-
A bibliography of Antarctic ornithology Click here to buy
Roberts, Brian.
$30.00
Quarto, paperback, 30 pp., Map. Volume 1, No. 9, pp. 337-367.
-
A catalogue of the Ellis Collection of Ornithological Books in the University of Kansas Libraries, Volume one: A-B. Click here to buy
Mengel, Robert M.
$50.00
Octavo, 260 pp., publisher's printed wrappers.
-
A century of bird books. Click here to buy
Tate, Peter.
$60.00
Octavo, 272 pp., black and white photographs, very good in dustwrapper.
(ISBN: 0854931465) (EAN: 9780854931460)
A concise history of ornithology. Click here to buy
Walters, Michael.
$20.00
WAS $65.00Octavo, paperback, 255 pp., black and white illustrations.
WAS $65. The first modern history of ornithology, tracing its development from the seventeenth century. Includes reference to the lives and works of such people as Linnaeus, Darwin and Wallace, as well as many other lesser-known figures. (ISBN: 0300111134) (EAN: 9780300111132)
A concise history of ornithology. Click here to buy
Walters, Michael.
$90.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 255 pp., colour illustrations. BRAND NEW.
The first modern history of ornithology, tracing its development from the seventeenth century. Includes reference to the lives and works of such people as Linnaeus, Darwin and Wallace, as well as many other lesser-known figures. (ISBN: 1873403976) (EAN: 9781873403976)
-
A dictionary of scientific bird names. Click here to buy
Jobling, James A.
Octavo, dustwrapper, 272 pp., illustrations.
Gives the derivation and meaning of about 8,500 scientific bird names, both generic and specific, in alphabetical order.
Bird books and bird art. An outline of the literary history and iconography of descriptive ornithology [facsimile]. Click here to buy
Anker, Jean.
$300.00
Quarto, 252 pp., uncoloured illustrations. Publisher's green cloth binding, pictorial gilt upper cover, corners lightly bumped.
Bird books and bird art. An outline of the literary history and iconography of descriptive ornithology [facsimile]. Click here to buy
Anker, Jean.
$350.00
Quarto, 252 pp., uncoloured illustrations.
Bird books and bird art: an outline of the literary history and iconography of descriptive ornithology. Click here to buy
Anker, Jean.
$240.00
Quarto, 252 pp., illustrations.
This edition is limited to 300 copies.
-
Birds and books: the story of the Mathews Ornithological Library. Click here to buy
Mathews, Gregory M.
$225.00
Octavo, 69 pp., photographs. Publisher's wrappers, limited to 200 copies, numbered and signed by the author.
Birds and Counties: an ornithological bibliography for the Counties of England, Wales, Scotland and for the Isle of Man. Click here to buy
Ballance, David K.
$200.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 563 pp., maps. BRAND NEW.
A magnificent contribution to ornithological history in the United Kingdom. Includes all known books, pamphlets and papers which contain substantial studies of the birds of local areas. Each county has an introduction on its boundaries and the history of its ornithology.
-
Birds and flowers of the fifty states: a collection of United States commemorative stamps Click here to buy
United States Postal Services.
$40.00
Quarto, 60 pp., colour photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.
-
Birds of the world. Click here to buy
Hvass, Hans.
$15.00
Octavo, 212 pp., colour illustrations, dustwrapper.
Birds of the world: recommended English names. Click here to buy
Gill, Frank and Minturn Wright.
$55.00
Octavo, paperback and CD-ROM, 259 pp.
Provides English-language nomenclature for various living birds of the world. This book contains a list of over 10,000 names, in taxonomic order, with relevant scientific names and a brief description of the birds' breeding range. It is accompanied by a CD that contains full text and additional information on species distribution. This book provides the first standardized English-language nomenclature for all living birds of the world. While previous checklists, including those by Sibley and Monroe, Clements, and Howard and Moore, were primarily taxonomic works, "Birds of the World" provides English-language names based on the rules and principles developed by leading ornithologists worldwide and endorsed by members of the preeminent International Ornithological Congress. The book's introduction includes background material on the project and discusses the authors' rationale for naming conventions. The list of over 10,000 names follows, in taxonomic order, with relevant scientific names and a brief description of the birds' breeding range. The accompanying CD contains full text and additional information on species distribution. UK edition. US edition see stock id [25101].
Catalogue of the Edward E. Ayer ornithological library [facsimile] Click here to buy
Zimmer, John Todd.
$250.00
Octavo, 706 pp. publisher's cloth, bound as a single volume.
First published in 1926 by the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago. (ISBN: 0405057733) (EAN: 9780405057731)
Catalogue of the Edward E. Ayer Ornithological Library. Click here to buy
Zimmer, John Todd.
$400.00
Octavo, two volumes, 706 pp., coloured frontispiece. Publisher's wrappers, both volumes in a binder's slipcase, a very good set.
-
Checklist to the Mathews Ornithological Collection. Click here to buy
[Mathews, Gregory M].
$60.00
Quarto, 310 pp., publisher's wrappers.
-
Enjoying ornithology. Click here to buy
Lack, David.
$30.00
Octavo, 263pp ., text illustrations, dustwrapper, signature.
-
Fine bird books 1700-1900. Click here to buy
Sitwell, Sacheverell, et al.
$120.00
Quarto, 180 pp., colour plates, a very good copy in dustwrapper.
First published 1953 in folio and one of the best bird book bibliographies. This smaller format new edition has an additional appendix by on printing techniques by Handasyde Buchanan.
Fine bird books 1700-1900. Click here to buy
Sitwell, Sacheverell et al.
$120.00
Quarto, 180 pp., colour plates, fine copy in dustwrapper.
First published 1953 in folio and one of the best bird book bibliographies. This smaller format new edition has an additional appendix by Handasyde Buchanan on printing techniques. (ISBN: 0854932038) (EAN: 9780854932030)
Fine bird books 1700-1900. Click here to buy
Sitwell, Sacheverell, Handasyde Buchanan and James Fisher.
$950.00
Folio, 120 pp., 38 plates (many coloured and one a double folding plate). Publisher's marbled boards and chipped dustwrapper, limited to 2000 copies, a very good copy.
John Gould the bird man: associates and subscribers. Click here to buy
Sauer, Gordon C.
$88.00
Octavo, paperback, 190 pp. BRAND NEW.
Limited to 300 numbered and signed copies.
John Gould, the bird man: a chronology and bibliography. Click here to buy
Sauer, Gordon C.
$150.00
Quarto, 416 pp., colour plates, text illustrations, dustwrapper.
-
John Gould, the bird man: a chronology and bibliography. Click here to buy
Sauer, Gordon C.
$150.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 416 pp., colour plates, text illustrations.
First UK edition.
John Gould, the bird man: Bibliography 2. Click here to buy
Sauer, Gordon C.
$104.00
Octavo, paperback, 252 pp.
Ornithology books in the library of Trinity College, Hartford. Click here to buy
Breit, Viola and Karen B. Clarke.
$88.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 270 pp. BRAND NEW.
Numbered limited edition. Includes the 1991 supplement.
Penguins of the world: a bibliography. Click here to buy
Williams, A. J. et al.
$50.00
Octavo, 256 pp., signature, laminated boards, very good.
(ISBN: 0856651125) (EAN: 9780856651120)
Philip's photographic guide to birds of the world. Click here to buy
Gosler, Andrew, editor.
$100.00
Quarto, dustwrapper, 384 pp., colour photographs, colour illustrations, maps. BRAND NEW
A photographic collection featuring 1,300 individual bird species. As well as illustrating in colour one seventh of all known bird species, this book also features the listing of the known species, with information on range and status. It begins by tracing the evolution of birds and takes an in-depth look at their incredibly varied adaptations., "Philip's Photographic Guide to Birds of the World" features 1,300 individual bird species, making it the most comprehensive single-volume photographic collection of birds ever produced. As well as illustrating in full colour one seventh of all known bird species, the book also features the most up-to-date listing of all known species, with information on range and status. The text is written by an international panel of experts. (ISBN: 0540089680) (EAN: 9780540089680)
-
The literature of the Charadriiformes from 1894-1928: with a classification of the order, and lists of the genera, species and subspecies. Click here to buy
Low, G. Carmichael.
$120.00
Octavo, 637 pp. Publisher's cloth, near fine copy.
The ornithologist's dictionary or ornithological and related technical terms for layman and expert. Click here to buy
Erritzoe, Johannes et al.
$50.00
Octavo, paperback, 290 pp., line drawings. BRAND NEW.
An invaluable reference resource written in succinct language and with a user-friendly layout, this dictionary is ideal for both amateur and professional ornithologists. The more than 5,000 definitions of words and terms of interest to ornithologists are brief and to the point, at the same time as being comprehensive and clear. A practical, portable and easily manageable volume that every ornithologist will want always to keep close to hand. (ISBN: 8496553434) (EAN: 9788496553439)
-
The Oxford book of British bird names. Click here to buy
Lockwood, W. B.
$20.00
Octavo, paperback, 175 pp.
The Oxford book of British bird names. Click here to buy
Lockwood, W. B.
$40.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 174 pp.
The wisdom of birds: an illustrated history of ornithology. Click here to buy
Birkhead, Tim R.
$65.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 433 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Birkhead takes the reader on a journey that not only tells us about the extraordinary lives of birds - from conception and egg, through territory and song, to migration and fully fledged breeder - but also shows how, over centuries, we have overcome superstition and untested 'truths' to know what we know, and how recent some of that knowledge is. It was only in the nineteenth century that the ancient belief that swallows hibernated under water finally gave way to general acceptance of the facts of migration. In the same century of dazzling experimental science, even Darwin chose not to dwell on the sexual promiscuity of female birds to spare the blushes of his daughter, who was helping to correct the proofs of "The descent of man". Conceived for a general audience, and illustrated throughout with more than 100 exquisitely beautiful illustrations, many of them rarely, if ever, seen before, this book is a book full of stories, knowledge and unexpected revelations. (ISBN: 074759256X) (EAN: 9780747592563)
Whose bird? Men and women commemorated in the common names of birds. Click here to buy
Beolens, Bo and Michael Watkins.
$50.00
Octavo, paperback, 400 pp., black and white photographs, text illustrations. BRAND NEW.
Birders often wonder about the people commemorated in the names of many of our familiar birds. In this book biographies detail the life and work of the individual involved, often revealing fascinating insights about the nature of bird study and exploration in centuries gone by. 2,235 birds and 1,124 individuals are covered in the texts, and all available details are given for the handful of names which could not be traced. This is an excellent book for anyone interested in the history of ornithology. (ISBN: 0713666471) (EAN: 9780713666472)
-
Wideawake Island: the story of the B.O.U. Centenary Expedition to Ascension. Click here to buy
Stonehouse, Bernard.
$40.00
Octavo, dustwrapper, 224 pp., photographs, text illustrations, signed by author.
-
Working bibliography of owls of the world: with summaries of current taxonomy and distributional status. Click here to buy
Clark, Richard J. et al.
$25.00
Quarto, paperback, 320 pp.
-
Working bibliography of the Bald Eagle. Click here to buy
Lincer, Jeffrey L. et al.
$30.00
Quarto, paperback, 219 pp.
-
Working bibliography of the Golden Eagle and the genus Aquila. Click here to buy
LeFranc, Maurice N. and William S. Clark.
$35.00
Quarto, paperback, 222 pp.
-
Working bibliography of the Peregrine Falcon. Click here to buy
Porter, Richard D. et al.
$30.00
Quarto, paperback, 185 pp., bookplate.