• Stock ID: 13335

    A photographic guide to birds of Egypt and the Middle East. Click here to buy

    Cottridge, David and Richard Porter.

    $25.00

    Octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour photographs.

    A compact pocket guide that describes and illustrates 225 species in full colour. An authoritative text describes key identification features. (ISBN: 1859745121) (EAN: 9781859745120)

  • Stock ID: 18079

    A photographic guide to birds of the Israel and the Middle East. Click here to buy

    Cottridge, David M. and Richard Porter.

    $25.00

    Small octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    252 species are illustrated with colour photographs in this compact, easy-to-use guide. (ISBN: 1859745083) (EAN: 9781859745083)

  • Stock ID: 12198

    Atlas of the breeding birds of Arabia: Survey No. 7. Results of an ornithological survey of central and north western Saudi Arabia, 12 March-8 April 1989. Click here to buy

    Jennings, Michael C. et al.

    $35.00

    Quarto, roneoed text [printed on recto only], illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 12199

    Atlas of the breeding birds of Saudi Arabia: Surveys Nos. 9 and 10. Results of ornithological surveys of central Saudi Arabia, May 1990 and April-May, 1991. Click here to buy

    Jennings, M. et al.

    $35.00

    Quarto, 60 pp., roneoed text [printed on recto only], illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 13848

    Birds of Arabia. Click here to buy

    Meinertzhagen, R.

    $450.00

    Quarto, 624 pp., 19 colour plates by G. E. Lodge, D. M. Reid-Henry and Miss Talbot Henry, other illustrations, folded map in back cover pocket. Lacks dustwrapper, small owner's stamp on front endpaper, fine copy.

  • Stock ID: 26278

    Birds of Arabia. Click here to buy

    Meinertzhagen, R.

    $650.00

    Small quarto, 624 pp., 19 colour plates by G. E. Lodge, D. M. Reid-Henry and Miss Talbot Henry. Modern red half calf and cloth boards, raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, the bookplate of Norman Wettenhall, a very good copy.

  • Stock ID: 13001

    Birds of Arabia. Click here to buy

    Meinertzhagen, R.

    $350.00

    Quarto, 624 pp., 19 colour plates by G. E. Lodge, D. M. Reid-Henry and Miss Talbot Henry, illustrations, folded map in rear pocket at back. A sound copy in a badly chipped dustwrapper, with the book plate of Stephen Marchant.

  • Stock ID: 24658

    Birds of Kuwait: a portrait. Click here to buy

    Alfadhel, Abdullah.

    $100.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, colour photographs.

    Species by species portraits of the birds of Kuwait - for each there are Latin and common names. There is also a bird list for Kuwait, a description of important birding sites, an introduction to the Kuwaiti environment and a brief overview of the conservation efforts being made in Kuwait towards the protection of birds. Text in Arabic and English.

  • Stock ID: 2168

    Birds of Lebanon and the Jordon area. Click here to buy

    Benson, S. Vere.

    $30.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 218 pp., colour plates, line drawings.

  • Stock ID: 20460

    Birds of Madinat Yanbu Al-Sinaiyah and its hinterland. Click here to buy

    Baldwin, Peter J. And Brian S. Meadows.

    $50.00

    octavo, publisher's decorated cloth, 136 pp., colour photographs, text illustrations, text in Arabic and English. Some wear to cover, otherwise a very good copy. Bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 2819

    Birds of the Eastern Province of Saudi Arabia. Click here to buy

    Bundy, G. et al.

    $75.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 224 pp., colour photographs, fine copy.

  • Stock ID: 17579

    Birds of the Mediterranean: a photographic guide. Click here to buy

    Sterry, Paul.

    $60.00

    Octavo, paperback, 192 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    This new photoguide covers all species occurring in the areas bordering the Mediterranean. These regions cover some of the most distinctive and bird-rich habitats in Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. Colour photographs of species are accompanied by concise descriptive text on facing pages.

  • Stock ID: 24660

    Birdwatching guide to Oman. Click here to buy

    Sargeant, Dave E. et al.

    $65.00

    Octavo, paperback, 256 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    The site guide section of this excellent new birdwatching guide covers over 60 of the Sultanate's top birdwatching sites - each including a detailed map, information on habitats, access and a complete list of the species with relative abundance. A birdfinder is included with details of how, where and when to best find each species, as well as a complete checklist with seasonal status.

  • Stock ID: 19914

    Breeding biology of the Egyptian plover, Pluvianus aegyptius: University of California publications in zoology, Volume 113. Click here to buy

    Howell, Thomas R.

    $40.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 76 pp., plates, text figures. Minor surface damage to rear cover, a very good copy.

    (ISBN: 0520038045) (EAN: 9780520038042)

  • Stock ID: 24661

    Common birds in Oman: an identification guide. Click here to buy

    Eriksen, J. and H. Eriksen.

    $65.00

    Octavo, paperback, 256 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    Some 400 colour photographs are included in this book to help identify 250 species of birds, which cover all the common, and many not so common, birds found in Oman. Species have been grouped together by habitat to make identification easier. A distribution map is included for each species.

  • Stock ID: 28730

    Egyptian birds: for the most part seen in the Nile Valley. Click here to buy

    Whymper, Charles.

    $50.00

    Octavo, 222 pp., colour printed plates. Publisher's cloth, hinges badley cracked and spine split.

  • Stock ID: 20878

    Field guide to the birds of the Middle East. Click here to buy

    Porter, Richard et al.

    $75.00

    Octavo, paperback, 460 pp., colour plates, maps. BRAND NEW.

    A comprehensive field guide dealing exclusively with the birds of this region. It covers all the species, including vagrants, found in the Arabian peninsula (including Socotra), Jordan, Lebanon, Israel, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Turkey and Cyprus. Over 700 species are described in concise texts giving full details of the plumage and voice of all recognizable forms. Distribution maps appear opposite the plates and are annotated with details of each species' status and preferred habitat. DUSTWRAPPER TEXT ? The first ever comprehensive field guide to the birds of this region ? Covers the Arabian peninsula, Socotra, Jordan, Lebanon, Israel, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Turkey and Cyprus ? Over 700 species, including all breeding species and regular visitors ? Species accounts cover all key identification features, as well as distribution and status ? 112 colour plates by four of the world's leading bird illustrators ? Detailed distribution maps show breeding range for almost all species

  • Stock ID: 26587

    Important bird areas in the Middle East. Click here to buy

    Evans, M. I.

    $20.00
    WAS $50.00

    Octavo, paperback, 410 pp., text illustrations.

    WAS $50.00 Covers Afghanistan, Bahrain, Iran, Iraq, Israel, West Bank, Gaza, Golan Heights, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, United Arab Emirates and Yemen.

  • Stock ID: 3927

    Important bird areas in the Middle East. Click here to buy

    Evans, M. I.

    $50.00

    Octavo, paperback, 410 pp., text illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 3610

    Inland birds of Saudi Arabia. Click here to buy

    Silsby, Jill.

    $90.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 160 pp., colour photographs, bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 8980

    Propagation of the Houbara Bustard. Click here to buy

    Jalme, M. Saint and Y. Von Heezik.

    $35.00
    WAS $120.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 110 pp., colour photographs.

    WAS $120.00 This species has become endangered due to hunting. Captive breeding, by the National Wildlife Research Centre of Saudi Arabia, has provided much important data. (ISBN: 0710305184) (EAN: 9780710305183)

  • Stock ID: 9003

    The birds of Israel. Click here to buy

    Shirihai, Hadoram.

    $260.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 864 pp., 500 colour photographs, 200 line drawings, maps, transparencies.

    Israel is an important place for concentrations of migrating birds. This book is the most complete, up-to-date reference on bird distribution in, and migration through, Israel and includes numerous maps and diagrams detailing seasonal occurrences.

  • Stock ID: 25513

    The birds of Israel. Click here to buy

    Shirihai, Hadoram.

    $190.00

    Quarto, 864 pp., 500 colour photographs, 200 line drawings, maps, transparencies, as new copy in dustwrapper.

    Israel is an important place for concentrations of migrating birds. This book is the most complete, up-to-date reference on bird distribution in, and migration through, Israel and includes numerous maps and diagrams detailing seasonal occurrences.

  • Stock ID: 2444

    The birds of Israel. Click here to buy

    Paz, Uzi.

    $60.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 264 pp., colour photographs by Yossi Eshbol.

  • Stock ID: 12139

    The birds of Mesopotamia. Click here to buy

    Ticehurst, Claud B. et al.

    $300.00

    Octavo, erratically paginated, photographs. Four parts in a single volume binder's cloth, each part inscribed "authors compliments", a few spots throughout, the bookplate of Stephen Marchant.

    Extracts from the Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.

  • Stock ID: 23719

    The birds of Oman. Click here to buy

    Gallagher, Michael and Martin W. Woodcock.

    $120.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 310 pp., colour plates, Norman Wettenhall's bookplate.

    (ISBN: 0704322161) (EAN: 9780704322165)

  • Stock ID: 1835

    The birds of Oman. Click here to buy

    Gallagher, Michael and Martin W. Woodcock.

    $120.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 310 pp., colour plates.

  • Stock ID: 10369

    The birds of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. Click here to buy

    Andrews, Ian.

    $75.00

    Octavo, paperback, 186 pp., 160 colour photographs.

  • Stock ID: 25686

    The birds of the state of Kuwait. Click here to buy

    Gregory, George.

    $50.00

    Octavo, paperback, 219 pp., colour photographs.

    This book presents an accurate status account for each species of bird recorded in Kuwait. Each species account includes the status, recordings of observations and a table withdaily counts. Also included is a list of 37 birdwatching sites and a chapter on the history of ornithology in the country.

  • Stock ID: 10326

    The birds of the United Arab Emirates. Click here to buy

    Richardson, Colin.

    $60.00

    Octavo, paperback, 180 pp., colour photographs, text illustrations, maps. BRAND NEW.

    Status and distribution of over 360 species are covered. DUSTWRAPPER TEXT Based on many years of research and thousands of hours of fieldwork this profusely illustrated guide to the Birds of the United Arab Emirates includes the very latest information on over 360 species known to occur. (ISBN: 1872839002) (EAN: 9781872839004)