• Stock ID: 14595

    A bird atlas of the Adelaide region. Click here to buy

    South Australian Ornithological Association.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 67 pp., maps, wrappers.

  • Stock ID: 4159

    A bird atlas of the Melbourne region. Click here to buy

    Aston, Helen I. and Rosemary A. Balmford.

    $20.00

    Octavo, 76 pp., charts, maps, wrappers.

    (ISBN: 0959591400) (EAN: 9780959591408)

  • Stock ID: 23888

    A collection of five Australian bird call phonographs. Click here to buy

    Pollock, Harold J. and Allan Keast

    $150.00

    Octavo, colour printed boards, each volume with a 45 rpm phonograph, a fine set of an interesting item.

    The collection consists of the following: Wiesman, Carl and Allan Keast. Australian bird songs, 1964. Wiesman, Carl and Allan Keast. Australian bush sounds, 1966. Pollock, Harold. Menura the Lyrebird, 1967. Pollock, Harold J. Bird and animal calls of Australia, 1968. Pollock, Harold J. voices of the Australian bush, 1970.

  • Stock ID: 5579

    A dichotomous key to the birds of Australia. Click here to buy

    Campbell, A. G.

    $50.00

    Octavo, 60 pp., binder's green cloth.

    Supplement to "The Emu," volume five.

  • Stock ID: 2287

    A field guide to nests and eggs of Australian birds. Click here to buy

    Beruldsen, Gordon.

    $80.00

    Octavo, 448 pp., colour photographs, fine copy in fine dustwrapper, scarce.

    (ISBN: 0727012029) (EAN: 9780727012029)

  • Stock ID: 11556

    A field guide to the birds of Patagonia and West Antarctica. Click here to buy

    Vuilleumier, François.

    $0.00

    About 300 pp., 40 colour plates by the author, maps.

    Publication adandoned. Covers the southern temperate zones of South America and western Antarctica, including the Antarctic peninsula and adjacent subantarctic islands such as South Georgia. The Falklands (Malvinas) are included.

  • Stock ID: 562

    A garden of birds: attracting birds to Australian gardens. Click here to buy

    Pizzey, Graham.

    $30.00

    Octavo, 304 pp., colour and black and white photographs, very good paperback copy.

  • Stock ID: 1657

    A garden of birds: Australian birds in Australian gardens. Click here to buy

    Pizzey, Graham.

    $50.00

    Quarto, 342 pp., photographs, text illustrations by Richard Weatherly, very good copy in dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 0670901229) (EAN: 9780670901227)

  • Stock ID: 12948

    A guide to bird habitats in New South Wales. Click here to buy

    Cooper, R. M. and I. A. W. McAllan.

    $44.00

    Octavo, paperback, 155 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    This book provides a means to better identify and appreciate the habitats of birds. (ISBN: 0957704712 ) (EAN 9780957704718 )

  • Stock ID: 13232

    A handbook of elementary bird study. Click here to buy

    Bourke, P. A.

    $15.00

    Octavo, 172 pp., six colour plates, photographs, lacks dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 5444

    A handbook of elementary bird study. Click here to buy

    Bourke, P. A.

    $20.00

    Octavo, 172 pp., six colour plates by Neville Cayley, photographs, photographic dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 16135

    A handbook of elementary bird study. Click here to buy

    Bourke, P. A.

    $30.00

    Octavo, 172 pp., six colour plates by Neville Cayley, photographs, chipped pictorial dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 16136

    A handbook of elementary bird study. Click here to buy

    Bourke, P. A.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 172 pp., six colour plates, photographs, lacks dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 8000

    A handbook of the birds of Western Australia (with the exception of the Kimberley division). Click here to buy

    Serventy, D. L. and H. M. Whittell.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 366 pp., two colour plates, text illustrations, the signature of Noel Learmonth, a sound working copy.

  • Stock ID: 5722

    A handlist of the birds of South Australia, with annotations. Click here to buy

    Condon, H. T.

    $15.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 152 pp., map.

  • Stock ID: 5726

    A handlist of the birds of South Australia. Click here to buy

    Condon, H. T.

    $20.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 141 pp., folding map.

  • Stock ID: 16386

    A handlist of the birds of South Australia. Click here to buy

    Condon, H. T.

    $10.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 141 pp.

  • Stock ID: 8523

    A handlist of the birds of Victoria. Click here to buy

    Wheeler, W. Roy.

    $20.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 88 pp., maps, signature.

  • Stock ID: 28141

    A list of the birds of Australia: containing the names and synonyms connected with each genus, species, and subspecies of birds found in Australia, at present known to the author. Click here to buy

    Mathews, Gregory M.

    $450.00

    Large octavo, 454 pp., coloured map. Handsome green half morocco, raised bands with two inlaid red leather labels, a fine copy.

  • Stock ID: 6664

    A list of the birds of Australia: with reference numbers of the species as contained in Gregory Mathews' "Hand List", A.J. Campbell's " Nests and eggs of Australian birds," Robert Hall's "Key to the birds of Australia" and the vernacular list (Aus Click here to buy

    Hull, A. F. Basset.

    $60.00

    Octavo, publisher's cloth, 31 pp., fine copy

  • Stock ID: 18613

    A list of the insectivorous birds of New South Wales [part one only]. Click here to buy

    North, Alfred J.

    $35.00

    Octavo, 18 pp., eight chromolithographs, two uncoloured plates. Publisher's printed wrappers, some chipping, scarce.

    A scarce work complete in five parts, originally published in the New South Wales Agricultural Gazette. Parts one and two were published as separates.

  • Stock ID: 18492

    A manual of the birds of Australia, Volume one: Orders Casuarii to Columbae [all published]. Click here to buy

    Mathews, Gregory M. and Tom Iredale.

    $150.00

    Large octavo, 279 pp., 36 plates (ten coloured) by Lilian Medland, very good copy in dustwrapper.

    A prospectus was issued which announced the intention of a four volume manual. By the publication of this first volume Iredale had emigrated to Australia and presumably this had an effect on the completion of the project.

  • Stock ID: 9063

    A photographic guide to birds of Australia. Click here to buy

    Rowland, Peter.

    $20.00

    Octavo, paperback, 144 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    Compact, easy -to -use format; the ideal pocket-size travelling companion. (ISBN: 1853685992) (EAN: 9781853685996)

  • Stock ID: 8464

    A picture guide to the birds of Perth. Click here to buy

    Warham, John.

    $20.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 59 pp., photographs, bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 14407

    A supplement to the birds of Norfolk and Lord Howe Islands to which is added those birds of New Zealand not figured by Buller. Click here to buy

    Mathews, Gregory M.

    $2,650.00

    Quarto, 177 pp., 24 (of 41) handcoloured and 6 (of 16) photographic plates. Binder's cloth, uncut, a very good copy.

    A so-called "Doris Eddy" Supplement. Doris Eddy ran Sewards, a long established Melbourne Bookshop. At the end of World War Two she purchased the remaining stock of the 1936 Supplement from Gregory Mathews. All copies from this purchase are textually complete but lack some plates. They are usually bound in a characteristic green morocco-grained cloth. Complete 1936 Supplements are rare.

  • Stock ID: 25243

    A supplement to the birds of Norfolk and Lord Howe Islands to which is added those birds of New Zealand not figured by Buller. Click here to buy

    Mathews, Gregory M.

    $2,850.00

    Quarto, 177 pp., 24 (of 41) handcoloured and six (of 16) plates. Binder's green cloth, slightly buckled and bumped, all edges uncut, a very good copy.

    A so-called "Doris Eddy" Supplement. Doris Eddy ran Sewards, a long established Melbourne bookshop and at the end of World War Two she purchased the remaining stock of the 1936 Supplement from Gregory Mathews. All copies from this purchase are textually complete but lack some plates. They are usually bound in a characteristic green morocco-grained cloth. Complete 1936 Supplements are rare.

  • Stock ID: 8563

    A systematic list of the birds of Western Australia. Click here to buy

    Whittell, H. M. and D. L. Serventy.

    $30.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 126 pp.

  • Stock ID: 19373

    A systematic list of the birds of Western Australia. Click here to buy

    Whittell, H. M. and D. L. Serventy.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 126 pp. lacks wrappers.

  • Stock ID: 8010

    A territory of birds. Click here to buy

    Sharland, Michael.

    $30.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 232 pp., photographs.

  • Stock ID: 7241

    A working list of Australian birds including the Australian quadrant and New Zealand. Click here to buy

    Mathews, Gregory M.

    $140.00

    Octavo, 184 pp., publisher's cloth, fine copy.

  • Stock ID: 7580

    An annotated checklist of the birds of South Australia. part 2A: Waterfowl. Click here to buy

    Parker, S. A. et al.

    $10.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 25 pp. Wrappers, bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 7579

    An annotated checklist of the birds of South Australia. Part one: emus to spoonbills. Click here to buy

    Parker, S. A. et al.

    $10.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 56 pp. maps.

  • Stock ID: 2385

    An annotated list of the birds of Kangaroo Island. Click here to buy

    Baxter, C. and M. Berris.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 70 pp. map, text illustrations, softcover.

    (ISBN: 0730812707) (EAN: 9780730812708)

  • Stock ID: 17170

    An Australian bird book: a complete guide to the birds of Australia. Click here to buy

    Leach, J. A.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 224 pp., colour plates, some pen and pencil markings against entries.

  • Stock ID: 7026

    An Australian bird book: a complete guide to the birds of Australia. Click here to buy

    Leach, J. A.

    $15.00

    Octavo, 224 pp., colour plates, photographs.

  • Stock ID: 12215

    An Australian bird book: a complete guide to the birds of Australia. Click here to buy

    Leach, J. A.

    $15.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 224 pp., colour plates, pencilled annotations, signature.

  • Stock ID: 20367

    An Australian bird book: a pocket book for field use. Click here to buy

    Leach, J. A.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 200 pp., colour plates, photographs, shabby copy.

  • Stock ID: 5821

    An index of Australian bird names. Click here to buy

    CSIRO.

    $15.00

    Octavo, 94 pp. publisher's wrappers.

  • Stock ID: 16470

    Animals and birds in Australia. Click here to buy

    Pizzey, Graham.

    $25.00

    Small folio, 174 pp., photographs.

  • Stock ID: 16469

    Animals and birds in Australia. Click here to buy

    Pizzey, Graham.

    $20.00

    Small folio, 174 pp., photographs, slightly chipped dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 7665

    Animals and birds in Australia. Click here to buy

    Pizzey, Graham.

    $30.00

    Small folio, 174 pp., photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 16497

    Attracting birds to your garden. Click here to buy

    Dengate, John.

    $36.00

    Quarto, paperback, 208 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    A practical and informative guide to attracting birds to your garden and encouraging them to take up residence.

  • Stock ID: 47

    Australia: land of birds. Click here to buy

    Trounson, Donald and Molly [Trounson].

    $50.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 228 pp., colour photographs, maps.

  • Stock ID: 5258

    Australian bird life. Click here to buy

    Barrett, Charles.

    $25.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 240 pp., colour plates, photographs.

  • Stock ID: 10679

    Australian birds and butterflies. Click here to buy

    Barrett, Charles.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 42 pp., colour plates, pictorial wrappers, photographs.

  • Stock ID: 14633

    Australian birds in colour. Click here to buy

    Hindwood, Keith.

    $10.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 112 pp., colour photographs, oblong format.

  • Stock ID: 17614

    Australian birds in colour. Click here to buy

    Hindwood, Keith.

    $15.00

    small oblong format, dustwrapper, 112 pp., colour photographs.

  • Stock ID: 18884

    Australian birds in colour. Click here to buy

    Hindwood, Keith.

    $15.00

    Small octavo, 112 pp., colour photographs, lacks dustwrapper, signature.

  • Stock ID: 6581

    Australian birds in colour. Click here to buy

    Hindwood, Keith.

    $15.00

    Oblong format, 112 pp., colour photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 17613

    Australian birds in colour. Click here to buy

    Hindwood, Keith.

    $15.00

    small octavo, dustwrapper, 112 pp., colour photographs.

  • Stock ID: 16693

    Australian Birds. Click here to buy

    Dalby, Jan.

    $10.00

    Quarto, 63 pp., colour photographs.

    Photography by Ken Stepnell. (ISBN: 0867771461) (EAN: 9780867771466)

  • Stock ID: 13289

    Australian birds. Click here to buy

    Hill, Robin.

    $50.00

    Small folio, 281 pp., colour plates by the author, dustwrapper with few small stains, otherwise a nice copy.

  • Stock ID: 14417

    Australian birds. Click here to buy

    Hill, Robin.

    $15.00

    Small folio, dustwrapper, 276 pp., colour plates by the author. Covers with heavy wear on bottom edges, working copy only.

    (ISBN: 0170050777) (EAN: 9780170050777)

  • Stock ID: 4505

    Australian birds. Click here to buy

    Trounson, Donald and Molly.

    $50.00

    Quarto, laminated boards, 235 pp. colour photographs, maps, bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 23863

    Australian birds. Click here to buy

    Hill, Robin.

    $50.00

    Small folio, 281 pp., colour plates, fine copy in dustwrapper, signed by the author.

  • Stock ID: 16910

    Australian birds: a concise photographic field guide. Click here to buy

    Trounson, Donald and Molly Trounson.

    $35.00

    Octavo, limp plastic, 392 pp., colour illustrations, maps.

    Quick and easy to use, this is a new concept in photographic field guide. The book is presented in two sections. The first section contains all the colour photographs, distribution maps, short description, typical stance and habitat. The second section contains a detailed description including distinctive features, plumage variations, calls and songs and habitats. (ISBN: 1875999477) (EAN: 9781875999477)

  • Stock ID: 21552

    Australian birds: a concise photographic field guide. Click here to buy

    Trounson, Donald and Molly Trounson.

    $25.00

    Octavo, limp plastic, 392 pp., colour illustrations, maps. BRAND NEW.

    A photographic field guide presented in two sections. The first section contains colour photographs of each species, distribution maps, short description, typical stance and habitat. The second section contains a detailed description including distinctive features, plumage variations, calls and songs and habitats. (ISBN: 0975242849) (EAN: 9780975242841)

  • Stock ID: 2315

    Australian birds: a popular guide to bird life. Click here to buy

    MacDonald, J. D.

    $10.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 173 pp., colour photographs, other illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 19605

    Australian birds: their nests and eggs. Click here to buy

    Beruldsen, Gordon.

    $40.00

    Octavo, paperback, 424 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    Covers Australian birds known to breed in Australia and on offshore islands (excluding Christmas and Lord Howe Island) and is designed for use in the field. This is a fully revised and updated edition and includes over 70 new colour plates. The superb colour photographs are of nests, eggs and birds. Text entries for species cover distribution; breeding range within distribution; nesting season; breeding frequency; description of nest; and description of eggs. (ISBN: 0646427989) (EAN: 9780646427980)

  • Stock ID: 1380

    Australian bush birds in colour. Click here to buy

    Morcombe, Irene and Michael [Morcombe].

    $15.00

    Small octavo, dustwrapper, 108 pp., colour photographs.

  • Stock ID: 28701

    Australian guide to birds. Click here to buy

    Winters, Bob.

    $25.00

    Octavo, paperback, 80 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    Around 190 species of Australian bird are illustrated in this birdwatching guide. (ISBN: 1921332379) (EAN: 9781921332371)

  • Stock ID: 7533

    Australian honeyeaters. Click here to buy

    Officer, Hugh R.

    $15.00

    Octavo, 86 pp., colour plates by Peg Maltby, lacks dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 19799

    Australian magpie: biology and behaviour of an unusual songbird. Click here to buy

    Kaplan, Gisela.

    $40.00

    Octavo, paperback, 142 pp., colour photographs, black and white photographs, other illustrations. BRAND NEW.

    Brings together everything known about the biology and behaviour of this unusual species. It includes the latest research on magpie vocalisation and aspects of anatomy, physiology, development and health not previously published. This research spans six years with more than 6000 hours of observation of free ranging magpies and nest sites. The magpie has a special place in the hearts of many Australians. We are familiar with its warbling and carolling although few of us recognise that it ranks among the foremost songbirds of the world. Its impressive vocal abilities, its propensity to play and clown; and its willingness to interact with people make the magpie engaging company. This highly readable book presents a comprehensive account of the biology and behaviour of one of Australia's best-loved icons. In bringing together much of what we know about the magpie, the author reveals its extraordinary capabilities and its complex social behaviour. The book includes her latest research on magpie vocalisation as well as aspects of anatomy, physiology, development and health, not previously published. Australian Natural History Series. (ISBN: 0643090681) (EAN: 9780643090682)

  • Stock ID: 14427

    Australian parrots and cockatoos: paintings by Neville Cayley. Click here to buy

    Prince, J.H.

    $35.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 80 pp., Plates by Neville Cayley. Small folio.

    First published as Neville Cayley: his Royal Zoological Society of NSW collection of parrots and cockatoos of Australia 1980.

  • Stock ID: 21163

    Australian parrots and finches. Click here to buy

    McNaughton, Malcom.

    $35.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 208 pp., colour illustrations, text illustrations, maps. BRAND NEW.

    Parrots and finches are commonly kept in aviaries. Malcom McNaughton's lifelike watercolour paintings and sketches illustrate fifty species of parrots and eighteen species of finches. The text includes notes on identification, general information, breeding notes and aviary notes.

  • Stock ID: 18266

    Australian parrots and finches. Click here to buy

    McNaughton, Malcom.

    $60.00

    Quarto, 208 pp., colour illustrations, text illustrations, maps, as new in dustwrapper.

    Parrots and finches are commonly kept in aviaries. Malcom McNaughton's lifelike watercolour paintings and sketches illustrate fifty species of parrots and eighteen species of finches. The text includes notes on identification, general information, breeding notes and aviary notes. (ISBN: 1875999558) (EAN: 9781875999552)

  • Stock ID: 28523

    Australian parrots and finches. Click here to buy

    McNaughton, Malcom.

    $60.00

    Quarto, 208 pp., colour illustrations, text illustrations, maps, as new in dustwrapper.

    Parrots and finches are commonly kept in aviaries. Malcom McNaughton's lifelike watercolour paintings and sketches illustrate fifty species of parrots and eighteen species of finches. The text includes notes on identification, general information, breeding notes and aviary notes. (ISBN: 0975242830) (EAN: 9780975242834)

  • Stock ID: 4104

    Australian tropical birds. Click here to buy

    Frith, Clifford and Dawn [Frith].

    $10.00

    Octavo, wrappers, 71 pp., colour photographs, distribution maps.

  • Stock ID: 5969

    Australian waterfowl. Click here to buy

    Downes, M. C. and Ina Watson.

    $10.00

    Octavo, paperback, 48 pp., colour illustrations by Robin Hill. Bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 23875

    Australian Waterfowl. Click here to buy

    Downes, M. C. and I. Watson.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 48 pp., colour plates by Robin Hill.

  • Stock ID: 10889

    Aves. Click here to buy

    Wedding, Allan G.

    $30.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 134 pp., photographs, bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 18768

    Barren Grounds Bird Observatory and Field Studies Centre Report 1984-86. Click here to buy

    Jordan, Richard and Pat, Editors.

    $5.00

    Octavo, softcover, 80 pp., photographs, text illustrations, maps.

    RAOU Report No.27. (EAN: 9770812801003)

  • Stock ID: 24789

    Bayside birds: the inland. Click here to buy

    Stewart, Frank.

    $18.00

    Octavo, paperback, 120 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    This illustrated handbook covers the 97 species found in south central Victoria. Includes descriptions, and information about plumage, voice, habitat, abundance, migration, food, behaviour, and breeding. (ISBN: 187549605X) (EAN: 9781875496051)

  • Stock ID: 2710

    Bird island in Antarctic waters. Click here to buy

    Parmelee, David F.

    $30.00

    Quarto, 140 pp., photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 0816609373) (EAN: 9780816609376)

  • Stock ID: 26682

    Bird life. Click here to buy

    Rowley, Ian.

    $20.00

    Octavo, 284 pp., photographs, very good copy in dustwrapper.

    (ISBN: 0002114380) (EAN: 9780002114387)

  • Stock ID: 24666

    Bird life. Click here to buy

    Rowley, Ian.

    $40.00

    Octavo, 284 pp., photographs, good copy in faded and slightly chipped dustwrapper, black marker front free endpaper.

  • Stock ID: 6246

    Bird notes from Christmas Island, Pacific Ocean. Click here to buy

    Gallagher, M. D.

    $30.00

    Octavo, 489-502 pp., some spotting.

  • Stock ID: 23756

    Bird wonders of Australia. Click here to buy

    Chisholm, Alec H.

    $50.00

    Octavo, 300 pp., photographs, fine copy in slightly chipped dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 16289

    Bird wonders of Australia. Click here to buy

    Chisholm, Alec H.

    $15.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 244 pp., photographs, signature.

  • Stock ID: 21111

    Bird wonders of Australia. Click here to buy

    Chisholm, Alec H.

    $40.00

    Octavo, 300 pp., photographs, very good copy in worn dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 21296

    Bird wonders of Australia. Click here to buy

    Chisholm, Alec H.

    $30.00

    Octavo, 300 pp., photographs, good copy in fine dustwrapper, few flecks.

  • Stock ID: 14642

    Bird wonders of Australia. Click here to buy

    Chisholm, Alec H.

    $10.00

    Octavo, 300 pp., colour frontispiece, photographs, chipped dustwrapper, signature.

  • Stock ID: 14643

    Bird wonders of Australia. Click here to buy

    Chisholm, Alec H.

    $15.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 244 pp., colour photograph frontispiece, photographs.

  • Stock ID: 5666

    Bird wonders of Australia. Click here to buy

    Chisholm, Alec H.

    $30.00

    Octavo, 300 pp., photographs, bookplate.

  • Stock ID: 2861

    Birding sites around Perth. Click here to buy

    Van Delft, Ron.

    $10.00

    Octavo, paperback, 132 pp., colour photographs, maps.

    DUSTWRAPPER TEXT This guide is the first comprehensive inventory of Perth's best birdwatching sites. It contains information on how to experience the delights of birdwatching and do-it-yourself tours for travellers. Full-colour aerial photographs of sites give all the information required for watchers and each entry details regularly seen and feature species for the area. Whereas European birds introduced by the early settlers predominate in other Australian capital cities, Perth's birds are nearly all natives.' This guide is therefore a record of Perth's wildlife heritage.

  • Stock ID: 13353

    Birding sites around Perth. Click here to buy

    Van Delft, Ron.

    $17.00

    Octavo, paperback, 155 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW.

    This comprehensive guide to Perth's best bird watching sites includes Kings Park, John Forrest National Park and Rottnest Island. This revised and enlarged edition describes forty-six sites within a 60 km radius of the city, with excellent location maps, lists of birds regularly seen, and notes on species of special interest. Also provided are suggested bird watching tours and a wealth of information on endemic species. DUSTWRAPPER TEXT Birding Sites Around Perth is a comprehensive guide to Perth's best bird watching sites, including Kings Park, John Forrest National Park and Rottnest Island. This revised and enlarged edition describes forty-six sites within a 60 km radius of the city, with excellent location maps, lists of birds regularly seen, and notes on species of special interest. Also provided are suggested bird watching tours for local enthusiasts and visitors, and a wealth of information on endemic species. Over 200 birds are featured. Illustrated throughout with photographs and pencil drawings, Birding Sites Around Perth is an excellent introduction to bird watching and Perth's wildlife heritage.

  • Stock ID: 19340

    Birds and where to watch them in New South Wales. Click here to buy

    Wheeler, Roy.

    $20.00

    Octavo, paperback, 120 pp., colour plates.

    (ISBN: 000217281X) (EAN: 9780002172813)

  • Stock ID: 18868

    Birds and where to watch them: New South Wales. Click here to buy

    Wheeler, Roy.

    $20.00

    Octavo, oblong format, 82 pp., colour plates, maps, paperback.

    (ISBN: 0701606339) (EAN: 9780701606336)

  • Stock ID: 9407

    Birds for beginners: how birds live and behave. Click here to buy

    MacDonald, J. D.

    $10.00

    Octavo, laminated boards, 173 pp., colour photographs, other illustrations, maps.

  • Stock ID: 20433

    Birds in Bass Strait. Click here to buy

    Simpson, Ken.

    $25.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 112 pp., colour photographs, bookplate.

    (ISBN: 0589071084) (EAN: 9780589071080)

  • Stock ID: 21611

    Birds in the Australian high country. Click here to buy

    Frith, H. J., editor.

    $30.00

    Octavo, 481 pp., colour plates, good copy in a slightly chipped and grubby dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 4739

    Birds in the Australian high country. Click here to buy

    Frith, H. J., editor.

    $40.00

    Octavo, 481 pp., colour plates, very good copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 1383

    Birds in the Australian high country. Click here to buy

    Frith, H. J., editor.

    $30.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 488 pp., text illustrations, colour plates by Betty Temple Watts.

  • Stock ID: 528

    Birds in the Australian high country. Click here to buy

    Frith, H. J., editor.

    $30.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 376 pp., photographs, colour plates by Betty Temple Watts.

    Australian Natural History Science Library.

  • Stock ID: 24682

    Birds in your garden. Click here to buy

    McCulloch, Ellen M.

    $25.00

    Quarto, paperback, 128 pp., colour photographs.

    Revised and updated with many new photographs, this is the ideal book for all those interested in the Australian birds in their garden. This is a book for domestic birdwatchers. It is full of stories of birds and their ways, helpful hints on how to attract more and rarer birds to your garden, advice on preserving their habitat and our environment, and information on the identification of birds. It shows you how to provide water for birds, what plants attract birds to your garden, what to do when a bird flies into your window, how to build nesting boxes and much, much more.

  • Stock ID: 5737

    Birds of a salt-field. Click here to buy

    Cooper, Roy P.

    $10.00

    Octavo, paperback, 67 pp., photographs.

  • Stock ID: 14614

    Birds of a salt-field. Click here to buy

    Cooper, Roy P.

    $10.00

    Octavo, paperback, 67 pp., photographs.

  • Stock ID: 14793

    Birds of a salt-field. Click here to buy

    Cooper, Roy P.

    $10.00

    Octavo, paperback, 67 pp., photographs.

  • Stock ID: 8188

    Birds of Australia in colour. Click here to buy

    Stevens, Lyla.

    $30.00

    Octavo, dustwrapper, 62 pp., colour illustrations by Anne Lissenden, signature.

  • Stock ID: 15169

    Birds of Australia, Volume one [all published]. Click here to buy

    Lindsey, Terence.

    $300.00

    Folio, 22 pp., 25 colour plates. Publisher's full brown morocco, limited to 1000 numbered and signed copies, a fine copy.

  • Stock ID: 28700

    Birds of Australia. Click here to buy

    Hadden, Don.

    $25.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 69 pp., colour photographs. BRAND NEW.

    FORTHCOMING, due December 2008/January 2009. Nature photographer, Don Hadden has captured over 100 birds in their native habitats. (ISBN: 1877069604) (EAN: 9781877069604)

  • Stock ID: 11144

    Birds of Australia. Click here to buy

    Harrison, Colin.

    $20.00

    Small folio, 192 pp., colour photographs, maps, fine copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 13198

    Birds of Australia: a summary of information. Click here to buy

    Macdonald, J. D.

    $30.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 552 pp., colour plates by Peter Slater, text illustrations.

  • Stock ID: 1378

    Birds of Australia: a summary of information. Click here to buy

    Macdonald, J. D.

    $15.00

    Quarto, dustwrapper, 552 pp., colour plates by Peter Slater, signature, bookplate, bumped corner.

  • Stock ID: 2310

    Birds of Australia: a summary of information. Click here to buy

    Macdonald, J. D.

    $20.00

    Quarto, 552 pp., colour plates by Peter Slater, illustrations, maps, dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 17180

    Birds of Australia: a summary of information. Click here to buy

    MacDonald, J. D.

    $25.00

    Large octavo, 552 pp., colour plates by Peter Slater, good copy in dustwrapper.

  • Stock ID: 6189

    Birds of Australia: from seas, swamps and scrubs.