Angell, fine copy.
(ISBN: 0295962534) (EAN: 9780295962535)
Bowerbirds. Click here to buy
Rowland, Peter.
$40.00
Octavo, paperback, 136 pp., colour photographs, other illustrations. BRAND NEW.
The bowerbirds are famed for their unique bower-building behaviour which, in some species, can be a complex construction of sticks and other vegetable matter that can grow to two metres or so in diameter and about one and a half metres high. Many species are also accomplished mimics, and are able to copy the calls of other bird species, other natural and mechanical sounds and even human speech. These fascinating birds are confined to Australia and New Guinea and, due to the difficulty in accessing certain areas of their distribution, the study of their habits has been challenging. This book aims to condense the published knowledge acquired by ornithologists that have studied the bowerbirds since their discovery, and deliver it in a format suitable for natural history enthusiasts at any level. Australian Natural History Series. (ISBN: 0643094202) (EAN: 9780643094208)
Bowerbirds: nature, art and history. Click here to buy
Frith, Clifford B. and Dawn W. Frith.
$80.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 304 pp., colour photographs, black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.
Bowerbirds are fascinating because of their unusual behaviour involving building complex structures, called bowers. Some bowers are like miniature buildings and are artistically decorated with flowers, fruits, bones, shells, feathers and much more, including numerous human artefacts. Birds even paint their bowers, some applying pigment to bower walls by the use of a tool. Males vigorously compete by destroying each other?s bowers and by stealing bower decorations from one another. All this is performed to attract, court, and mate females at bowers. The authors have studied bowerbirds and their habitats for over 30 years. In this beautifully illustrated book, they examine aspects of bowerbird natural and cultural history. The book includes detailed information on bower construction and other aspects of bowerbird behaviour as well as historical information on bowerbird discovery. (ISBN: 1876473630) (EAN: 9781876473631)
Bower-birds: their displays and breeding cycles. A preliminary statement. Click here to buy
Marshall, A. J.
$80.00
Octavo, 208 pp., text illustrations, torn dustwrapper, with signature on front cover. Otherwise a good, clean copy.
Bower-birds: their displays and breeding cycles. A preliminary statement. Click here to buy
Marshall, A. J.
$100.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 208 pp., text illustrations, some spotting on endpapers, inscription.
British thrushes. Click here to buy
Simms, Eric.
$60.00
Octavo, 304 pp., illustrations, very good copy in sunned dustwrapper, plastic covering adhered to dustwrapper.
New Naturalist Number 63. (ISBN: 0002196700) (EAN: 9780002196703)
British tits. Click here to buy
Perrins, C. M.
$70.00
Octavo, 304 pp., illustrations, very good copy in dustwrapper.
New Naturalist Number 62.
-
British tits. Click here to buy
Perrins, C. M.
$60.00
Octavo, 304 pp., photographs, text illustrations, good copy in dustwrapper with plastic covering adhered.
New Naturalist Number 62. (ISBN: 0002195372) (EAN: 9780002195379)
British warblers. Click here to buy
Simms, Eric.
$100.00
Octavo, 432 pp., text illustrations, paperback with bargain sticker on spine and cover.
New Naturalist Number 71.
-
Bulbuls. Click here to buy
Fishpool, Lincoln and Des Allen.
$0.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, about 256 pp., 40 colour plates by Mark Andrews, maps.
Publication abandoned.
Buntings and sparrows: a guide to the buntings and North American sparrows. Click here to buy
Byers, Clive et al.
$115.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 334 pp., colour plates, maps. BRAND NEW.
Covers all the buntings and sparrows of the Holarctic region. These birds are members of the sub-family Emberizinae and are represented in most Holarctic habitats. They also present considerable identification problems. (ISBN: 1873403194) (EAN: 9781873403198)
Buntings and sparrows: a guide to the buntings and North American sparrows. Click here to buy
Byers, Clive et al.
$100.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 334 pp., colour plates, maps, very good copy.
(ISBN: 1873403194) (EAN: 9781873403198)
-
Catalogue of the Passeriformes, or perching birds, in the Collection of the British Museum. Fringilliformes: part three. Containing the family Fringillidæ ..[Catalogue of Birds in the British Museum, Vol. 12] Click here to buy
Sharpe, R. Bowdler.
$850.00
Octavo, 872 pp., 16 chromolithograph plates by Hart and Keulemans. Publisher's cloth, double page manuscript letter from Salvadori to Sharpe tipped-in.
-
Catalogue of the Passeriformes, or perching birds, in the Collection of the British Museum. Sturniformes, containing the families Artamidæ, Sturnidæ, Ploceidæ, Alaudidæ. Also the families Atrichiidæ and Menuridæ. Click here to buy
Sharpe, R. Bowdler.
$600.00
Octavo, 702 pp., 15 colour plates by Smit. Publisher's cloth, fine copy.
Chasing warblers. Click here to buy
Thornton, Vera and Bob.
$35.00
Octavo, paperback, 148 pp., colour photographs.
In this entertaining, beautifully illustrated book, Bob Thornton recounts his and Vera Thornton's cross-continent adventures in finding and photographing all 52 species of wood warblers that nest in the United States. In addition to describing where and how they photographed each species, Thornton tells marvelous stories of the colorful characters they encountered along the way. He also touches on the current human threats to wood warblers that come from loss of habitat. Also available in hardcover [stock id 23832].
Chasing warblers. Click here to buy
Thornton, Vera and Bob.
$65.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 148 pp., colour photographs.
In this entertaining, beautifully illustrated book, Bob Thornton recounts his and Vera Thornton's cross-continent adventures in finding and photographing all 52 species of wood warblers that nest in the United States. In addition to describing where and how they photographed each species, Thornton tells marvelous stories of the colorful characters they encountered along the way. He also touches on the current human threats to wood warblers that come from loss of habitat. Also available in paperback [stock id 21081].
Corvus: a life with birds. Click here to buy
Woolfson, Esther.
$35.00
Octavo, paperback, 337 pp. BRAND NEW.
Esther Woolfson has been fascinated by corvids, the bird group that includes crows, rooks, magpies and ravens, since her daughter rescued a fledgling rook sixteen years ago. That rook - named Chicken - has lived with the family ever since. Other birds have also taken their place in the household - a magpie, starling, parrot and the inhabitants of an outdoor dove-house. But above all, it has been the corvids (a talking magpie named Spike, Chicken the rook, and, recently, a baby crow named Ziki) that she has formed the closest attachments with, amazed by their intelligence, personality and capacity for affection. Living with birds has allowed Woolfson to learn aspects of bird behavior which would otherwise have been impossible to know - the way they happily become part of the structure of a family, how they communicate, their astonishing empathy.We hear about Chicken's fears and foibles: her hatred of computers and other machines and her love of sitting on Woolfson's knee in the evening and having her neck scratched; the birds' elaborate bathing rituals, springtime broodiness, and tendency to cache food in the most unlikely places., Woolfson tells the darker story of way corvids have always been objects of superstition and persecution; and with the lightest of touches, she weaves in the science of bird intelligence, evolution, song and flight throughout. Also available in hardcover [stock id 28439]. (ISBN: 1847080898) (EAN: 9781847080899)
Corvus: a life with birds. Click here to buy
Woolfson, Esther.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 288 pp. BRAND NEW.
Esther Woolfson has been fascinated by Corvids, the bird group that includes crows, rooks, magpies and ravens, since her daughter rescued a fledgling rook sixteen years ago. That rook - named Chicken - has lived with the family ever since. Other birds have also taken their place in the household - a magpie, starling, parrot and the inhabitants of an outdoor dovehouse. But above all, it has been the corvids (a talking magpie named Spike, Chicken the rook, and, recently, a baby crow named Ziki) that she has formed the closest attachments with, amazed by their intelligence, personality and capacity for affection.Living with birds has allowed Woolfson to learn aspects of bird behaviour which would otherwise have been impossible to know - the way they happily become part of the structure of a family, how they communicate, their astonishing empathy. We hear about Chicken's fears and foibles: her hatred of computers and other machines and her love of sitting on Woolfson's knee in the evening and having her neck scratched; the birds' elaborate bathing rituals, springtime broodiness, and tendency to cache food in the most unlikely places., Woolfson tells the darker story of way corvids have always been objects of superstition and persecution; and with the lightest of touches, she weaves in the science of bird intelligence, evolution, song and flight throughout.Also available in paperback [stock id 28562]. (ISBN: 1847080294) (EAN: 9781847080295)
-
Cotingas and manakins. Click here to buy
Green, Graeme and Colin Bushell.
$99.00
About 256 pp., 40 colour plates by Eustace Barnes, maps. BRAND NEW.
FORTHCOMING, price is approximate. No publication date set. Two of the most spectacular bird families of the Neotropics. 133 species illustrated. (ISBN: 0713660252) (EAN: 9780713660258)
Cowbirds and other brood parasites. Click here to buy
Ortega, Catherine P.
$130.00
Octavo, 380 pp., illustrations, fine copy in dustwrapper.
The authors summarises the information on cowbirds that has appeared since the publication of Friedmann's classic 1929 monograph. (ISBN: 0816515271) (EAN: 9780816515271)
Cowbirds and other brood parasites. Click here to buy
Ortega, Catherine P.
$20.00
WAS $110.00Octavo, dustwrapper, 380 pp., illustrations.
WAS $110.00 The authors summarises the information on cowbirds that has appeared since the publication of Friedmann's classic 1929 monograph on these birds.
Crow. Click here to buy
Sax, Boria.
$35.00
Octavo, paperback, 184 pp., colour photographs, black and white photographs. BRAND NEW.
Part of an unusual series that looks at the subject animal and its place in human history. Other titles in this animal series are available.
Crows and jays: a guide to the crows, jays and magpies of the world. Click here to buy
Madge, Steve and Hilary Burn.
$60.00
Octavo, paperback, 192 pp., 30 colour plates, maps. BRAND NEW.
Out of stock overseas, possibly reprinting. This guide details all 120 of the world's species of corvid. Now in paperback. (ISBN: 0713652071) (EAN: 9780713652079)
-
Crows of the world. Click here to buy
Goodwin, Derek.
$60.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 354 pp., colour plates by Robert Gillmor.
Crows of the world. Click here to buy
Goodwin, Derek.
$60.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 354 pp., three colour plates, illustrations.
Cuckoos, cowbirds and other cheats. Click here to buy
Davies, N. B.
$90.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 310 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Cuckoos and cowbirds are among the birds renowned as professional parasites, who always lay their eggs in the nests of other species. Occassional parasitic laying is also widespread in many other birds, who gladly parasitise the nests of their own kind when the opportunity arises. In this fascinating new book, Nick Davies describes the natural histories of all the brood parasites and examines the exciting questions they raise about the evolution of cheating and the adaptations of parasites and their hosts.
Ecology and behavior of chickadees and titmice: an intergrated approach. Click here to buy
Otter, Ken.
$185.00
Small quarto, laminated boards, 319 pp., diagrams. BRAND NEW.
Chickadees and titmice are among the most popular birds in North America, due in large part to their readiness to use bird feeders, to nest in urban gardens, and even to be trained to take food from people?s hands. These attributes have also made them (and their Eurasian tit counterparts) perhaps the most intensively studied bird family in the world. Long-term research in Europe has yielded some of the most comprehensive data on the impact of global warming on the breeding ecology of birds. Chickadees have amongst the best-studied and most complex vocal behaviour of any bird species, displaying one of the closest analogies to human sentence structure in the animal kingdom in their familiar chick-a-dee call. The social dominance hierarchies commonly witnessed in the form of squabbling at winter feeders are some of most stable and closely studied, and have huge impacts on controlling lives of these small birds. Their food-storing behaviour, and the brain and physiological mechanisms controlling this, has contributed significantly to our wider understanding of spatial orientation. In recent years, these birds have also been used as model species for investigating topics as diverse as inter species hybridization, the impacts of forest fragmentation and complex systems of communication. In short, chickadees and titmice have contributed enormously to our understanding of a myriad of topics in ecology, behaviour and psychology. This book brings together a range of experts from across North America who utilize chickadees or titmice as study organisms. Each chapter reviews the latest advances in evolution and behavioral research that have been accomplished through the study of North American Parids, and compares and contrasts this literature with research on their Eurasian counterparts as well as other avian families.
Estrildid finches of the world. Click here to buy
Goodwin, Derek.
$200.00
Quarto, 328 pp., colour plates, maps, fine copy in fine dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 0565008323) (EAN: 9780565008321)
Evolutionary dynamics of a natural population: the Large Cactus Finch of the Galapagos. Click here to buy
Grant, B. Rosemary and Peter R. Grant.
$132.00
350 pp., colour plates. BRAND NEW.
A classic account of evolutionary biology
Evolutionary dynamics of a natural population: the Large Cactus Finch of the Galapagos. Click here to buy
Grant, B. Rosemary and Peter R. Grant.
$60.00
Octavo, paperback, 350 pp., colour plates.
A detailed and careful examination of behavior and ecology in the wild.
-
Finches of Australia: a folio. Click here to buy
Morris, Frank T.
$50.00
Folio, 68 pp., colour plates, good paperback copy.
(ISBN: 0701810009) (EAN: 9780701810009)
-
Finches of Australia: a folio. Click here to buy
Morris, Frank T.
$200.00
Folio, 68 pp., colour plates. Publisher's quarter brown calf, limited edition of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author, few spots, otherwise a fine copy. Contains the print entitled "Thirteen finches at Cannon Hill Lagoon, N.T."
(ISBN: 0701810009) (EAN: 9780701810009)
Finches. Click here to buy
Newton, Ian.
$110.00
Octavo, 288 pp., photographs, text illustrations, worn copy in dustwrapper with adhered plastic covering causing minor staining.
New Naturalist number 55.
-
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old world sparrows. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
FORTHCOMING, due late 2009, price is approximate. The seventh passerine volume. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. This volume includes: Bush-shrikes Helmet-shrikes Vangas Drongos Wattlebirds Stitchbird Magpie-larks White-winged chough and Apostlebird Woodswallows Bornean bristlehead Butcherbirds Birds-of-paradise Bowerbirds Crows Oxpeckers Starlings Old world sparrows.
-
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume 15: weavers to new world warblers. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
FORTHCOMING, due late 2010, price is approximate. The eighth passerine volume. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. This volume includes: Weavers Waxbills Indigobirds Vireos Finches Hawaiian honeycreepers New world warblers
-
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume 16: tanagers to new world blackbirds. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
FORTHCOMING, due lat 2011, price is approximate. The ninth and final passerine volume. This volume completes the sixteen volume series. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. This volume includes: Cardinals Tanagers Buntings and New world sparrows New world blackbirds
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume eight: broadbills to tapaculos. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 850 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
To be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. The first passerine volume. This volume covers broadbills, asities, pittas, ovenbirds, woodcreepers, typical antbirds, ground-antbirds, gnateaters and tapaculos.
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume eleven: old world flycatchers to old world warblers. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 798 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
This is the fourth passerine volume. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. Covers old world flycatchers, batises and wattle-eyes, fantails, monarch-flycatchers, kinglets and firecrests, gnatcatchers, cisticolas and allies, and old world warblers. (ISBN: 849655306X) (EAN: 9788496553064)
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume nine: cotingas to pipits and wagtails. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 863 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
The second passerine volume. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. The second passerine volume and includes cotingas, manakins, tyrant-flycatchers, New Zealand wrens, scrub birds, lyrebirds, larks, swallows, pipits and wagtails. (ISBN: 8487334695) (EAN: 9788487334696)
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume seven: jacamars to woodpeckers. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 613 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
To be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. This volume covers jacamars, puffbirds, barbets, toucans, honeyguides and woodpeckers.
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume six: mousebirds to hornbills. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 600 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
To be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. This volume includes mousebirds, trogons, kingfishers, todies, motmots, bee-eaters, rollers, ground-rollers, cuckoo-roller, Hoopoe, woodhoopoes and hornbills. (ISBN: 848733430X) (EAN: 9788487334306)
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume ten: cuckoo-shrikes to thrushes. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 895 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
The third of the passerine volumes covering cuckoo-shrikes, bulbuls, leafbirds, fairy-bluebirds, silky-flycatchers, waxwings, Hypocolius, Palmchat, dippers, wrens, mockingbirds and thrashers, accentors, and thrushes. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. (ISBN: 8487334725) (EAN: 9788487334726)
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume thirteen: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, approx 800 pp., colour plates and colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
FORTHCOMING, due January 2009. The sixth passerine volume and contains sections on Australian species, such as Pardalotes and Honeyeaters, written by Australian experts. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. Other volumes in the series are available. Content and authors Order PASSERINES -Family Remizidae (Penduline-tits) by Steve Madge -Family Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits) by Simon Harrap -Family Sittidae (Nuthatches) by Simon Harrap -Family Tichodromidae (Wallcreeper) byHans Löhrl and Mike Wilson -Family Certhiidae (Treecreepers) by Simon Harrap -Family Rhabdornithidae (Rhabdornis) by Robert Kennedy and Hector Miranda -Family Nectariniidae (Sunbirds) and Robert Cheke and Clive Mann -Family Melanocharitidae (Berrypeckers and Longbills) by Phil Gregory -Family Paramythiidae (Painted Berrypeckers) by Brian Coates -Family Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers) by Robert Cheke and Clive Mann -Family Pardalotidae (Pardalotes) and John Woinarski -Family Zosteropidae (White-eyes) by Bas van Balen -Family Promeropidae (Sugarbirds) by Dawie de Swardt -Family Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters) by Peter Higgins, Les Christidis and Hugh Ford -Family Oriolidae (Orioles) by Bruno Walther and Peter Jones -Family Laniidae (Shrikes) by Reuven Yosef and International Shrike Working Group (ISBN: 8496553450) (EAN: 9788496553453)
Handbook of the birds of the world [HBW], volume twelve: Picathartes to tits and chickadees. Click here to buy
del Hoyo, Josep et al., editors.
$430.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 815 pp., colour plates and photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.
This is the fifth passerine volume and covers many Australian families written by Australian experts. Covers Picathartes, babblers, parrotbills, Australasian babblers, logrunners, jewel-babblers and allies, whistlers, Australasian robins, fairywrens, bristlebirds, thornbills, Australian chats, sittellas, Australasian treecreepers, and tits and chickadees. The series is to be completed in sixteen volumes and previous volumes are available. Species accounts cover taxonomy, distribution (including subspecies), habitat, feeding, breeding, movements, status and conservation. List of passerine families covered in this volume: - Family Picathartidae (Picathartes)by Hazell Thompson - Family Timaliidae (Babblers) by Nigel Collar & Craig Robson - Family Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills) by Craig Robson - Family Pomatostomidae (Australasian Babblers) by Jamie Matthew - Family Orthonychidae (Logrunners) by Walter Boles - Family Eupetidae (Jewel-babblers and allies) by Walter Boles - Family Pachycephalidae (Whistlers) by Walter Boles - Family Petroicidae (Australasian Robins) by Walter Boles - Family Maluridae (Fairywrens) by Ian Rowley & Eleanor Russell - Family Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds) by Phil Gregory - Family Acanthizidae (Thornbills) by Phil Gregory - Family Epthianuridae (Australian Chats) by Jamie Matthew - Family Neosittidae (Sittellas) by Richard Noske - Family Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers) by Richard Noske - Family Paridae (Tits and Chickadees) by Andrew Gosler & Peter Clement (ISBN: 8496553426) (EAN: 9788496553422)
Host relations of the parasitic cowbirds. Click here to buy
Friedmann, Herbert.
$60.00
Octavo, 276 pp., wrappers, a very good copy.
United States National Museum Bulletin 233.
-
Hummingbirds of the Caribbean. Click here to buy
Tyrrell, Esther Quesada and Robert A. [Tyrrell].
$30.00
Quarto, 238 pp., colour photographs, map, good copy.
-
Hummingbirds: flying jewels. Click here to buy
Scheithauer, Walter.
$60.00
Octavo, 176 pp., colour photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.
-
Hummingbirds: their life and behavior. A photographic study of the North American species. Click here to buy
Tyrrell, Esther Quesada.
$45.00
Quarto, 212 pp., colour photographs, very good copy in dustwrapper.
-
Identification for ringers 1: The genera Cettia, Locustella, Acrocephalus and Hippolais Click here to buy
Williamson, Kenneth.
$10.00
Small octavo, 79 pp., worn wrappers.
In quest of bower birds. Click here to buy
Chaffer, Norman.
$40.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 108 pp., colour photographs.
(ISBN: 0727019422) (EAN: 9780727019424)
-
In search of sparrows. Click here to buy
Summers-Smith, Denis.
$90.00
Octavo, 141 pp., text illustrations, fine copy in dustwrapper.
In the company of Crows and Ravens. Click here to buy
Marzluff, John M. and Tony Angell.
$28.00
Octavo, paperback, 384 pp., black and white illustrations.
From the cave walls at Lascaux to the last painting by Van Gogh, from the works of Shakespeare to those of Mark Twain, there is clear evidence that crows and ravens influence human culture. Yet this influence is not unidirectional, say the authors of this fascinating book: people profoundly influence crow culture, ecology and evolution as well. John Marzluff and Tony Angell examine the often surprising ways that crows and humans interact. The authors contend that those interactions reflect a process of 'cultural coevolution'. They offer a challenging new view of the human-crow dynamic, a view that may change our thinking not only about crows but also about ourselves. Featuring over 100 original drawings, the book takes a close look at the influences people have had on the lives of crows throughout history and at the significant ways crows have altered human lives. Also available in hardcover [stock id 24215].
In the company of Crows and Ravens. Click here to buy
Marzluff, John M. and Tony Angell.
$50.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 384 pp., black and white illustrations. BRAND NEW.
From the cave walls at Lascaux to the last painting by Van Gogh, from the works of Shakespeare to those of Mark Twain, there is clear evidence that crows and ravens influence human culture. Yet this influence is not unidirectional, say the authors of this fascinating book: people profoundly influence crow culture, ecology and evolution as well. John Marzluff and Tony Angell examine the often surprising ways that crows and humans interact. The authors contend that those interactions reflect a process of 'cultural coevolution'. They offer a challenging new view of the human-crow dynamic, a view that may change our thinking not only about crows but also about ourselves. Featuring over 100 original drawings, the book takes a close look at the influences people have had on the lives of crows throughout history and at the significant ways crows have altered human lives. Also available in paperback [stock id 25999].
-
Intra-island variation in the Mascarene White-eye Zosterops borbonica. Click here to buy
Gill, Frank B.
$25.00
Octavo, wrappers, 66 pp., one colour plate.