• Stock ID: 13218

    A (1952) revised checklist of the birds of Ceylon. Click here to buy

    Phillips, W. W. A.

    $30.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 132 pp., bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 12919

    A birdwatchers' guide to India. Click here to buy

    Kazmierczak, Krys and Raj Singh.

    $72.00

    Octavo, paperback, 334 pp., maps. BRAND NEW.

    "This is a much-needed volume: an indispensable means with which to see many great birds" Dave Farrow, Oriental Bird Club Bulletin.

  • Stock ID: 4465

    A birdwatchers' guide to Nepal. Click here to buy

    Inskipp, Carol.

    $40.00

    Octavo, paperback, 115 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.

  • Stock ID: 25393

    A birdwatchers' guide to Nepal. Click here to buy

    Inskipp, Carol.

    $35.00

    Octavo, 115 pp., illustrations, paperback with very light wear, otherwise as new.

    (ISBN: 1871104009) (EAN: 9781871104004)

  • Stock ID: 27916

    A field guide to the birds of the Indian subcontinent. Click here to buy

    Kazmierczak, Krys and Ber van Perlo.

    $50.00

    Octavo, 352 pp., 96 colour plates, maps, as new in laminated boards.

    Includes 1,300 species found in Pakistan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. (ISBN: 0300079214) (EAN: 9780300079210)

  • Stock ID: 11547

    A field guide to the birds of the Indian subcontinent. Click here to buy

    Kazmierczak, Krys and Ber van Perlo.

    $75.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 352 pp., 96 colour plates, maps. BRAND NEW.

    Reprint under consideration. Includes 1,300 species found in Pakistan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. Also available in paperback [stock id 28759]. (ISBN: 1873403798) (EAN: 9781873403792)

  • Stock ID: 381

    A guide to the birds of Ceylon. Click here to buy

    Henry, G.M.

    $40.00

    Octavo, 457 pp., colour illustrations, good copy in worn dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 9346

    A guide to the birds of Ceylon. Click here to buy

    Henry, G. M.

    $50.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 457 PP., colour plates, line drawings, fine copy.

  • Stock ID: 6530

    A guide to the birds of Ceylon. Click here to buy

    Henry, G. M.

    $70.00

    Octavo, 432 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, publisher's green cloth with light shelf wear, lower joint starting, still a good copy.

  • Stock ID: 1951

    A guide to the birds of Nepal. Click here to buy

    Inskipp, Carol and Tim Inskipp.

    $100.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 400 pp., eight colour plates, 703 maps.

    Nepal has a powerful fascination for most birdwatchers. It is remarkably rich in birdlife, having a large number of species for its size. DUSTWRAPPER TEXT For this new edition, Carol and Tim Inskipp have included a wealth of new information on the distribution and status of Nepal's 836 bird species. Valuable information is given on breeding, habitat, behaviour and range within the Indian subcontinent with emphasis on the Himalayas. The 703 distribution maps cover all but the rarer and more localised birds. In addition, data are presented on those species whose breeding behaviour is little known. The detailed section on identification of difficult species, which includes colour plates, is of particular value. The range and quality of the material covered will ensure that A Guide to the Birds of Nepal remains indispensable for anyone interested in the birds of the region.

  • Stock ID: 1870

    A guide to the birds of Nepal. Click here to buy

    Inskipp, Carol and Tim Inskipp.

    $40.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 392 pp., colour plates, maps.

  • Stock ID: 27902

    A photographic guide to birds of India and Nepal. Click here to buy

    Grewal, Bikram.

    $25.00

    Small octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    This photographic guide deals with the basics of bird identification in India and Nepal by presenting those species that are most likely to be seen in accessible habitats throughout the region. The book is aimed directly at field identification. For those species that are sexually dimorphic, have both breeding and non-breeding plumages, or in which the juvenile plumage differs markedly from that of the adult, more than one photograph has been included. Thumbnail silhouettes aid the reader in quickly locating the correct group of birds, and for each species account a map shows the bird's distribution. (ISBN: 1845379829) (EAN: 9781845379827)

  • Stock ID: 13339

    A photographic guide to birds of Sri Lanka. Click here to buy

    Wijeyeratne, Gehan de Silva. at al.

    $25.00

    Octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    Colour photographs illustrate 252 species in this compact, easy to use guide. (ISBN: 1859745113) (EAN: 9781859745113)

  • Stock ID: 28508

    A photographic guide to birds of Sri Lanka. Click here to buy

    de Silva Wijeyeratne, Gehan and Deepal Warakagoda.

    $25.00

    Small octavo, paperback, 195 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    FORTHCOMING, due December 2008. More than 250 species are included in this useful and concise pocket-sized guide, with each individual species account supported by a clear colour photograph. Thumbnail silhouettes, visually identifying the different family groups, are shown on the guide pages; these lead the reader quickly to the relevant section of the book. The introduction explains how to use the guide effectively and also contains fascinating information on bird biology and behaviour. It also has sections on Sri Lankan endemics and where to watch birds.The text has been fully updated to take account of the latest taxonomy, and many recently 'split' species are included. (ISBN: 1847733182) (EAN: 9781847733184)

  • Stock ID: 25352

    A photographic guide to birds of the Himalayas. Click here to buy

    Grewal, Bikram and Otto Pfister.

    $30.00

    Octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    With details of over 250 native species, this is a comprehensive overview of the wide variety of birdlife to be found in the Himalaya mountains bordering Pakistan, India and Nepal., Ideal for the travelling bird watcher, this useful guide provides a comprehensive overview of the wide variety of birdlife to be found in the Himalayan mountains bordering Pakistan, India and Nepal. Over 250 native species are included in the book, each description supported by a clear colour photograph taken where possible in the bird's natural Himalayan habitat. As well as the commoner species likely to be encountered - colourful endemics such as Tragopans, Forktails and Flycatchers - the guide also focuses on some of the rarer, and in some cases highly endangered, species such as the Black-necked Crane. (ISBN: 1843308088) (EAN: 9781843308089)

  • Stock ID: 17581

    A photographic guide to the birds of India: including Nepal, Sri Lanka, The Maldives, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Bhutan. Click here to buy

    Grewal, Bikram et al.

    $60.00

    Octavo, paperback, 516 pp., colour photographs, maps.

    This new photographic guide covers 800 species found in the Indian Subcontinent. Each concise species description is illustrated with a photograph and a distribution map, making this a quick-reference guide in a pocketable format - ideal for use in the field. Introductory sections contain general information of use to visiting birders, such as the biogeography of the region covered, advice on timing of visits, and a brief gazetteer.

  • Stock ID: 27948

    A pictorial guide to the birds of the Indian subcontinent. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley.

    $45.00

    Octavo, 165 pp., dustwrapper, a very good copy. 90 colour and 16 black and white plates by John Henry Dick.

    (ISBN: 0195637321) (EAN: 9780195637328)

  • Stock ID: 10376

    A pictorial guide to the birds of the Indian subcontinent. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley.

    $88.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 165 pp., 90 colour and 16 black and white plates by John Henry Dick.

  • Stock ID: 7804

    A synopsis of the birds of India and Pakistan: together with those of Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. Click here to buy

    Ripley, Sidney Dillon.

    $40.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 652 pp.

  • Stock ID: 7803

    A synopsis of the birds of India and Pakistan: together with those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon Click here to buy

    Ripley, Sidney Dillon.

    $60.00

    Octavo, 702 pp., maps, good copy in lightly worn publisher's cloth.

  • Stock ID: 7744

    Birds from Nepal. Click here to buy

    Rand, Austin L. and Robert L. Fleming.

    $30.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 218 pp.

  • Stock ID: 16673

    Birds in my Indian garden. Click here to buy

    MacDonald, Malcolm.

    $30.00

    Small folio, 192 pp., photographs by Christina Loke, chipped and worn dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 12685

    Birds of Bhutan. Click here to buy

    Inskipp, Carol et al.

    $60.00

    Octavo, paperback, 192 pp., 70 colour plates. BRAND NEW.

    A major contribution to the ornithology of the Himalayan region. Covers the 555 species regularly recorded, plus a list of vagrants. The colour plates are placed opposite the relevant text.

  • Stock ID: 25875

    Birds of Nepal. Click here to buy

    Grimmett, Richard et al.

    $50.00

    Octavo, paperback, 288 pp., 110 colour plates, colour photographs.

    Illustrates more than 780 species in colour. Text on facing pages to colour plates for at-a-glance reference. Concise text, covering identification, voice, habitat, altitudinal range, distribution and status. Introduction includes information on birdwatching and conservation in Nepal.

  • Stock ID: 13678

    Birds of Nepal. Click here to buy

    Grimmett, Richard et al.

    $75.00

    Octavo, paperback, 288 pp., 110 colour plates, colour photographs.

    Illustrates more than 780 species in colour. Text on facing pages to colour plates for at-a-glance reference. Concise text, covering identification, voice, habitat, altitudinal range, distribution and status. Introduction includes information on birdwatching and conservation in Nepal. DUSTWRAPPER TEXT Nepal is renowned for its high diversity of bird species, spectacular mountains and rich culture. Here you can enjoy birdwatching in one of the most beautiful places on Earth. This guide aims to help observers identify all of the bird species currently recorded in Nepal. Information to identify all species recorded in Nepal Over 780 species illustrated in colour 110 colour plates with text on facing pages for at-a-glance reference Concise text, covering identification, voice, habitat ,altitudinal range, distribution and status Introduction includes information on birdwatching and conservation in Nepal

  • Stock ID: 17437

    Birds of Nepal: with reference to Kashmir and Sikkim. Click here to buy

    Fleming, Robert L. et al.

    $60.00

    Octavo, 349 pp., colour plates, fine copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 26524

    Birds of Pakistan. Click here to buy

    Grimmett, Richard and Tim Inskipp.

    $70.00

    Octavo, paperback, 256 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.

    FORTHCOMING, publication delayed, now due February 2009. This guide is a successor to the much acclaimed Birds of the Indian subcontinent by two of the same authors. Covering Pakistan, the superb plates are accompanied by a succinct text highlighting identification, voice, habitat, altitudinal range, distribution and status. The text is on facing pages to the plates, for easy reference and there are distribution maps for every species. Like previous guides covering Nepal, Bhutan, Northern India and Southern India, this guide is a perfect size for use in the field and will be an essential companion when visiting this region. (ISBN: 0713688009) (EAN: 9780713688009)

  • Stock ID: 21476

    Birds of prey of the Indian subcontinent. Click here to buy

    Naoroji, Rishad.

    $110.00

    Large octavo, dustwrapper, 692 pp., colour illustrations, colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    A complete guide to the raptors of the Indian subcontinent. Lavishly illustrated with 24 new plates and around 600 photographs, each species is shown in all usual plumage forms, in flight and at rest. The species accounts cover all aspects of field identification, and also include sections on distribution, behaviour, status and population. The Indian subcontinent comprises the countries of India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Pakistan and the Maldives. This region encompasses a great diversity of habitat types and a full range of altitudinal variation, and has a correspondingly large avifauna. The diurnal birds of prey are well represented - 70 species of hawk, buzzard, kite, harrier, eagle, vulture, falcon and falconet are found in the region.

  • Stock ID: 11452

    Birds of the Indian subcontinent. Click here to buy

    Grimmett, Richard, Carol Inskipp and Tim Inskipp.

    $175.00

    Large octavo, dustwrapper, 888 pp., 153 colour plates by eleven artists, covering more than 1,300 species.

    A very important book, covering a region which is currently poorly serviced by field guides. The text concentrates on identification and there is a detailed map for each species.

  • Stock ID: 27476

    Birds of Western Ghats, Kokan and Malabar (including birds of Goa). Click here to buy

    Pande, Satish.

    $170.00

    Hardback 392 pp., colour illustrations.

    This title is not held in stock but we are happy to supply on special order. Please contact us. The Western Ghats of India, identified as a World Biodiversity hotspot by Birdlife International, is an ecological zone of global importance, and supports a variety of habitats--marine waters, mangroves, mixed hill forests, montane grasslands, and scrub forests. The birdlife of this vulnerable hotspot of biodiversity has been comprehensively detailed in this book.

  • Stock ID: 11714

    Breeding birds of Kashmir. Click here to buy

    Bates, R. S. P. and E. H. N. Lowther.

    $70.00

    Octavo, 368 pp., text illustrations. Very good copy.

  • Stock ID: 433

    Breeding birds of Kashmir. Click here to buy

    Bates, R. S. P. and E. H. N. Lowther.

    $50.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 367 pp., illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 10316

    Collins handguide to the birds of the Indian sub-continent, including India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Nepal. Click here to buy

    Woodcock, Martin W. and Hermann Heinzel.

    $20.00

    Octavo, 176 pp., colour illustrations, good paperback copy.

  • Stock ID: 4541

    Compact handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan, together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley.

    $200.00

    Folio, dustwrapper, 738 pp., 104 colour plates, showing all the species, by John Henry Dick.

    First published in ten volumes (1968 to 1975) by Oxford University Press.

  • Stock ID: 6153

    Distributional notes on Nepal birds Click here to buy

    Fleming, Robert L. and Melvin A. Traylor.

    $15.00

    Quarto, wrappers, 204 pp.

  • Stock ID: 17582

    Field guide to the birds of northern India. Click here to buy

    Grimmett, Richard and Tim Inskipp.

    $60.00

    Octavo, paperback, 304 pp., colour illustrations, colour photographs.

    This guide is a successor to the much acclaimed Birds of the Indian subcontinent [stock id 11452] by the same authors. Covering just northern India, the superb plates are accompanied by succinct text highlighting identification, voice, habitat, altitudinal range, distribution and status. The text is on facing pages to the plates, for easy reference.

  • Stock ID: 21456

    Field guide to the birds of southern India. Click here to buy

    Grimmett, Richard and Tim Inskipp.

    $55.00

    Octavo, paperback, 240 pp., colour illustrations, colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    This handy guide covering just southern India uses updated versions of the superb plates from the Birds of the Indian subcontinent [stock id 11452]. These are accompanied by succinct text highlighting identification, voice, habitat, altitudinal range, distribution and status. The text is on facing pages to the plates, for easy reference.

  • Stock ID: 11994

    Field guide to the birds of Sri Lanka. Click here to buy

    Harrison, John and Tim Worfolk.

    $140.00

    Octavo, paperback, 219 pp., 48 colour plates by Tim Worfolk, maps.

    Covers 426 species, with information about the best birding sites and useful contact addresses.

  • Stock ID: 5107

    Field guide to the birds of the eastern Himalayas. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $20.00

    Octavo, 265 pp., colour plates, dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 21050

    Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan, together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka: compact edition. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley.

    $195.00

    Folio, dustwrapper, 738 pp., 104 colour plates, showing all the species, by John Henry Dick.

    First published in ten volumes (1968 to 1975) by Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 1956206310)

  • Stock ID: 12057

    Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan: together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley.

    $450.00

    Octavo, ten volumes, colour plates.

  • Stock ID: 5103

    Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan: together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley.

    $500.00

    Octavo, ten volumes, 2989 pp., 113 colour plates. A very good set of the first edition, dustwrappers chipped.

  • Stock ID: 25725

    Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan: together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. First five volumes. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley.

    $250.00

    Octavo, five volumes, first five volumes of this set, dustwrappers, colour plates, fine set.

  • Stock ID: 26157

    Important bird areas in Nepal: key sites for conservation. Click here to buy

    Sagar, Hem and Carol Inskipp.

    $80.00

    Quarto, paperback, 242 pp., colour photographs, maps.

    This book provides an overview of diversity of bird life in different agro-ecological and climatic zones of Nepal. Current status, threat and consequences are identified and conservation needs are recommended. The book also highlights 27 critical biological sites for bird and biodiversity conservation in Nepal. Thirteen out of 27 critical sites are within the protected area system, meaning they are relatively safer, and the rest are spread in and around wetlands, woodlots, river valleys and watersheds. In addition, five potentially important areas have also been identified which provide conservationists additional opportunities for timely action to protect Nepal's avifaunal diversity. This IBA inventory fills the gap on national biodiversity inventory and helps government fulfill its obligations towards the CBD. It is hoped that the book will provide guidance to decision makers and planners to geographically focus financial and human resources, and avoid negative impact in land-use and development planning.

  • Stock ID: 4546

    Indian hill birds. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $45.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 188 pp., colour plates.

  • Stock ID: 5102

    Indian hill birds. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $25.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 188 pp., colour plates by G. M. Henry.

  • Stock ID: 3920

    Nepal's forest birds: their status and conservation. Click here to buy

    Inskipp, Carol.

    $40.00

    Octavo, paperback, 187 pp., illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 25259

    Photographic guide to the birds of India: including Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Pakistan and Bangladesh. Click here to buy

    Samarpan, Amano.

    $40.00

    Small octavo, paperback, 160 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    This book is an excellent photographic guide on Indian birds. Included are brief descriptions of the birds and identification hints.

  • Stock ID: 15818

    Pocket guide to the birds of the Indian subcontinent. Click here to buy

    Grimmett, Richard et al.

    $60.00

    Octavo, paperback, 384 pp., 153 colour plates, more than 1,200 maps. BRAND NEW.

    Covers all the species found in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and the Maldives. (ISBN: 0713663049) (EAN: 9780713663044)

  • Stock ID: 8533

    Popular handbook of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Whistler, Hugh.

    $70.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 560 pp., colour plates, illustrations, signature, bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 19347

    Popular handbook of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Whistler, Hugh.

    $20.00

    Octavo, 560 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, inscription.

  • Stock ID: 8534

    Popular handbook of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Whistler, Hugh and Norman B. Kinnear.

    $65.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 560 pp., colour plates, other illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 420

    The birds of Pakistan, volume one: regional studies and non-Passeriformes. Click here to buy

    Roberts, T. J.

    $150.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 598 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, maps.

  • Stock ID: 438

    The birds of Pakistan, volume two: Passeriformes, pittas to buntings. Click here to buy

    Roberts, T. J.

    $150.00

    Quarto, 617 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, maps, fine copy in dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 0195774051) (EAN: 9780195774054)

  • Stock ID: 18788

    The birds of Pakistan. Click here to buy

    Roberts, T. J.

    $300.00

    Quarto, two volumes, 598 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, maps, very good set in dustwrappers.

    Volume one: regional studies and non-Passeriformes. Volume two: Passeriformes, pittas to buntings. (ISBN: 0195774043) (EAN: 9780195774047)

  • Stock ID: 13228

    The book of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $25.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 440 pp., colour plates.

  • Stock ID: 4544

    The book of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $25.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 187 pp., colour plates.

  • Stock ID: 5106

    The book of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $20.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 440 pp., colour plates.

  • Stock ID: 15658

    The book of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $15.00

    small octavo, 187 pp., colour plates, photographs.

  • Stock ID: 15659

    The book of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $20.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 175 pp., colour plates.

  • Stock ID: 16280

    The book of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $15.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 167 pp., colour plates, signature.

  • Stock ID: 10359

    The book of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $77.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 354 pp., colour plates.

    Covers 538 species. New illustrations and an updated text. This book and The pictorial guide are the most useful current books available as guides to the birds of India.

  • Stock ID: 12521

    The book of Indian birds. Click here to buy

    Ali, Salim.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 158 pp., colour plates, chipped dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 21235

    The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Click here to buy

    Oates, Eugene W. and W. T. Blandford.

    $600.00

    Octavo, four volumes, 1913 pp., text illustrations. Contemporary half morocco, slight wear, otherwise a sound set.

    The ornithological section of an eight volume series. A revised second edition by E. C. Stuart Baker was published 1922-1935. Casey Wood p. 497.

  • Stock ID: 5210

    The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Birds. [and] The nidification of birds of the Indian empire. Click here to buy

    Baker, E. C. Stuart.

    $1,600.00

    Octavo, 5916 pp., BIRDS: eight volumes, 3768 pp., 37 (34 coloured) plates. EGGS: four volumes, 2148 pp. Publisher's red cloth, a handsome clean set with the scarce fourth egg volume. The final volume in a green binder's cloth with some receding staining to the upper margin of six leaves, including titlepage and uncoloured frontispeice.

  • Stock ID: 5209

    The game-birds of India, Burma and Ceylon, volume two: Snipe, bustards and sand-grouse. Click here to buy

    Baker, E. C. Stuart.

    $465.00

    Tall octavo, 342 pp., 19 colour plates by H. Gronvold, photographs. Very good copy in publisher's brown half morocco.